Pearl River recognizes 947 students on Fall 2022 Dean’s and President’s lists

A VPN is an essential component of IT security, whether you’re just starting a business or are already up and running. Most business interactions and transactions happen online and VPN

January 18, 2023

The Dean’s and President’s lists for the Fall 2022 semester have been released by Pearl River Community College. A total of 947 students are being honored for their academic excellence with 316 students on the President’s List and 631 students that made the Dean’s List. 

To be recognized, students must have taken at least 15 credit hours for the semester. Those who earned a 3.4-3.99 GPA were named to the Dean’s List. Students who earned a 4.0 GPA were honored on the President’s List. 

Below is a complete list of last semester’s honorees grouped by hometown. 

Dean’s List 

Bassfield: Zaporia Betts, Grant Matheny, and Nicholas Sims 

Bay St. Louis: Cameron Corr, Morgan Johnson, Devin Redler, Kyron Scott, Hailey Sellier, and Elizabeth Weems 

Beaumont: Michal Box and Trevor Roberts 

Biloxi: Maegan Daneault, Jackson Kostmayer, Marcavia Shavers, Aden Smith, Samantha Smith, and Carshell Thompson 

Bogalusa, LA: Ensef Alhaj, Alyssa Knight, My kiara Martin, Marissa Joi Nozares, Justin Quigley, Skyler Stogner 

Bogue Chitto: Reagan Smith and Colby Welch 

Brandon: Jolee Gibson, Aden James, Lauren Mclamore, Natalie Toups, and Mason Ward 

Brewton, AL: Leyton Burkett 

Brooklyn: Patrick Breland, Kaitlyn Dearman, Hannah Hayes, Kylee Kearley, Ethan Mayfield, Kaitlyn Shattles, and Hunter Webb 

Broussard, LA: Adele Mooney 

Bruce: Makaiya Venson 

Camden: Jarius Young 

Carriere: Ryan Andersen, Susana Argueta, Paris Bauer, Bailey Beech, Justin Billiot, Madalin Bisesi, Peyton Brossette, Madison Burge, Samuel Burge, John Burks, Kenleigh Cacioppo, Landin Cacioppo, Gavin Carroll, Braxton Conerly, Brock Craft, Ashlyn Dean, Desiree Dennison, Holden Dodd, Damon Duke, Robyn Fisk, Hannah Fitzgerald, Connor Fogarty, David Francis, Rachel Gilmore, Austin Guidry, Christina Hezeau, Lakin Hodge, Angelita Johnson, James Kennedy, Kaylee Kennedy, Samuel Kihneman, Payton Kirby, Gabriella Ledet, Jada Lindsey, Xavier Lockhart, Xion Lockhart, James Martin, Natalie Martinez, Rebecca McGee, Madison Mims, Jillian Nicholson, Kaylee Parks, Stephany Pearson, Carson Pettit, Kaylie Poe, Mitchell Powell, Maranda Pullens, Austin Riddle, Hunter Schielder, Madison Smith, Emma Spiers, Madison Stockstill, Margaret Stockstill, Jacqueline Strain, Robert Taylor, Jonathan Thompson, and Chase Wheat 

Carson: Hope Riley 

Carthage: Symira Scott 

Citronelle: Marisa West 

Clinton: Joshua Martin 

Collins: Jashon Turner 

Columbia: Emioluwa Akinyokunbo, Jordan Barber, Kristopher Barber, Shelby Boyd, Alana Bullock, Cheyenne Fairburn, Payton Johnson, Trenity Key, La Kolbie Marshall, Seth Mieras, Haley Myers, Hannah Rogers, Isabel Shivers, Braydon Sistrunk, and Michaya Wilson 

Columbus: Henry Dismuke 

Covington, LA: Mason DeRoche, Matteo Estrada, and Justin LeDoux 

Curitiba, Brazil: Julio Gruba 

Denvilles, UK: Lucy Conway 

Diamondhead: Aleah Berthelot, Destanie Evans, Gracie Frank, Eli Grover, Jacob Harris, Jaylin Hodgins, Brandon Krumm, Mallory Lee, and Caden Sprouse 

Ellisville: Jynna Boulton, Harold Edwards, and Isabelle Karns 

Enterprise: Talena Satcher 

Flowood: Ann Maris Ragan 

Forest: Michael Patrick and Laya Riser 

Foxworth: Mathis Armstrong, Bonnie Branton, Carly Burch, Miriam Burkhamer, Mckinley Burt, Joshua Foxworth, Sophie Heurtin, Morgan Miller, Samuel Mitchell, Georgia Olson, Anna Rowell, and Jala Stogner 

Franklinton, LA: Elizabeth Barber, Alexa Lee, Gage Loyd, Cade Morere, Cynthia Schilling, Missouri Varnado, and Emma Vise 

Greenwell Springs, LA: Destiney Gary 

Gulfport: Alayna Acosta, Jenna Garrison, Essica Hardy, Mary Jennings, Ana Jimenez-Becerra, Brennan Jones, Makenna Ladner, Kristofer Lanmon, Rebekah Locknane, Iben Madsen, Durron Myers, Anna Necaise, Delaney Owen, Adam Rippy, Grace Rose, and Bailey Smith 

Hattiesburg: Gabrielle Allen, Dulse Alvarado, Ziola Austin, Raven Baker, Shawn Baker, Brennen Bennett, Yessica Bernal Solis, Anna Blalock, Brooke Blanks, Jaden Bolling, Bernatsky Boone, Bailee Bounds, Lily Boyd, Constantine Brackman, Tyler Bradley, Kaitlyn Clark, Diamond Crosby, Mary Claire Dale, Tyler Daughdrill, Lauren Dewease, Britney Diaz-Roman, Rachael Dloniak, Kara East, Adoniyya Edwards, Ron Farrow, Preslie Fisher, Nicholas Fleming, Syanna Freeman, Anthony Gibson, Jadon Glenn, Shaun Grayson, Logan Green, Javien Griffith, Laura Grossman, Zackary Hayman, Madison Haynes, Lucas Hensarling, Adonai Hill, Lyndsay Holloway, Jakiya Houston, Trinity Hyde, Deja Johnson, William Johnson, Rezaria Jones, Toya Jones, Laken Kelly, Andrew Knight, Malachi Knight, Sylvia Lauderdale, Chloe Leblanc, David Lee, India Lee, Kobe Lee, Miles Lewis, Jenna Marsh, Juan Martinez, Gavin McCaffrey, Patrick Mcgruder, Jabralin McKinney, Maura McLaughlin, TLayna McSwain, Amariona Moffett, Meghan Morrow, Allie Morse, Braeden Myers, Ashlyn Payton, Marshall Phillips, Teneill Pickering, Tanisha Price, Kimberly Rauda Orellana, Jada Reedy, Anndi Reynolds, Logan Rich, Gwendolyn Rowzee, Jamirah Sanders, Jennifer Satcher, Matthew Simpson, Lawson Slade, Kyle Sloan, Caleb Smith, Kayla Smith, Michael Smith, Violet Smith, Kimberly Sosa, Kaeden Thigpen, Erin Thomas, Owen Thumm, Kyleigh Tolar, Tyler Townsend, Shekinah Trotter, Mycalla Turner, Joel Vaughn, Trinity Walker, April Walters, Jordan Warren, Jack Whittington, Darkiseyah Williams, Helen Yang, Eryrol Yarborough, and Amanda Young 

Heidelberg: Presley Brownlee and Jessica Cooley 

Helena, MT: Lawson Pratt 

Houston: Jacqueline Slaughter 

Houston, TX: Tierra Simon 

Jackson: Jariya Marshall 

Kentwood, LA: Karrigan Cagley 

Kiln: Jon Amacker, Emilee Barnes, Maesyn Cuevas, William Ellard, Mackenzie Galbraith, Ladd Gex, Lane Gex, Madison Hoffman, Mason Holladay, Cameryn Holliman, Rachel Lizana, Makaya Necaise, Charles Norris, Bailey Parker, and Isabel Shapiro 

Kokomo: Gabriela Adams and Nick Thompson 

Lacombe, LA: Carlos Garcia and Victoria Seymour 

Laurel: Wilsheena Gandy, Madison Johnson, and Courtney Sones 

Laurel Hill, FL: Mya Young 

Leakesville: Shelby Beard and Diamond Singleton 

Long Beach: Sydney Spataro and Aubrey Wawrek 

Loranger, LA: Hannah Gipson 

Louin: Carson Ward 

Lucedale: Carlie Herrington 

Lumberton: Marianna Acosta, Stephen Armstrong, Carter Byrd, Brennin Carlisle, Andrea Cloyd, Kason Davis, Mckenzie Davis, Trenton Davis, Maegan Easterling, Zachari Eli-Piercy, Janiya Green, Jake Harrington, Meagan Knue, Madison Lawler, Clay Lodrigues, Aniya Mcgowan, Christine Pigott, Donna Slade, Andrew Townsend, and Jeffrey Townsend 

Madison: Conner Ware 

Magee: Mary Walker 

Magnolia: Alecia Forrest, Sanaa James, and ShaLandria Martin 

Mendenhall: Alyssa Payne 

Molalla, OR: James Sanders 

Monticello: Savannah Smith 

Moselle: Emma Patterson and Isabella Patterson 

Moss Point: Londyn Angel and Jacob Hodgins 

Mount Olive: Brianna Eubanks 

New Augusta: Brianna Davis and Jacob Nasrat 

New Hebron: Lilyian Stephens 

New Orleans, LA: Summer Sellno and Alexandria Vicari 

North Richland Hills: Joshua Grantham 

Oak Vale: Sonya Parkman 

Ocean Springs: Harper Baggett, Damien Brune, Allison Carpenter, Abbie Franks, and Mackenzie Winters 

Pascagoula: Jack Schnoor 

Pass Christian: Montrel Alexander, Quentin Baker, Lauren Bennett, Aaron Rush, Hannah Tent, and Wyatt Tomlinson 

Pearl: Keshunti Nichols and Noah Webb 

Pearl River, LA: Savannah DiMarco and Abrianna Uribe 

Pearlington: Carmin Acker, Braxton Dardar, and Yentel Lewis 

Pelahatchie: Jacob Perry 

Perkinston: Karley Brooks, Lauryn Magee, Tucker Shaw, Faith Slade, and Jennifer Watts 

Petal: Camryn Aldous, Nicholas Bass, Myranda Brewer, Ismael Chavez, Shannon Collins, Traveena Davis, Honesty Dawkins Person, Caroline Decker, Charles Erickson, William Eubank, Karley Everett, Trevor Gibbons, Clarissa Grames, Kaylee Hill, Harrison Hooks, Emma Kinsey, Myles Langford, David Matos, Jackie McCardle, Madison McLeod, Kye Reese, Lace Reid, Macy Reid, Brandi Roberts, Ella Seymour, Brooklyn Smith, Melissa Steverson, Makayla Taylor, Sean Thompson, Ryleigh Wallace, Dallas Wheat, Lauren Wheat, Nathan Wylie, and Jordan Young 

Picayune: Alec Bichell, Madison Bilbo, Victoria Blancaneaux, Hannah Brown, Adriana Brumfield, Troy Castiglione, Charlese Certain, Lana Cochran, Lainey Covington, Isabell Dick, Jared Dickens, Gabrielle Dorn, Kyrstin Dresser, Allison Glasscock, Christopher Gonzalez, Asia Gorbach, Ariel Goynes, Hannah Gutierrez, Mitchell Harper, Jessica Harrison, Emma Grace Hart, Mariana Hebert, Timothy Helgerson, Paityn Herring, Codey Kirkland, Brent Ladner, Dominick LaMartina, Samuel Landrum, Andrew Lee, Henry Lee, Pamela Lumpkin, Bryan May, Breanna McKenzie, Seth Mitchell, Kimberly Murana, Celeste Nuccio, Marcus Ogden, Luke Oldmixon, Kathryn Pell, Ana Riascos, Alexis Rutledge, Gregory Sandifer, Halie Slaydon, Ryan Sorrells, Jacob Stockstill, Ebonisha Thompson, Kailey Travis, Bella Vasquez, Sydney Wood, and Charles Wright 

Poplarville: Mason Anderson, Myah Barnes, Karen Bazor, Kristal Blye, Audrey Bolin, Caydence Bond, Josephine Breeden, Jaycee Bridgers, Nicole Burke, Cassidy Cartwright, John Dufrene, Michal Dunn, Deanna Freeman, Ryan Fulks, Janet Gaspard, Abigail Gipson, Blake Gipson, Ahmad Harmon, Rhiannon Howard, Cori Jeffers, Benjamin Ladner, Jadon Lee, Emma Lenoir, Korban Martin, Garrett McCaskell, Brandon McCurdy, Sam Miller, Donovan Minor, Dominic O’Neill, Sutton Perry, Dylan Peterson, Logan Price, Kalyn Pullens, Olivia Reid, Karlee Rodriguez, Hayley Saucier, Jayvan Schaubhut, Kayla Skinner, Allee Smith, Andrew Smith, Karly Smith, William Smith, Zachery Smith, Gregory Swann, Mason Theriot, and Jaedyn Welch 

Prentiss: Oliva Young 

Purvis: Debra Anderson, Raegan Anderson, Meagan Aultman, Thomas Bush, Matthew Butler, Dylan Chauvin, Robert Dillon, Ryder Evans, Abigail Ford, Joseph Ford, Baleigh Garrard, Lawrence Greer, Mariah Guy, Shanterrious Harrell, Emily Harriel, Kristina Hartfield, Hunter Jochumsen, Chance Johnson, Taylor Jones, Taylor Jones, David Kee, Joseph Lee, Joshua Lee, Breeanna Logan, Emma Mcclatchey, Riley Mcclatchey, Haley McCray, Morgan Parker, Tessa Polson, Elizabeth Puckett, Madison Putnam, Logan Ratliff, Hunter Robinson, Iyana Robinson, Lilian Rogers, Joel Romero, Misael Romero, Trace Roseberry, Jillian Scheeler, Bishop Smith, Emily Smith, Connor Ware, and Ethan Williamson 

Richton: Michael Cooper, Aisha Henry, Timothy Popwell, Alexis Roberts, and Jamie Walley 

Rolling Fork: Jacob Braxton and Mary Martin 

Saint Bernard, LA: Dacie Riley 

Saint Stephens, AL: Emma Watts 

Sandy Hook: Sawyer Barber and Brianna Lee 

Saucier: Hunter Gill and Hunter Purser 

Seminary: Cristina Knight 

Silver Creek: Caribbean Adams 

Slidell, LA: Miranda Baham, Lucien Barattini, Amy Borgstede, Nina Liverett, and Brandi Terlingo 

Smithdale: Katie Board 

Sontag: Katherine Lambert 

Southaven: Shania Hester 

Starkville: Kylan Baggett 

State Line: Kyleigh Greene 

Summit: Chloe Crittenden 

Sumrall: Shelbi Bennett, Amber Breeland, Sarah Brumfield, Aspen Calder, Sawyer Chaney, Maggie Culver, Gavin Federowski, Nicholas Graves, Abbilyn Jones, Maysie Lee, Dylan Lowe, Daniel Nelson, Jenna Ochenrider, Barrett Probst, Brant Smith, Logan Smith, Paige Stuart, Savannah Sylvest, Caleb Thornton, Niza Valenzuela, Camryn Welch, Sarah Williams, Ethan Williamson, and Katelyn Williamson 

Taylorsville: Holly Edwards 

Tickfaw, LA: Molli Kinchen 

Townsend, DE: Morgan Meekins 

Tylertown: Jordan Bailey, Taylor Bobb, Kaiyah Brister, Tajarion Johnson, Gabriel Poirier, Katelyn Thomas, and Javonte Walker 

Vancleave: Anna Groves, Jason Irias, and Conner Mallette 

Walnut Grove: Emma Reed 

Waveland: Cooper Cooksey, Alyssa Coote, Cornell Harrison, Lauren Anne Lagasse, and Dylan Raphael 

Waynesboro: Talandra Bumpers, Katlyn Gibson, Joei Holt, and Mikayla Newell 

Wetumpka, AL: Brodie Maddox 

Wiggins: Noah Helton, Triston Hickman, Hope Ladner, Brennon Maulden, and Abby Pulver 

Wilmer, LA: Gabriel Broadus 

President’s List 

Angie, LA: Bethany Boyd, Makensie Grosche, and Chase Kelehan 

Bassfield: Emily Daniels 

Baton Rouge, LA: Morgan Lavergne 

Bay St. Louis: Joshua Cothen, Fisher DeCamp, Mckenzie Favre, Melissa Jordan, Sarah Lindberg, Shelly Luxich, Erica Lymuel, Paige Ramond, and Gi Armani Torregano 

Beaumont: Kendalyn Pierce 

Beldon: Halle Traylor 

Biloxi: Grace Kirby 

Bogalusa, LA: Sunsuray Magee, Matthew Sears, and Ashlyn Yinger 

Brandon: Natalie Bartholomew and Bridgette Lifer 

Brookhaven: Carlee Nations 

Brooklyn: Micayla Jefferson 

Carriere: Jeffrey Arcement, Lana Bagley, Alex Bordelon, Darbie Buuck, Alfredo Cordoba, Aiden Fleming, Alyssa Fleming, Joseph Forsman, Jacob Foulon, Lily Ginn, Harley Harrell, Samantha Kennedy, Amy Klingenberger, Logan Lee, Michael Mims, Hollie Mitchell, Lexie Mitchell, Joshua Montes, Logan Newton, Hanna Penton, Amanda Powe, Calvin Rester, Joe Spence, Shane Spiers, Robert Taylor, Delaney Watkins, Christian Welch, and Kevin Wilcox 

Carson: Sharon Fairley 

Chalmette, LA: Katelyn Gab 

Cleveland: Connor Ales 

Collins: Noah Taylor 

Columbia: Elizjah Abram, Demetrius Allen, Jessica Baker, Kaylee Baughman, Caleb Bourne, Vendoria Greer, Melody Keen, Sarah Martin, Amiya Oatis, Amy Polk, Cayden Rawls, and Dariel Recasner 

Corinth: Bethany Streetman 

Covington, LA: Madison Hunt and Kyle Thezan 

D’Iberville: Erika Gibson 

Diamondhead: Heather Bedard and Grant Byrd 

Ellisville: Joshua Freeman 

Ethel, LA: Blake Lyons 

Foxworth: Noah Branch, Justin Gibson, Jared Harris, Javana Hunt, Kassidy Kessler, and Dillon Smith 

Franklinton, LA: Ian Beltran, Braxton Breland, Noah Breland, Preston Freeman, and John Eric Self 

Gautier: Nakayla Davis and Daysha Simpson 

Greenville: Kaylynn Brewer 

Hattiesburg: Roddrick Anderson, Christian Blythe, Aaron Boothe, Madison Boutwell, Carter Breazeale, Brianna Brown, Nicholas Busbin, Ariana Clements, Kadin Dengler, Josette Driscoll, Delanie Dublin, Laila Esters, Jalynn Flemings, Tia Franklin, Nicole Green, Savannah Gygi, Dacey Herrington, Jadyn Howell, Courtney Jackson, Karen Jarvis, Raniya Johnson, Amiyah Kerry, James Kilgore, Charles Leffler, Jun Li, Shamiah Lockhart, Kymrie Lofton, Leslie Luter, Hannah May, Seravyan McDonald, Katie Anne McNair, Ella Montgomery, Facia Mundy, Taylor Murphy, Qamron Oatis, Reese Pruitt, Andrew Purvis, Bailey Remke, Jayce Riggs, Ana Salas Mondragon, Kathryn Scharwath, Kara Sellers, Kaylee Smith, Sydney Smith, Preston Steverson, Yun Su, Marshall Thornhill, Boston Walker, and Laura Zeitoun 

Jayess: Caston Thompson 

Kiln: Jaylen Cain, Jaxen Harmon, Evan Holladay, Grant Holladay, Lacie Nugent, John Searles, and Maya Wood 

Laurel: Mary May 

Leakesville: Breana Green 

Louisville: Dallyn Nance 

Lucedale: Brittany Middleton 

Lumberton: Kaylee Boquet, Brianna Brewer, Malorie Entrekin, Sarah Harrington, Valerie Navis, Paul Plunkett, Bryson Rowell, Hannah Rowell, Camp Stewart, and Alexandria Young 

Magee: Mary Warren 

McComb: Malik Brown and Hallie Creel 

McHenry: Ariel Carter and Kristyn Jones 

Moss Point: Alyssa Cade, Reagan Cochran, and Karsen Vick 

Nowata: Sara McKinney 

Ocean Springs: Elijah Barberi, Isabella Crawley, Amy Dietrich, Lillie Franks, Olivia Peters, and Lola Taylor 

Oxford: Jamya Fondren 

Pass Christian: Brenham DeWitt, Juan Higginbotham, Alexander Lawler, Blake Necaise, Gannon Necaise, and Tammy Salvage 

Pearl River, LA: Tyler Privitt and Danielle Walker 

Perkinston: Kadence Dedeaux, Adriana Ladner, and Ashley Royston 

Petal: Clinton Carroll, Carson Chapman, Jestin Clark, Aimee Green, Chandler Guthrie, Natalie Herrington, Julie Lister, Micah Mixon, Banks Pollitz, Madeline Ramsey, Jenna Rider, Emily Smith, and Jovahnny Solano 

Picayune: Rondell Alexander, Quinn Avello, Braden Barone, Austin Barrett, Kaitlin Bennett, Breanne Berthelot, William Bihlmeyer, Tessa Bullock, Zachary Cullum, Jeremy DeJean, Will Dossett, Holly Falls, Allison Gobuzzi, Lauren Gobuzzi, Alyssa Hand, Makayla Hughes, Angelle Hume, Mary Jarrell, Leighlynn Kihneman, Lauren Lagman, Taylor Lancon, Brooke Larsen, Gavin Medine, Cameran Moore, Maddison Moore, Darrian Pierce, Makenzie Putnam, Jala Singleton, Noah Skipper, Eliza Smith, Jennifer Smith, Terence Smith, Kailee Spiers, Jessica Sramek, Peyton Stricker, Mason Treat, Michelle Tuggle, Nick Walerius, and Logan Walton 

Ponchatoula, LA: Whitney Nickens 

Poplarville: Peyton Barber, Amarion Bolton, Elena Borel, Valerie Bowling, Ashleigh Carroll, Addison Carter, Samuel Cerniglia, Jaidyn Durning, Victoria Fischer, Joshua Keith, Amanda Kelly, Evelyn Kimball, Seth Ladner, James Marshall, Ashley Mccaskell, Tyler Meyers, Janna Peterson, Tyler Smith, and Kelsey Svatko 

Purvis: Aidan Aultman, Lauren Broome, Marisol Cano, Logan Cuevas, Anthony Garner, Kloe Gipson, Tatum Gipson, Timberlynn Gipson, Keith Gonzales, Brandon Gwin, Lillie Hale, Brett Jones, Parker Jones, Vanessa Jones, Trinity Murray, Travis Stevens, Marina Wardlow, Carolina Williamson, Kelby Wingo, Brianna Wright, and Victoria Yawn 

San Tan Valley, AZ: Lily Lentz 

Sandy Hook: Audrianna Keller 

Saucier: Camryn Crosby 

Seminary: Lisa Riels 

Slidell, LA: Austin Barcia, Alex Chauffe, Kaylyn Kelly, Brooke Moore, Brooke Walker, and Madison Warren 

Summit: Angela Hutson 

Sumrall: Cagney Applewhite, Molly Kate Carley, Mackenzie Corts, Allyson Davis, Cruz Freeman, Graham Freeman, Sierra Greene, Jessica Johnson, Kylah Johnson, Dillon Kammerdeiner, Seth Mitchell, Samuel Schwarzauer, Preslie Stuart, Haley Sumrall, Carson Thornhill, Sydney Thornton, and Dawson Williamson 

Tupleo: Jaliscia Florence 

Tylertown: Robert Gutter 

Vancleave: Bryn Daughtery and Rilee Scarbrough 

Waveland: Carleigh Lafontaine 

Waynesboro: Christopher Cherry 

Wesson: Christopher Westrope 

For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats), Instagram (PRCCWILDCATS), and Facebook (@PRCCMKTG). 

Article by Laura O’Neill