Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Items
December 12, 2012 - 3:05pm
Body:

The Pearl River Community College Development Foundation hosted its annual Scholarship Donor Dinner Nov. 15 at the Olivia Bender Cafeteria on the Poplarville campus.
The dinner provides an opportunity for scholarship recipients to thank their benefactors and for the donors to meet the students they are helping.
The foundation awarded 297 scholarship worth more than $189,000 between July 2011 and June 2012. Since it was established in 1987, the foundation has awarded more than 5,000 scholarships valued at more than $3 million.
Donors received copies of the PRCC Photographic History book at the dinner as a token of the college’s appreciation.
RiverRoad, the PRCC showchoir, provided entertainment.
Recipients of scholarships include:
Laura Clinton of Sumrall - Samuel Abbott Memorial Scholarship.
Chelsea Gascho of Picayune, Makayla Cooper of Columbia, Natalee Baggett and Tanner Peavy, both of Sumrall -  Dr. Ted J. Alexander Leadership Scholarship.
Debra cameron of Lumberton - Allen-Howse Scholarhip.
Crystal Curtis of Sumrall and Hannah Roberson of Hattiesburg - American Business Wommen Association Pine Belt Chapter Scholarship.
Katherine Mallini of Waveland - American Legiona Post 139 Scholarship.
Joshua Hall of Foxworth - Anderson Paint and Carpet One Construction and Design Scholarship.
Galen Doucet of Gulfport, Kristine Montgomery of Petal and Laura Wheat of Sumrall - Asbury Foundation Scholarship.
Sarah Friday of St. Martin - Dr. and Mrs. John W. Askew Dental Hygiene Scholarship.
Braxton Lee and Brittany Polderman, both of Picayune - Cody Bales Memorial Athletic Scholarship.
Marius Tent, Abby Stockstill, Yamileth Deleon and Rachael Lee, all of Picayune - Ball Family Scholarship.
Clayton Hession of Purvis and Katelyn Robertson of Sumrall - Ronald T. Barr Memorial Scholarship.
Jennifer Quinn of Tylertown - BellSouth Scholarship.
Hollie Chester of Gumpond - Hollis and Elaine Byrd Mathematics Education Scholarship.
Rebecca Lowery of Lumberton - Classes of 1939-42 Scholarship.
Taylor Trigg of Petal and Johnothan Nguyen of Picayune - John Clearman Baptist Student Union Scholarship.
Leon Benson of Picayune - Coast Electric Power Association Scholarship.
Micah Davis of Poplarville - Bobby Cochran Memorial Scholarship and Arthur Moore and Jessie Mae Gandy Scholarship.
Rachel Raynes of Purvis, Ashley Ford of Sumrall, Brandisha Hinton and Suzanne Fortenberry, - Verlene Cole/Forrest-Lamar County Alumni Scholarship.
Kendall Laster of Hattiesburg - Verlene Cole Scholarship.
Michael Lee - Harry Cole Memorial Scholarship.
Brittany Fortenberry of Columbia - Columbia Lions Club Scholarship.
Devin Hernandez and Michael Harvison of Picayune, Kayla LaFontaine of Waveland - Comsouth Public Safety/Law Enforcement Scholarship.
Whitney Armstrong of Foxworth - Sebe Dale Family Scholarship.
Courtney Dyess of Bassfield - Daniels/Castleberry Scholarship.
Dustin Slade of Bay St. Louis - Edith Dantagnan Nursing Scholarship.
Jessica Breakfield of Columbia - Hollie N. and William M. Davis Jr. Scholarship.
Whitney Quave of Carriere - Delta Kappa Gamma-Sigma Chapter Scholarship.
Christopher Barron of Carriere - Dr. Wes and Dora Mae Estey Eagle Scout Scholarship.
Kristine Montgomery of Petal - Rita Haley Memorial Scholarship.
Victoria Necaise of Kiln, Katerine Maillini, Alexandria Flood and Shane DeMayo, all of Bay St. Louis - Hancock County Alumni Association Scholarship.
Asa Alyssa Goins - Hancock-Pearl River County Voiture Scholarship and R.E.L. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship.
Joshua Dolan of Hattiesburg - Bruce Hankins Memorial Scholarship.
Sarah Bynum of Purvis - John C. Harden Scholarship.
Katelin Jackson of Sumrall - Lynn Cook Hartwig Scholarship.
Kevin Broome of Columbia - Francis and Joyce Herrin Scholarship.
Tran Diep of Biloxi, Annie Cardenas of Liberty and Jessica Walley of Richton - Dr. and Mrs. Stan Hill Dental Hygiene Scholarship.
Leslie Haney of Columbia - Debbie Hinton Memorial Scholarship.
Joe Klein of Bay St. Louis - Dobie Holden Memorial Scholarship.
Presley Stiglets of Oak Grove - Warren and Virginia Rawls Holden Scholarship.
Amanda Ferrell and Megan Cooper, both of Poplarville  - Hope Haven Scholarship.
Rusty Moore of Purvis - Benny and June Hornsby Vocational/Technical Scholarship.
Kristina Brady of Oak Grove - Jessica Victoria House Memorial Scholarship.
Stacey Kolb of Poplarville - John Houston Family Scholarship.
Courtney Dyess of Carriere - Betty Lou Courtney Hudson Memorial Scholarhip.
Conner Ball of Picayune - L.A. Hurst Jr. Endowed Schoalrship
Jason Meidl of Columbia and Maurice Young of Hattiesburg - Jacobs Facility Operating Service Scholarship.
Haley Sellers of Columbia - Naomi Kendrick Memorial Scholarship.
Amber Courtney of Sumrall - Lamar County Scholarship.
Joann Guillot of Poplarville - Ken Langnecker Memorial Scholarship.
Rebecca Canfield of Perkinston - Berlon Lee Scholarship.
Jansen Owen of Poplarville - Virginia Mauldin Lowe Memorial Scholarship.
Natalie Johnson of Columbia - Marion County Retired Teachers Scholarship.
Haley Hartzog and Taylor McKenzie, both of Columbia - Marion/Jeff Davis County Alumni Association Scholarship.
Haley Weaver of Bay St. Louis - Robert A. McArthur Sr. Memorial Scholarship.
Daniel Magee of Poplarville - Pamela M. McGill Memorial Scholarship.
Katelyn Kelly of Pass Christian - J.S. and Kathryn Moody Nursing Scholarship.
Michael Coleman of Poplarville - Angelina Barbieria Navoy Memorial Scholarship.
Sofia Tent of Carriere - Arthur B. Nicholson Memorial Scholarship.
Danielle Rogers of Petal - Ray Patten Memorial Scholarship.
Victoria Mitchell of Poplarville, Hillary Dickens of Picayune and Erica Rubio of Carriere - Pearl River County Alumni Scholarship.
Alvin Richard of Picayune - Pearl River County Homebuilders Scholarship.
Recipient Lacey Hampton and Jonathan Brockhaus, both of Picayune - Picayune Kiwanis Club Scholarship.
Whitney Quave and Rabecca Davis, both of Carriere - Picayune Lions Club Scholarship.
Heather Ruffin and Veronica Mustain, both of Picayune - James Horris and Minnie Rae Pigott Memorial Scholarship.
Shelby Sattler of Kiln - PRCC Board of Trustees Scholarship.
Clay Williams of Purvis, Shelby Champaigne of Carriere and Drew Hedgepeth of Picayune - PRCC Foundation Ambassador Scholarship.
Amy Simmons of Hattiesburg - Duane Raanes Family Scholarship.
Sarah Anthony of Columbia - Clark and Lucy Robertson Memorial Scholarship.
Brittany LeBlanc of Lafayette, La. - Margaret Fairley Rogers Memorial Scholarship.
Mary Bilbo and Blake Weyenberg, both of Poplarville - Rotary Club of Poplarville Scholarship.
Chris Hession of Purvis - LaRue and Mary Jean Saulters Scholarship.
Drew Barras of Carriere, Leyton Jolly of Poplarville, Krisjon Wilkerson of Bay St. Louis - Leo W. Seal Jr. Memorial Scholarship.
Hailey Breisacher of Poplarville - David R. Smith Memorial Scholarship.
Aerial Davis of Poplarville - Dolores and Martin T. Smith Scholarship.
Mallory Cumberland of Picayune - Michael Sprinkell Memorial Scholarship.
Stacey Kolb, Terri Mura, Audra Aubert, Amanda Ferrell and Kerrie Davis, all of Poplarville; Grisela Amado-Summerville and Arthur Bienvenu, both of Picayune; Amanda Kerry and Michael Spencer, both of Carriere; Michael McArthur of Columbia and Charles Draughn of Hattiesburg - St. Michaels Foundation Scholarships.
Christopher Stevens and Alexandria Sinclair, both of Purvis - Annelle Steele Memorial Scholarship.
Raven Bridges of Picayune - Daphne Delphine Tate Memorial Scholarship.
Graham Tant of Hattiesburg - Jean Baughman Wessel Scholarship.
Melanie Haden of Carriere - Henry and Carolyn Smith Thomas Memorial Scholarship.
Brittany Kinsey of Sumrall and Leah Terrell of Foxworth - Hugh and Juanita White Scholarship.
Shelly Pavolini of Bay St. Louis and Tyler Aucoin of Lumberton - Marjorie Lenora White Scholarship.
Chelsea Parson of Biloxi and Paul Pickerrell of Elizabethtown, Ky. - Dr. Marvin White Presidential Scholarship.
Hunter Seal of Picayune - Wildcat Disc Golf Scholarship.
Nathaniel Stafford of Sandy Hook - Cary and Ann Williams Scholarship.
Benjamin Stewart of Picayune - Williams Foundation Scholarship.
Scholarship donors, recipients

Photo caption:
Recipients of the St. Michaels Foundation Scholarship attending the Pearl River Community College Scholarship Donor Dinner are, front row from left, Stacey Kolb and Terri Mura, both of Poplarville; Amanda Kerry of Carriere, Audra Aubert and Kerrie Davis, both of Poplarville; Grisela Amado-Summerville of Picayune; second row, donor representative John Houston, Michael McArthur of Columbia, Michael Spencer of Carriere, Arthur Bienvenu of Picayune, Charles Draughn of Hattiesburg and donor representative Dr. Robert Escudero. Not pictured is Amanda Ferrell of Poplarville.
PRCC Public Relations photo