Top students honored at Awards Day

A VPN is an essential component of IT security, whether you’re just starting a business or are already up and running. Most business interactions and transactions happen online and VPN

POPLARVILLE – Pearl River Community College recognized top students on the Poplarville campus and at the Hancock Center on April 29 at the annual Awards Day program.
Citizenship Awards at the Poplarville campus went to David Failla of Picayune and Rebecca Ferguson of Petal and to Dale Hill of Bay St. Louis at the Hancock Center. The Hancock Center Leadership Award went to David Hale of Waveland.
Failla and Jessalyn Bisesi, also of Picayune, were recognized for being named to the Phi Theta Kappa 2015 All-Mississippi Academic Team. Failla also received the mathematics award.
Bailee Brewer of Kiln received the William A. Lewis President Scholarship to the University of Southern Mississippi and Joshua Matthews of Pass Christian received the Mississippi State University Presidential Partnership Scholarship. She also received the Spanish award.
Basketball player John Cornish of Olive Branch and soccer player Courtney Lechner of Pascagoula received the Scholar Athlete Awards.
Subject area honors are:
•Business and marketing management technology – Mallory Morgan of Hattiesburg.
•Business office systems technology – Stephanie Kuhn of Picayune.
•Criminal justice technology – Conner Saucier of Diamondhead.
•Health care data technology – Ruby Graham of Picayune.
•Construction equipment technology – Mason Macdonald of Picayune.
•Design – Tony Westly of Sunshine, La.
•Drawing – Shjon Elliott of Hattiesburg.
•Music – Jacob Cochran of Poplarville and Eusebio Medina of Oak Grove.
•Public speaking – Ashtyn Folse of Poplarville.
•Theater – Bethany Berryman of Carriere.
•Wellness Center Wildcat – Brandon Howard and Morgan Glidewell, both of Carriere.
•Creative writing – Katelyn Johnson of Poplarville.
•Criminal justice – Kelsey Arquelles of Biloxi.
•English – Hannah Mitchell of Passs Christian.
•History – Hannah Brock of Sumrall.
•Political science – Andrew Madden of Slidell, La.
•Psychology – Larke Bickham of Poplarville.
•Drafting and design technology – Jacob Bullock of Oak Grove.
•Electronics technology – Cherece Coleman of McNeill.
•Nursing I – Haley Meyers of Hattiesburg; Nursing II – Holly Cuevas of Hattiesburg; Nursing III – Brandi Reed of Picayune; Nursing IV – Melissa Gutierrez of Picayune.
•Nursing Leadership – Sylvia Preston of Gulfport.
•Brick, block and stonemasonry – Justin Wayne Kistler of Carnes.
•Electrical technology – Jerry Mitchell of Picayune.
•Welding and cutting technology – Jonathan Woodruff of Lumberton.
•Hancock Center welding – Calvin Moore of Waveland.
•Biology – Zachary Kinler of Jacksonville, Fla.
•Business – Joshua Blanchett of Carriere.
•Engineering – Hunter Nelson of Purvis.
•Skills USA – Miranda Woodruff of Lumberton.
•Students named to Who’s Who in American Community Colleges from the Poplarville campus are Peyton Perreira, Taylor Walker, Bridgett Patterson, Will Parish, John Houston III, Bethany Berryman, Tiffany Mitchell, Emily Fleming, all of Carriere; Michael Byron, Rebecca Ferguson, Kerrie Pace, Mason Stokes, Garren Berry, Hannah Holloway, all of Petal; Ruby Graham, Sarah Trombley, Linzy Hudson Kline, Taylor Arseneaux, Christina Seale, Mary Cross, all of Picayune; Derrick Cagins, Phillip Bedwell, Samuel Bedwell, Hannah Brock, Lauren Moree, all of Sumrall; Kelly Rigney, Larke Bickham, Zachary Kirschenheuter, Lauren Gentry, all of Poplarville; Curtis Peters, Rachel Pierce, Jerrod Newson, all of Columbia; Leslie Terrell, Adam Nicolosi, Philip Bedwell, all of Purvis; Raygan Necaise and Jake Pettigrew, both of Kiln;  Amanda McKeny and Kimberly Arnold, both of d’Iberville; Desmond Edmonson of Quitman, Ashley Calcote of Biloxi, Ethan Martin of Pisgah, Lane Stewart of Gulfport, Hunter Nelson of Purvis, Kinsey Dean of Foxworth, Garrett Bourgeois of Waveland, Jamie Davis of Wiggins,  Adam Smith of Pascagoula and Trevor Miley of Bogalusa, La.
•Hancock Center students named to Who’s Who in American Community Colleges are Summer Pack of Pearlington, Quoc Nguyen of Pass Christian and Wendy Scelson of Bay St. Louis.


Rebecca Ferguson of Petal and David Failla of Picayune received the Pearl River Community College Citizenship Awards on April 29 from Dr. Ann Moore.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Dr. William Lewis, Pearl River Community College president, presented the Mississippi State University Presidential Partnership Scholarship to Joshua Matthews of Pass Christian during Awards Day on April 29.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Bailee Brewer of Kiln received the William A. Lewis Presidential Scholarship to the University of Southern Mississippi from Dr. Lewis, Pearl River Community College president, during PRCC Awards Day on April 29.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Dr. Ann Moore presented the Citizenship Award for Pearl River Community College’s Hancock Center to Dale Hill of Bay St. Louis during Awards Day on April 29.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Dr. Adam Breerwood, Pearl River Community College vice president for the Poplarville campus and Hancock Center, presented the Hancock Center Leadership Award to David Hale of Waveland during Awards Day on April 29.
PRCC Public Relations photo