PRCC recognizes exceptional students at 2022 Awards Day

A VPN is an essential component of IT security, whether you’re just starting a business or are already up and running. Most business interactions and transactions happen online and VPN

PRCC Hancock and Poplarville Campuses Award Recipients

Pearl River Community College hosted its annual Awards Day ceremony on Tuesday in the Ethel Holden Brownstone Center for the Arts. Students, faculty, staff, family and friends joined together in celebrating the success of these students while wishing them success in their future endeavors. 

Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services Jeff Long welcomed everyone to the ceremony. He took time to thank each group in attendance as each played a role in making it all possible.  

The presentations began with recognizing the two students in Phi Theta Kappa named to the All-Mississippi Academic Team this year, Erin Clifford of Ocean Springs and Takia Young of Lumberton. Clifford was also recognized as a Phi Theta Kappa 2022 Coca Cola Gold Scholar. 

PRCC President Dr. Adam Breerwood presented the University of Southern Mississippi Presidential Transfer Scholarship to Maggie Gressett of Lake. 

Each department representing career technical education programs and main academic pathway presented a “Student of the Year” award to the top student. The nursing department presented several different awards for specific areas of nursing instruction.     

PRCC Career Tech and Nursing Award Recipients

Department of Business Technology 

Accounting Technology: Taliea Carter of Petal 
Business Management Technology: Jodi Jarrell of Carriere 
Medical Billing and Coding Technology: Joni-Lynn Williford of Carriere 

Department of Family & Consumer Sciences 

Barbering: Victoria Faciene Evans of Carriere 
Cosmetology: Jamie Thompson of Carriere 
Early Childhood Technology: Hannah Forbes of Sandy Hook 

Department of Drafting & Instructional Technology 

Automation & Controls Technology: Connor Lee of Bay St. Louis 
Drafting & Design Technology: Katie Farmer of Picayune 
Electronics Technology: Jorge Alcantara of Carriere 

Department of Fine Arts and Communication 

Theatre: Miranda Dickson of Lucedale 
Music Vocal: Savannah Diamond of Lumberton 
Music Instrumental: Charles Byrd of Lumberton 
Public Speaking: Chandani Patel of Diamondhead 
Art: Maximus Jones of Foxworth 

Department of Humanities and Social Sciences 

Criminal Justice: Holden Nored of Hattiesburg 
English: Ladiya Hayes of D’lo and Corrina Law of Poplarville 
History: Kennedy Baham of Carriere and Conner Mallette of Vancleave 
Psychology: Kaitlin Bennett of Picayune 
Sociology: Stephanie Shawver of Picayune 

PRCC Hancock and Poplarville Academic Award Recipients

Department of Marketing, Media, & Information Technology 

Business Marketing & Management Technology: Lauren Lee of Picayune 
Computer Networking Technology: Rory O’Neill of Poplarville 
Film and Video Technology: Mason Runnels of Hattiesburg 

Department of Nursing Education 

Dosage Calculations for Nursing: Mikel Foley of Petal
Fundamentals of Nursing: Lauren Lagman of Picayune 
Medical/Surgical Nursing I: Jeremiah Holmes of Foxworth 
LPN to ADN Day: Faris Brown of Columbia 
Women’s Health & Newborn Nursing: Kristen Toohey of Slidell, LA 
Nursing Care of Children: Logan Cuevas of Purvis 
Mental Health: Bryce Moran of Kiln 
Medical/Surgical Nursing II: Hannah Lods of Carriere 
Poplarville Day Outstanding Practical Nursing Student: Alyson Waizenegger of Saucier 

Department of Occupational Training 

Automotive Technology: Troy Chambliss of Hattiesburg 
Electrical Technology: Lindsey Faye Nunn of Purvis 
Heating, AC & Refrigeration Technology: Philip Toler of Carriere 
Welding Technology: Nicholas Powell of Vicksburg 

Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business  

Accounting: Lyndsey Lee of Carriere 
Biology: Emma Bahr of Ocean Springs 
Business: Anniston Childs of Poplarville 
Chemistry: Emily Rigney of Waynesboro and Madilyn Waters of Laurel 
Computer Sciences: Khoa Nguyen of Bay St. Louis 
Physics: Jaiden Burns of Carriere 
Mathematics: Annie Ladner of Perkinston 
Engineering: Bradley Stines of Poplarville 
Anatomy and Physiology: Chandani Patel of Diamondhead 

Hancock Center 

Leadership: Christopher Fortner of Bay St. Louis  
Citizenship: Cassandra Lassabe of Bay St. Louis 
English: Christopher Fortner of Bay St. Louis 
History: Cameron Ingersoll of Bay St. Louis 
Mathematics: Rachel Meadows of Bay St. Louis 
Psychology: Cameron Ingersoll of Bay St. Louis 
Sociology: Jennifer Antoine of Pass Christian 
Welding Technology: Sheldon Moore of Waveland 
Unmanned Aerial Systems: Caleb Malone of Diamondhead 
Nursing: Erroll Bowser of Pass Christian 

Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation 

Male Scholar Athlete: Matt Mercer of Richton 
Female Scholar Athlete: Bryanna Taylor of Byram 
Wildcat Wellness: Chandler Dickson of Hattiesburg and Jenniya Milton of Braxton 

The Wildcat Way Award 2021-2022 

PRCC Phi Theta Kappa and Wildcat Way Award Recipients

Every year faculty nominate students who best exemplify living out the “Wildcat Way.” They show the attributes of Pride, Respect, Class, and Character both in and out of the classroom. 

Jaiden Burnes of Carriere 
Grant Holladay of Kiln 
Annie Ladner of Perkinston 
Kristina Langley of Lumberton 
Taylor Lauckner of Diamondhead  
Sydney Salter of Vancleave 
Bradley Stines of Poplarville 
Kellie Watts of Picayune 
Carson Ward of Luin 
Justin Whitfield of Picayune                  

For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats), Instagram (PRCCWILDCATS), and Facebook (@PRCCMKTG).