College Committees

1. Administrative Council is chaired by the President. Its members are the Vice President for Economic and Community Development; Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research; Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center; Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Vice President for Business and Administrative Services; Vice President for General Education and Technology Services; Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association; Director of Public Relations; Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects; Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville); Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center; Director of Financial Aid; Director of Physical Plant; Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Director of the Office of Student Success and Director of Quality Enhancement Plan, Director of Recruitment and Marketing; Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator; Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals; President of the Faculty Association (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center); and President of the Faculty Association (Forrest County Center).

The purpose of the Administrative Council is to facilitate day to day operations through the exchange of information, to resolve operational issues, and to serve in an advisory role to the President.

Meeting Schedule: Every other month (February, April, June, August, October, December).

Administrative Council

  1. William Lewis, President, Chair
  2. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  3. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Jason Francis, Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals
  8. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  9. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  10. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  11. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  12. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  13. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  14. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  15. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  16. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  17. Terri Ruckel, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of English (Forrest County Center)
  18. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  19. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  20. Amy Townsend, Director of the Office of Student Success and Director of Quality Enhancement Plan
  21. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

2. Planning and Effectiveness Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research. Its members are the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Planning and Effectiveness Committee is to provide assistance in facilitating a program of institutional effectiveness and outcomes assessment for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Planning and Effectiveness Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Assistant Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  5. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Linda Griffis, Lead Instructor of Practical Nursing (Poplarville Campus)
  8. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  9. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  10. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  11. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  12. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock, Instructor of Political Science/History
  13. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation
  14. Evelyn Wallace, Chair of Department of Medical Laboratory Technology and Instructor of Medical Laboratory Technology
  15. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development (Poplarville)

3. Policy and Procedure Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operation, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville), the Student Government Association President, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Policy and Procedure Committee is to provide planning that will enable the College to meet the needs of those served by the College. As part of this planning process, the Committee will recommend policies and related procedures for the governance of the College to the President, who will then submit them to the Administrative Council and the Board of Trustees.

Meeting Schedule: Twice each semester or as called by the Chair.

Policy and Procedure Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  3. Michaela Andrews, Student Government Association President 
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  6. Melissa Bryant, Chair of Department of Practical Nursing (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Practical Nursing
  7. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  8. Glenn Dale, Instructor of Chemistry and Coordinator of Chemistry
  9. James Elbers, Co-Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  10. Kimberly Ellis, eLearning Coordinator
  11. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  12. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  13. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  14. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  15. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Mathematics
  16. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  17. Maggie Smith, Instructor/Coordinator - Learning Lab
  18. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  19. Karen Taylor, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  20. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  21. Hunter Williams, Student Government Association President

4. Fiscal Management Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Business and Administrative Services. Its members are the President, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, and Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville).

The purpose of the Fiscal Management Committee is to provide assistance in the Fiscal Management of the College and to submit budget requests for respective divisions.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Fiscal Management Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, Chair
  2. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  4. William A. Lewis, President
  5. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  6. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services

5. Instructional Council is chaired by the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville); Director of College Libraries; Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center; Director of Nursing Education; faculty representatives; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Council is to provide guidance for the instructional programs of the College and to evaluate and to approve changes in the curriculum.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Council

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Steve Black, Instructor of History and Director of the Honors Institute
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  5. Lonnie Burchell, Instructor of Biology
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Director of Bands
  8. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  9. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  10. Sylvia Martinez, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  11. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  12. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  13. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of History and English
  14. Amy Smith, Instructor of Office Systems Technology (Forrest County Center)
  15. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  16. Christina Sumrall, Academic Counselor
  17. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English

6. Professional Development Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Professional Development Committee is to propose and plan activities for the development of the faculty and staff.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Professional Development Committee

  1. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tonyia Benton, Instructor of English
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  5. Cindy Boutwell, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Tim Dedeaux, Assistant Director of Institutional Research/Office of Student Success Data Analyst
  8. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Training Project Manager
  9. Brennan Grant, Grounds Supervisor
  10. Eileen Hall, Public Service Library Assistant
  11. Scott Kimball, Instructor of History and Geography and Coordinator of History, Geography, and Political Science
  12. Sharman Ladner, Secretary to the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  13. Cheryl May, Secretary/Receptionist for President's Office
  14. Tiffany McCardle, Secretary to Director of Institutional Research
  15. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  16. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager
  17. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Mathematics
  18. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research

7. Student Services Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Recruitment and Marketing, Assistant Dean for Student Life, Director of Financial Aid, faculty representative(s), and others as appointed by the President. Members also include the President, Vice President, and Secretary of the Student Government Association.

The purpose of the Student Services Committee is to provide assistance in planning and evaluating activities to enrich and improve student life.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Services Committee

  1. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Chair
  2. Michaela Andrews, Student Government Association Vice President
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  5. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life
  7. Jerrod Newson, Student Government Association Secretary
  8. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  9. Casey Rawls, FYE Engagement Coordinator
  10. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of History and English
  11. Tom Thoms, Instructor of Psychology
  12. Hunter Williams, Student Government Association President
  13. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

8. Workforce Education Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Economic and Community Development. It members are the WIN Office Technology Program Instructor, Director of Lowery Woodall Center, Workforce Training Project Manager, Director of Nursing Education, Dislocated Worker/ITA Coordinator, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville), GIS Training Manager (Hancock County), Director of Adult Education Services, and the Secretary to the Vice President for Economic and Community Development.

 The purpose of the Workforce Education Committee is to determine ways and means of improving workforce training. Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Workforce Education Committee

  1. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development, Chair
  2. Hope Baldwin, WIN Office Technology Instructor
  3. Lee Bell, Director of the Lowery Woodall Center and Workforce Training Project Manager
  4. Terri Clark, Director of Adult Education Services
  5. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Training Project Manager
  6. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  7. Brad Necaise, Dislocated Worker/ITA Coordinator
  8. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  9. Sheila Smith, Secretary to the Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  10. Troy Teadt, GIS Training Manager (Hancock County)

9. Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee is chaired by the Director of QEP. Its members represent a broad range of instructional and professional staff and are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the QEP Committee is to provide advice, direction, and research regarding the College's Quality Enhancement Plan.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Director of QEP, Chair
  2. Michaela Andrews, Student Representative (Poplarville Campus)
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Shana Breerwood, Accountant, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  5. Craig Carrigee, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Tim Dedeaux, Assistant Director of Institutional Research/Office of Student Success Data Analyst
  8. Rudy Gatlin, Instructor of Psychology and Music (Forrest County Center)
  9. Missy Graves, Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  10. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  11. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  12. Trevor Hunt, Instructor of Music
  13. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life
  14. Jaime Missimer, Office of Student Success - Program Specialist
  15. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  16. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  17. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  18. Tim Pulver, Chair of Department of Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology and Instructor of Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology (Forrest County Center)
  19. Aaryn Purvis, Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  20. Casey Rawls, FYE Engagement Coordinator
  21. Ken Royston, Instructor of Biology
  22. Kaylea Saucier, Admission and Records Specialist
  23. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  24. Bob Stack, Chief Information Officer
  25. Christina Sumrall, Academic Counselor
  26. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English
  27. Shamiraca Williams, Student Representative (Forrest County Center)
  28. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Ad Hoc Members

  1. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  2. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  3. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research

10. Substantive Review Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, and Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville).

The purpose of the Substantive Review Committee is to review any changes in the SACSCOC Substantive Change for Accredited Institutions policy, communicate this information to College personnel, and ensure that the College is in full compliance with this policy.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Substantive Review Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)

11. Institutional Review Board is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research. Its members are the Vice President for Economic and Community Development, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects, and a community representative.

The purpose of the Institutional Review Board is to review grant proposals in order to ensure that each one is in compliance with the federal policy regarding the protection of human subjects.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Institutional Review Board

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. John Grant, Community Representative
  6. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  7. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  8. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager
  9. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development

12. IT Governance Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the IT Governance Committee is to provide assistance to the Chief Information Officer in the area of technology advancement.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

IT Governance Committee

  1. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Beverly Fratesi, Ellucian
  7. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  8. Katie Lynch-Holmes, Ellucian
  9. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  10. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  11. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Chair
  12. Bob Stack, Chief Information Officer
  13. Amy Townsend, Director of the Office of Student Success/Director of Quality Enhancement Plan
  14. Criag Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

13. Instructional Support Services Committee is chaired by the Director of College Libraries. Its members are the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Forrest County Center Librarian, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Support Services Committee is to provide assistance to the Library and other areas of the College that provide support for the instructional area.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Support Services Committee

  1. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries, Chair
  2. Tonyia Benton, Instructor of English
  3. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  4. Kara Brown, Instructor of English
  5. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  6. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  7. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  8. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  9. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  10. Amy Smith, Instructor of Office Systems Technology (Forrest County Center)
  11. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  12. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  13. Sarah Welch, Librarian - Forrest County Center
  14. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development (Poplarville)
  15. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

14. Distance Learning Committee is chaired by the eLearning Coordinator. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Distance Learning Committee is to provide assistance to the Director of eLearning in the formulation and review of goals, policies, and procedures related to the various aspects of distance education.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Distance Learning Committee

  1. Kimberly Ellis, eLearning Coordinator, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  3. Craig Carrigee, Instrucor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  6. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  7. Trevor Hunt, Instructor of Music and Lead Online Instructor
  8. Maranda Johnson, eLearning Assistant
  9. Robert Maynard, Instructor of Biology
  10. Aaryn Purvis, Instructor of Sociology
  11. Amy Smith, Instructor of Office Systems Technology (Forrest County Center)
  12. Maggie Smith, Instructor/Coordinator Learning Lab

15. Instructional Technology Committee is chaired by the Director of eLearning.  Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Technology Committee is to provide guidance and assistance to the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services in regard to the selection and implementation of instructional technology tools and the application of those tools.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Technology Committee

  1. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jason Bordelon, Network Administrator
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  6. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  7. Candice Entrekin, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  8. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  9. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  10. Anita Morrow, Instructor of Mathematics

16. Catalog Committee is chaired by the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services. Its members are the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center; Director of Financial Aid; Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville); Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research; Vice President for Business and Administrative Services; Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Catalog Committee is to provide assistance for reviewing, revising, and evaluating the College catalog.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Catalog Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Chair
  2. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  6. Randy Johnson, Instructor of Criminal Justice
  7. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  8. Mari Kenney, Instructor of English (Hancock Center)
  9. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  10. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  11. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  12. Cynthia Schafer, Media Specialist
  13. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  14. Amy Townsend, Director of the Office of Student Success/Director of Quality Enhancement Plan
  15. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

17. Financial Aid and Scholarship Committee is chaired by the Director of Financial Aid. Its members are the Executive Director Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, a counselor, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Financial Aid and Scholarship Committee is to provide assistance to the Director of Financial Aid in reviewing the financial aid scholarship program, selecting recipients for various College scholarships, and promoting an awareness among students of the financial assistance that is available.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Financial Aid and Scholarship Committee

  1. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  4. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  5. Barbara Gandy, Academic Advisor and Instructor of Speech (Forrest County Center)
  6. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  7. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services
  8. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  9. Jan Stevens, Instructor of Medical Office Systems Technology
  10. Lisa Williams, Instructor of Psychology

18. Recruitment Committee is chaired by the Director of Recruitment and Marketing. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Recruitment Committee is to provide assistance to the Director of Recruitment and Marketing in recruiting students for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Recruitment Committee

  1. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing, Chair
  2. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  3. Leah Balli, River Navigator Student Recruitment Team
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Mike Bass, Assistant Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  6. Steve Black, Instructor of History and Director of the Honors Institute
  7. Sherry Brown, Secretary to Recruitment and Orientation
  8. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  9. Terri Clark, Director of Adult Education Services
  10. Chelsie Dobbins, Advisor/Recruiter (Forrest County Center)
  11. Georgia Field, Academic Success Coach/Assistant Director of Student Support Services
  12. Kaycee Hairston, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator
  13. Rebekah Jackson, Instructor of Marketing/Management Technology
  14. Scott Kimball, Instructor of History and Geography and Coordinator of History, Geography, and Political Science
  15. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  16. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  17. Terri Ruckel, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of English (Forrest County Center)
  18. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  19. Amy Smith, Instructor of Office Systems Technology (Forrest County Center)
  20. Christina Sumrall, Academic Counselor
  21. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center
  22. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran's Administration Certifying Official
  23. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)
  24. Recruiter (Poplarville Campus)

19. Retention of Students Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Retention of Students Committee is to provide assistance in the retention of students.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Retention of Students Committee

  1. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  4. Georgia Field, Academic Success Coach/Assistant Director of Student Support Services
  5. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial AId
  6. Beverly Lewis, Director of Business and Student Services (Forrest County Center)
  7. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  8. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

20. Disability Services Advisory Committee is chaired by the Director of Student Support Services. Its members are faculty, staff, and a student representative appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Disability Services Advisory Committee is to provide: 1) guidance and support related to professional judgment decisions of designated ADA/504 coordinators; 2) guidance and support for all policies and procedures related to disability accommodations provided to PRCC students including documentation standards, grievance procedures, the accommodation process, and the location of accessible facilities and services. The goal is the implementation of policies and procedures by the administration that accurately reflect PRCC's philosophical approach to providing disability services and to ensure that disability related accommodations are provided to students@ in compliance with federal statutes (Americans with Disabilities Act/ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973).

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Disability Services Advisory Committee

  1. Robert Escudero, Director of Student Support Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Steve Black, Instructor of History and Director of the Honors Institute
  4. Terri Clark, Director of Adult Education Services
  5. Georgia Field, Academic Success Coach/Assistant Director of Student Support Services
  6. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  7. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  8. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life
  9. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  10. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  11. Kirk Powell, VA/ADA Coordinator (Forrest County Center)
  12. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  13. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  14. Student Representative

21. Athletic Advisory Council is chaired by a person appointed by the President. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty members, staff members, the Student Athlete Advisory Committee President, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Athletic Advisory Council is to provide assistance in an advisory capacity to the intercollegiate athletic program as it relates to the overall philosophy and objectives of the College and to increase the College personnel's awareness of the athletic program's objectives and written policies.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Athletic Advisory Council

  1. Jason Francis, Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Terri Clark, Director of Adult Education Services
  4. Regina Davenport, Instructor of Business and Real Estate Law
  5. Brad Ladner, Instructor of Construction Equipment Operation
  6. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  7. Stephanie Lee, Instructor of Biology
  8. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  9. Bobby Thrash, Instructor of Computer Science and Mathematics
  10. Student Athlete Advisory Committee President

22. Wellness Center Committee is chaired by the Department Chair of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Wellness Center Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the components needed in the Wellness Center.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Wellness Center Committee

  1. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Chair
  2. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Anna Busby, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  5. Makayla Cooper, Secretary/Receptionist HPR
  6. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  7. Georgia Field, Academic Success Coach/Assistant Director of Student Support Services
  8. Barbara Gandy, Academic Advisor and Instructor of Speech (Forrest County Center)
  9. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  10. Steve Howard, Speical Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  11. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student LIfe
  12. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  13. Paul Martin, Head Men's Soccer Coach and Fitness/Wellness Specialist
  14. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  15. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  16. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety/Chief of Campus Police
  17. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  18. Dawn Vosbein, Community Representative
  19. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  20. Leigh White, Softball Coach and Instructor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

23. Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Business and Administrative Services. Its members are the Vice President for Economic and Community Development, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations and Director of Physical Plant.

The purpose of the Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is to provide assistance for the upkeep of physical facilities and equipment.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  3. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

24. Environmental Health and Safety Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Business and Administrative Services. Its members are the Director of Physical Plant, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations and School Nurse.

The purpose of the Environmental Health and Safety Committee is to ensure that adequate programs are provided for the protection of the health and safety of students, faculty, and staff and for compliance with appropriate codes and regulations.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for Business and Administrative Services, Chair
  2. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  4. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

25. Graduation Committee is chaired by a faculty or staff member. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Graduation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate graduation ceremonies for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Graduation Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Co-Chair
  3. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  5. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  6. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Director of Bands
  7. Michelle Owens, Data Management Coordinator
  8. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  9. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  10. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  11. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

26. Student Activities Committee is chaired by the Assistant Dean for Student Life. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Student Activities Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate student activities and intramural activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Activities Committee

  1. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Amanda Blair, Instructor of Chemistry (Forrest County Center)
  4. Adam Breerwood, Vice President Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  5. Jack Byrd, Head Women's Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  6. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  7. Jason Francis, Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals
  8. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  9. Ronn Hague, Digital Media Coordinator/Museum Director
  10. Scott Kimball, Instructor of History and Geography and Coordinator of History, Geography, and Political Science
  11. Paul Martin, Head Men's Soccer Coach and Fitness/Wellness Specialist
  12. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center
  13. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  14. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  15. Jan Stevens, Instructor of Medical Office Systems Technology
  16. Student Government Association Representative

27. Dramatics Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are faculty members appointed by the Chair.

The purpose of the Dramatics Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the dramatic and fine arts events scheduled by the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Dramatics Committee

  1. Chris Flynn, Instructor of Speech and Theater, Chair
  2. Laura Berry, Instructor of Speech
  3. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Director of Bands
  4. Pamela Jones, Instructor of Music
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

28. Homecoming Committee is chaired by the Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Homecoming Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate Homecoming activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Homecoming Committee

  1. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Chair
  2. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Steve Black, Instructor of History and Director of the Honors Institute
  5. Marie Bowden, Custodian Supervisor
  6. Janet Braswell, Public Relations Assistant
  7. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  8. Shana Breerwood, Accountant, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  9. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  10. Vic Cerniglia, Instructor of Electronics Technology
  11. Jason Francis, Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals
  12. Ronn Hague, Digital Media Coordinator/Museum Director
  13. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  14. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  15. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  16. Donna Herndon, Secretary to Athletic Department
  17. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communicaton and Director of Bands
  18. Josh Hoffpauir, Head Baseball Coach and Instructor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  19. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  20. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  21. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life
  22. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  23. William Jones, Head Football Coach
  24. Scott Kimball, Instructor of History and Geography and Coordinator of History, Geography, and Political Science
  25. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  26. Johanna Peterson, Head Resident, Marion Hall
  27. Casey Rawls, FYE Engagement Coordinator
  28. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  29. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety/Chief of Campus Police
  30. Kenny Russell, Compositor and Printer
  31. Cynthia Schafer, Media Specialist
  32. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  33. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  34. Daniel Smith, Instructor of Truck Driving/CDL Testing
  35. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  36. Porter Soley, Instructor of Brick, Block and Stone Masonry
  37. Camille Soulier, Instructor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation (Forrest County Center)
  38. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  39. Tommy Strahan, Technical Support Specialist, Senior
  40. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant/Director of Professional and Community Development (Poplarville)
  41. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center
  42. Brenda Wells, Director of Institutional Research
  43. Leigh White, Softball Coach and Instructor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  44. Hunter Williams, Studet Government Association President
  45. Leah Woodward, Valley Services
  46. Honors Institute President
  47. Phi Theta Kappa President

29. Calendar Committee is chaired by the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville), faculty representatives, and staff representatives.

The purpose of the Calendar Committee is to prepare and recommend the official College Calendar.

Meeting Schedule: Once every other year or as called by the Chair.

Calendar Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  4. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Vice President for General Education and Technology Services
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Jason Francis, Athletic Director/Coordinator of Intramurals
  7. Missy Graves, Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  8. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Director of Bands
  9. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  10. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  11. Michelle Owens, Data Management Coordinator
  12. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety/Chief of Campus Police
  13. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  14. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

30. Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Committee is chaired by the Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center. Its members are the Chair of Department of Business and Commerce Technology and Instructor of Computer Programming Technology; Academic Counselor; Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics; Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center; Co-Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology; Chair of Department of Industrial Technology and Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology; Co-Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Advanced Construction Technology; Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology; Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English; Director of Nursing Education; Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Instructor of Music; Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation; Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology; Director of College Libraries; and Counselor of Forrest County Center Career and Technical Education Programs.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as scheduled by chair.

Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Committee

  1. Ann Moore, Director of Counseling, Advisement, and Placement Center; Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  5. James Elbers, Co-Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  6. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  7. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  8. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  9. Kyle Hill, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication and Director of Bands
  10. Lou Ellen Ratliff, Instructor of Instrumentation Technology
  11. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  12. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  13. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  14. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  15. Jan Stevens, Instructor of Medical Office Systems Technology
  16. Christina Sumrall, Academic Counselor
  17. Chair of Department of Business and Commerce Technology and Instructor of Computer Programming Technology
  18. Chair of Department of Industrial Technology and Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  19. Co-Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Advanced Construction Technology

31. General Education Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the General Education Committee is to lead the faculty in determining general education competencies expected of all degree-seeking students, to oversee annual assessments of student achievement of these competencies, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews of general education, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement that result from annual assessments and periodic program reviews.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

General Education Committee

  1. Jason Ramshur, Instructor of Political Science/History and Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center), Chair
  2. Laura Berry, Instructor of Speech
  3. Charles Cavalier, Instructor of Computer Science
  4. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  5. Doug Donohue, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest County Center)
  6. Mari Kenney, Instructor of English (Hancock Center)
  7. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  8. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of History and English 
  9. Marjory Thrash, Instructor of English

32. Developmental Education Committee is chaired by the Vice President for General Education and Technology Services. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Developmental Education Committee is to coordinate scheduling classes, to oversee annual assessments of achievement of student learning outcomes, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement resulting from annual assessments and periodic program reviews of the Developmental Education Program of the College.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Developmental Education Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for General Education and Technology Services, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  3. Jenny Brown, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest County Center)
  4. Dean Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  5. Jeff Long, Coordinator of Student Life/Instructor of LLS
  6. Sylvia Martinez, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  7. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English

33. Admissions Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Admissions Committee is to evaluate and review admission applications that have been submitted by prospective students who have special circumstances which must be considered and approved prior to admission. The Admissions Committee will determine if the applicant's attendance at Pearl River Community College will be mutually beneficial to the applicant and the institution.

Meeting Schedule: A minimum of twice a year or as called by the Chair.

Admissions Committee

  1. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  6. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  7. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  8. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  9. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety/Chief of Campus Police
  10. Amy Townsend, Director of the Office of Student Success and Director of the Quality Enhancement Plan

34. River Rewards Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research. Its members are the Vice President for Economic and Community Development, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Public Relations, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association, Assistant Dean for Student Life, and faculty representatives.

The purpose of the River Rewards Committee is to recognize and reward faculty and staff for being involved in college activities and events which support Pearl River Community College students.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

River Rewards Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, Chair
  2. Chuck Abadie, Director of Public Relations
  3. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Economic and Community Development
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  7. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  8. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects
  9. Maghan James, Assistant Dean for Student Life
  10. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association
  11. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  12. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  13. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

35. Default Prevention and Retention Committee is chaired by the Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects. Its members are the Director of Financial Aid, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville), Director of Recruitment and Marketing, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association, Accounts Payable/Receivable Specialist, Academic Success Coch/Assistant Director of Student Support Services, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, faculty representatives and student representatives.

The purpose of the Default Prevention and Retention Committee is to conduct data analysis to determine the reasons for default at Pearl River Community College, formulate a set of intervention strategies, and use current resources to create effective, customized default prevention programs.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Default Prevention and Retention Committee

  1. Steve Howard, Special Assistant to the President for Grants and Special Projects, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Adam Breerwood, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Laura Chisolm, Accounts Payable/Receivable Specialist
  7. Georgia Field, Academic Success Coach/Assistant Director of Student Support Services
  8. Delana Harris, Director of Recruitment and Marketing
  9. Valerie Horne, Director of Financial Aid
  10. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association
  11. Tonia Moody, Director of Admissions and Records and ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  12. Ed Pinero, Director of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville)
  13. Terri Ruckel, Instructor of English (Forrest County Center)
  14. Hunter Williams, Student Government Association Vice President