May 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
Summer masonry class offered in Poplarville
May 1, 2017 - 8:53am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College will offer a summer masonry course at the Career Education Building on the Poplarville campus.
  The class will meet from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday, May 15, through Thursday, June 29. Cost is $150.
  Students who complete the course will earn a certificate in basic masonry which includes introduction to masonry, tools and equipment, safety, fire pit project and introduction to fireplace construction. They will also qualify for the application for basic lift truck operator OSHA certification.
  Reservations for the class require a completed application, clean drug screen at the student’s expense and receipt from the PRCC business office for full payment. Applications are available by calling Cheryl Frierson at 601 403-1113. The three documents must be submitted together to Shelia Smith at the Career Education Building.
  Students must be 18 years old before class begins and furnish their own steel toed boots and safety glasses.
  Tuition assistance is available for those who qualify through SNAP Employment and Training Funds through the Department of Human Services. For assistance in applying, contact Sonya Hunt at 601 336-0069 or shunt@prcc.edu.

May 1, 2017 - 8:53am
 
Honors Institute graduates receive medallions
May 2, 2017 - 10:07am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Honors Institute students at Pearl River Community College received medallions Monday, May 1, to mark their completion of the elite academic program.
  They will wear the medallions at graduation on May 12 when they will be the first to receive diplomas.
  “I hope and I pray that we have served you well, that you have learned and that we have provided you with some experiences in your thought process of what the future can bring,” said Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president. “You helped to elevate us and we hope that we’ve elevated you.”
  He reminded the graduates that members of  PRCC’s Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame, whose photos hang in White Hall, all laid their foundations for success at Pearl River.
  “We’ve gotten to speak to many alumni who started out right here and have been very successful,” graduate Jenna Lee of Picayune said in reflecting on her time in the Honors Institute.
  Sarah Spence of Carriere learned lessons about money and time management when she and several other students traveled to London last summer on a study-abroad trip led by Dr. Stephen Black, Honors Institute director.
“It gave me the confidence that after the River I can take on the world,” she said. “I appreciate this more than I can ever put into words.”
  Graduate Raechel Zimmerman of Lumberton described herself two years ago as a single mom with blue hair and a passion to prove herself.
  “The Honors Institute at Pearl River opened doors for me that I never knew even existed,” she said. “We showed up, we’re about to finish, we will change the future.”
  The graduates are:
  •Joseph Austin of Oak Grove. He will study engineering at Mississippi State University and has received more than $16,000 in scholarships.
  •Carr of Bassfield. He has been accepted into the William Carey University pharmacy program and has received $24,600 in scholarships.
  •Rachael Carraro of Hattiesburg. She will study aerospace engineering at MSU and has received $50,000 per year in scholarships from the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation and MSU.
  •Kevin Craft of Oak Grove. He will major in business at Carey and has received $24,600 in scholarships.
  •Alexandria Cumbest of Hurley. She plans to study chemical engineering at MSU and has received $8,500 in scholarships.
  •Karissa Davis of Oak Grove. She will study biology at the University of Mississippi.
  •Belle Failla of Picayune. She will go to MSU to major in mechanical engineering and has received $19,000 in scholarships.
  •Alyssa Fuller of Carriere. She will study biomedical engineering at MSU and has received $19,000 in scholarships.
  •Jenna Lee of Picayune. She is majoring in biological sciences.
  •Brendan Massey of Hattiesburg. He will study mathematics at the University Michigan and has received $60,000 in scholarships, including the Pearson Scholarship for Higher Education.
  •Reagan Norwood of Biloxi. She will study speech pathology at the University of Southern Mississippi.
  •Ericka Ogden of Oak Grove. She will attend USM and has received $16,000 in scholarships.
  •John Paul Pierce of Hattiesburg. He will major in religious studies at Carey and has received $24,600 in scholarships.
  •Megan Seyfarth of Oak Grove. She has received $16,000 in scholarships to attend USM.
  •Alexander Ann Smith of Tylertown. He will major in history at USM.
  •Sarah Spence of Carriere. She will major in microbiology at USM and has received $4,000 in scholarships.
  •Madden Stockstill of Picayune. She will work in the Disney College Program before studying pre-pharmacy at Ole Miss. She has received $16,000 in scholarships.
  •Skylar Taggart of Carriere. He will major in aerospace engineering at MSU and received All-USA Academic and STEM Club scholarships.
  •Kelle` DeAnna Thipgen of Columbia. She will study pharmacy at Ole Miss.
  •Raechel Zimmerman of Lumberton. She will major in English and education at MSU and has received $16,000 in scholarships.


Graduates from the Poplarville campus are, seated from left, Belle Failla and Jenna Lee, both of Picayune; Reagan Norwood of Biloxi, Alyssa Fuller of Carriere; standing, Skylar Taggart of Carriere, Alexander Ann Smith of Tylertown, Kelle` Thigpen of Columbia, Karissa Davis of Oak Grove, Madden Stockstill of Picayune and Sarah Spence of Carriere. Not pictured is Alexandria Cumbest of Hurley.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Graduates from the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg are, seated from left, Raechel Zimmerman of Lumberton, Rachael Carraro of Hattiesburg, Megan Seyfarth of Oak Grove; standing, Joseph Austin of Oak Grove, Sam Carr of Bassfield, Brendan Massey and John Paul Pierce, both of Hattiesburg, and Ericka Ogden of Oak Grove. Not pictured is Kevin Craft of Oak Grove
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 2, 2017 - 10:07am
 
Employees enjoy appreciation dinner
May 2, 2017 - 1:35pm -- jbraswell

Missy Graves, senior administrative assistant to the Forrest County Center vice president, and Pearl River Community College President Dr. William Lewis were recognized at the Employee Appreciation dinner on their retirements. Not pictured are criminal justice instructor Randy Johnson, Forrest County Center electronics technology instructor Steven Saucier, admissions specialist Michelle Owens, bookstore employees Steve Herndon and Peggy Fairchild, custodial supervisor Marie Bowden and psychology instructor Tom Thoms.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Employees with 25 years of service to Pearl River Community College received travel bags at the Employee Appreciation dinner from Dr. William Lewis, president, at right. They are, from left, presidental administrative assistant Marilyn Dillard, child development lab school director Carrie Halls, fine arts and communication department chair Dr. Kyle Hill and Dr. Beverly Lewis, Forrest County Center business and financial aid director.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Dr. William Lewis, Pearl River Community College president, right, presented weekend bags to employees with 20 years of service during the Employee Appreciation dinner. They are, from left, practical nursing instructor Linda Griffis, associate degree nursing instructor Pam Waddle, Forrest County Center humanities instructor Dr. Ryan Ruckel, Forrest County Center health and physical education instructor Camille Soulier, Forrest County Center physical therapist assistant coordinator Karinna Lee and Dr. Adam Breerwood, vice president for the Poplarville campus and Hancock Center.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Pearl River Community College personnel with 15 years of service received pins at the Employee Appreciation Dinner from President William Lewis, right. They are computer science instructor Charles Cavalier, Forrest County Center dental hygiene instructor Donna Lunn, Spanish instructor Robin Nix, Dr. Jennifer Seal, vice president for planning and institutional research; recruitment secretary Sherry Brown, veterans official Gloria Wasmund and history instructor Jim Walsh.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Dr. WIlliam Lewis, right, Pearl River Community College president, presented 10-year pins to employees at the Employee Appreciation dinner. They are, front row from left, bookstores director Candace Harper, biology instructor Melinda Miller, Forrest County Center respiratory care instructor Teena Mitchell, Dr. Arlene Jones, nursing education director; standing, assistant band director Michael Bass, choral director LaDona Tyson, Forrest County Center business technology instructor Debbie Ferrill, Forrest County Center security officer Dawn Shows, construction equipment operation instructor Brad Ladner and women’s soccer coach Jack Byrd.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 2, 2017 - 1:35pm
 
 
Touchstone to speak at graduation
May 4, 2017 - 10:39am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Rep. Brad Touchstone of Bellevue will be the speaker Friday, May 12, when Pearl River Community College holds graduation.
  The ceremony will begin at 10 a.m. at White Coliseum on the Poplarville campus.
  Each graduate has been allotted five tickets for family and friends. A ticket is required for admission. The ceremony will be streamed in the Brownstone Center auditorium for those who don’t have tickets.
  Touchstone, a PRCC alumnus, has represented District 101 in Lamar County in the Mississippi House of Representatives since 2016. He served as Lamar County prosecuting attorney from 2010 to 2015 and is a shareholder in Nelson and Touchstone law firm in Bellevue. Touchstone is active in community and professional organizations.
  After graduating from PRCC, he earned the bachelor’s degree from Millsaps College and the law degree from Mississippi College. Touchstone is married to Dr. Janice Burke Touchstone, a dentist and PRCC alumnus, and they are the parents of a daughter.

May 4, 2017 - 10:39am
 
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
2017 Radiologic Technology program graduates
May 9, 2017 - 8:51am -- admin

HATTIESBURG - Three graduates of the Radiologic Technology program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center received pins May 2 at the Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center in a ceremony marking the end of their two years of study. They included from left: Program director Hope Husband, Abby Victoria Wooten and Katelynn Mariah Smith, both of Purvis; Christopher Blake Ford of Lumberton and clinical coordinator Kristie Windham. Guest speaker for the event was David Armstrong, former radiology program director at PRCC.  

2017 Radiologic Technology program graduates

May 9, 2017 - 8:51am
 
 
Apply now for Bridge to College
May 11, 2017 - 10:04am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Applications are being accepted by Student Support Services at Pearl River Community College for the 12th annual Summer Bridge to College Program, also known as START. 
  START stands for Students Transitioning to Academic Success and Responsibilities at The community college. The program will run from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, July 5, through Thursday, July 27, on the Poplarville campus.
  Students eligible for Student Support Services will earn up to 9 college credits while learning skills to help them be successful in the community college setting. 
  The primary criteria for Student Support Services participation is the need for academic support, based on ACT scores, grade point average in high school, graduation from a GED program, or being a non-traditional student who has been out of school for more than five years. Participants must also meet at least one of the following criteria: low-income, neither parent has graduated from a four-year college with a degree, and/or diagnosed with a disability.
  Students accepted for the START program pay no tuition and are required to apply for a federal Pell Grant (FASFA) to possibly cover the cost of books, fees, dormitory room, etc.
  Students must complete a two-step process:
  •Submit a signed admissions application to the PRCC admissions office that includes an official high school transcript or GED test scores, along with ACT scores. (Students must be accepted as a PRCC student by our Admissions Department.)
  •Mail or fax a completed Summer Bridge Program (START) application to Georgia Field, Student Support Services, P.O. Box 5118, Poplarville, MS  39470 or fax the application to 601-403-1042. 
  Application deadline is Friday, June 16. To request a Summer Bridge Program (START) application, contact Georgia Field, Summer Bridge Program Coordinator at 601-403-1469 or Lauren Baker at 601 403-1043.

May 11, 2017 - 10:04am
 
Graduates receive diplomas, certificates
May 12, 2017 - 2:55pm -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Graduates of Pearl River Community College received diplomas and well wishes Friday, May 12, in a traditional commencement ceremony in Marvin White Coliseum on the Poplarville campus.
  The occasional rumble of thunder could be heard as approximately 400 students made their way to the stage after state Rep. Brad Touchstone of Bellevue gave them advice for their futures.
  “You can achieve success in your life, even if you don’t have all the answers today,” he said.
  Touchstone told the graduates he planned to be an occupational therapist when he graduated from PRCC but changed course and earned a business degree and then a law degree.
  “I didn’t sweat the details of getting here,” he said. “I went with the flow. You don’t have to have your life figured out yet. It’s ok to have questions. Give yourself time to grow. Develop your interests. Meet new people. Immerse yourself in new experiences.”
  The ceremony was open to students who completed certificates of proficiency or degrees during summer and fall 2016 as well as the spring 2017 semester, approximately 1,000 students.
  For some graduates, the PRCC diploma will lead directly to a job. For others, it is a step towards more classes at a four-year institution.
  “Graduation means a whole range of brand new opportunities that I get to experience because I have a basic college education,” said Alyssa Fuller of Carriere, who will be going to Mississippi State University.
  Robert Bounds enrolled at PRCC as a non-traditional student.
  “Retirement was no fun for me,” he said. “Graduation today means I can go back into the workforce as an electronics instrumentation engineering tech.”
  The ceremony marked the last graduation for Dr. William Lewis, who retires June 30 after 17 years as PRCC president.
  “You are a special part of Pearl River Community College,” he told the graduates. “Please know that we wish you great success and the best that life has to offer.”


State Rep. Brad Touchstone of Bellevue delivers the commencement address Friday at his alma mater, Pearl River Community College.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Brandon Moore of Hattiesburg receives his diploma from Pearl River Community College president Dr. William Lewis on Friday, May 12.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Students move their cap tassels to the left side Friday, May 12, to signify their graduation from Pearl River Community College. The ceremony filled Marvin White Coliseum to capacity.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 12, 2017 - 2:55pm
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
Nursing students receive pins, join honor society
May 15, 2017 - 9:33am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Graduates of the Pearl River Community College associate degree nursing program received diplomas and pins during a ceremony on Thursday, May 11, at the Brownstone Center in Poplarville.
  They are now eligible to take the state licensing exam to become registered nurses.
  PRCC President Dr. William Lewis congratulated the graduates on their two years of study.
  “There’s lots of challenges from the very beginning,” he said. “The first challenge is getting in. Only the best of the best get in. The second challenge is making it through.”
  The challenges prepared them to make significant impacts on the communities where they will work, he said.
  “I want you to be prepared,” Lewis said. “I want you to be prepared to take care of me and all these folks out here.”
  At a separate ceremony Thursday, five graduates were inducted into PRCC’s  Beta Nu chapter of Alpha Delta Nu honor society. They are Ashlynn Carr and Haley Dickens, both of Sumrall, Bridgette Dedeaux of Kiln, Katie Dufrene and Krystle Miller, both of Picayune.   
  Carr is also the recipient of a $1,000 scholarship from the Mississippi Nurses Foundation. Other awards to the 2017 Class included Academic Excellence to Miller, the Nightingale Award to Christine Lanier of Lumberton and the PRCC Wildcat Nurse Award to Arthur Mitchell Sr. of Purvis.
  Nine of the graduates received their pins from family members who also graduated from PRCC’s AND program:
  •Carr was pinned by her mother, Melissa Lott, a 1994 graduate
  •Thomas Camron Clark of Lumberton by his step-mother, Susan Clark, 1992.
  •Maggie Dossett of Poplarville by her mother, Kim Varnado, 1993.
  •Hannah Herndon of Poplarville by her cousin, Rebecca Griffin, 2008.
  •Nikki Hollier of Poplarville by her step-mother, Rhonda Williams, 1985.
  •Kelsey Lacoste of Carriere by her cousin, Kathryn Smith, 2014.
  •Kimberly Mitchell of Carriere by her aunt, Vickie Graham, 1994.
  •Tiffany Quinn of Hattiesburg by her husband, Keith Magee, 2007.
  •Dakota Youngblood of Lumberton by his cousin, Amanda Dill, 2010.
  Other graduates are Kimberly Como, Kourtnei Jones-Dumas, Keiara Williams-Holloway, Caseanna White and Brennon Windham, all of Hattiesburg; Amanda Allen, Tiffany Ford, Caleb Lott and Brianna Poole, all of Poplarville; Melissa Brown, Brittney Dean, Julie Lee and Jennifer Rancatore, all of Carriere; Brittany Franklin and Wesley Johnson both of Purvis; Ashely Martin, Maria Taylor and Crystal Turnage, all of Columbia; Jocelyn Aguilar and Alisha Olive, both of Picayune; Cynthia Childers and Megan Cunningham, both of Covington, La.; Ryleigh Collins and Whitney-Anne McCabe, both of Slidell, La.; Rachel Lichtenstein of Kiln; Raylynn Mooney of Wiggins, Shawan Polk of Foxworth and Shay Sattler of Rives Junction, MI.


Graduates of the Pearl River Community College associate degree nursing program were inducted into the Beta Mu chapter of Alpha Delta Nu nursing honor society on Thursday, May 11, at Malone Chapel. They are, from left, Katie Dufrene and Krystle Miller, both of Picayune; Haley Dickens of Sumrall, Bridgett Dedeaux of Kiln and Ashlyn Carr of Sumrall.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Graduates of the Pearl River Community College associate degree nursing program are, first row from left, Jocelyn Aguilar of Picayune, Amanda Allen of Poplarville, Melissa Brown of Carriere, Ashlyn Carr of Sumrall, Cynthia Childers of Covington, La., Thomas Clark of Lumberton, Ryleigh Collins of Slidell, La., Kelsey Lacoste of Carriere, Megan Cunningham of Covington, La, Brittney Dean of Carriere, Bridgette Dedeaux of Kiln, Haley Dickens of Sumrall, Maggie Dossett of Poplarville; second row, Katie Dufrene of Picayune, Tiffany Ford of Poplarville, Brittany Franklin of Purvis, Hannah Herndon and Nikki Hollier, both of Poplarville; Keiara Williams-Holloway of Hattiesburg, Wesley Johnson of Purvis, Kourtnei Jones-Dumas and Kimberly Como, both of Hattiesburg, Christine Lanier of Lumberton, Julie Lee of Carriere, Rachel Lichetenstein of Kiln, Caleb Lott of Poplarville; third row, Whitney-Anne McCabe of Slidell, La.; Krystle Miller of Picayune, Arthur Mitchell Sr. of Purvis, Kimberly Mitchell of Carriere, Raylynn Mooney of Wiggins, Alisha Olive of Picayune, Shawan Polk of Foxworth, Brianna Poole of Poplarville, Tiffany Quinn of Hattiesburg, Jennifer Rancatore of Carriere, Shay Sattler of Rives Junction, Mich., Maria Taylor and Crystal Turnage, both of Columbia; Caseanna White and Brennon Windham, both of Hattiesburg, and Dakota Youngblood of Lumberton.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 15, 2017 - 9:33am
 
Awards presented at Forrest County Center
May 15, 2017 - 10:31am -- jbraswell

  HATTIESBURG - The Forrest County Center of Pearl River Community College presented awards to top students on April 26.
  PRCC President William Lewis presented a presidential scholarship award to the University of Southern Mississippi to Alison McIntyre of Hattiesburg and one to Mississippi State  University of Rachael Carraro of Hattiesburg.
  Phi Theta Kappa and Honors College students presented Lewis with an autographed academic stole in honor of his leadership and upcoming retirement from PRCC on June 30.
  Subject area awards went to:
  Biological sciences - Rachel Mossor of Purvis.
  Business management technology - Annie Leon of Hattiesburg.
  Chemistry - Emily Burkes of Hattiesburg.
  Communications - Joseph Austin of Oak Grove.
  Computer science - Belinda Caldwell of Moselle.
  Criminal justice - Alexis S. Pickens of Hattiesburg.
  Dental assisting technology - Destiny Barrett of Runnelstown.
  Dental hygiene technology - Misty Doherty of Gulfport.
  Electronics technology - Tim Donati of McComb.
  English - Raechel Stringer of Purvis.
  Fine arts - Cody Sassman of Hattiesburg
  Geography - Charles Underwood of  Sumrall.
  Heating, air conditioning and refrigeration - Adam Brenner of Hattiesburg.
  History - Michael Evans of Purvis.
  Mathematics - Brendan Massey of Hattiesburg.
  Medical laboratory technology - Meghan Sundstrom of Hattiesburg.
  Medical radiologic technology - Abby Wooten of Purvis.
  Occupational therapy assistant - Morgan Lott of Columbus.
  Philosophy/religion - Michael Evans of Purvis.
  Physical therapist assistant technology - Erin Little of Seminary.
  Psychology - Courtney Harlowe of Hattiesburg.
  Practical nursing - Emma Haymes of Tulsa, Okla.
  Spanish - Jared Keys of Hattiesburg.
  Sociology - Jacob Lee of Petal.
  Welding - Jamar Johnson of Hattiesburg.
  Writing Contest awards: Literary analysis - Michael Evans of Purvis. Creative writing - Raechel Stringer of Purvis.
  Honors College graduates from the Forrest County Center include Joseph Austin of Oak Grove, Sam Carr of Bassfield, Carraro, Kevin Craft of Oak Grove, Shelley Everett of Sumrall, Massey, McIntyre, Ericka Ogden of Oak Grove, John-Paul Pierce of Hattiesburg, Megan Seyfarth of Oak Grove and Stringer.
  This year’s Honors College graduates have more than $400,000 in transfer scholarship monies in hand.  
  Who’s Who in American Community Colleges: Austin, Mercedes Brown, Kristen Byrd, Carr, Carraro, Craft, Frances Kelly Crofoot, Henderson Cunningham, William Curtis, Chelsea Daughdrill, Doherty, Axel Doyle, Dylan Fields, Christopher Ford, Katelyn Smith, Colleen Kirby, Little, Massey, McIntyre, Mark Monton, Jena Morgan, Jessica Nobles, Ericka Ogden, Pierce, Daisy Picazo, Virginia Reid, Kaylie Sellier, Seyfarth, Matthew Sims, Shelby Sterling, Stringer, Sundstrom, Kacey Toney, Meagan Tynes, Wooten, Berkley Warnick, Courtney Wilson, Annie Woods and Christopher Yates.


Phi Theta Kappa and Honors College students at the Forrest County Center of Pearl River Community College presented President William Lewis (center) with an autographed academic stole in honor of his leadership and upcoming retirement from PRCC on June 30.

Pearl River Community College President William Lewis presented presidential scholarship awards to Mississippi State University to Rachael Carraro, left, and to the University of Southern Mississippi to Alison McIntyre, both of Hattiesburg.
PRCC Public Relations photos

May 15, 2017 - 10:31am
 
Dental hygiene students celebrate pinning
May 15, 2017 - 2:13pm -- jbraswell

Pearl River Community College’s dental hygiene program pinned 15 graduates in a ceremony at the Advanced Technology Center in Hattiesburg. The students are, front row from left, Cortney West of Leakesville, Caitlyn Herrin of Carriere, Urvi Patel of  Hazelhurst; second row, Morgan Manring and Valen Williams, both of Hattiesburg; third row,  Devan Lane of d’Iberville, Colleen Kirby of Waveland, Kaylie Sellier of Kiln; fourth row, Brandy Talley of Perkinston, Kim Franklin of Purvis, Jordan Shaw of Lucedale; fifth row, Nicole Jackson of Hattiesburg, Alyssa Holifield of Carriere, Misty Doherty of Gulfport and Kyleigh Creel of Petal. Department chairman is Dr. Shana Allen. Instructors are Donna Lunn and Charity McCoy.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 15, 2017 - 2:13pm
 
Register now for summer classes
May 16, 2017 - 1:52pm -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Registration for summer classes at all Pearl River Community College campuses is underway.
  Night classes begin Monday, May 22, and will meet the following Monday on the Memorial Day holiday.
  Day classes begin Monday, June 5.
  The class schedules can be accessed at www.prcc.edu under the Academics tab.

May 16, 2017 - 1:52pm
 
Diplomas, certificates awarded to about 950
May 17, 2017 - 11:00am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College awarded Certificates of Proficiency, Associates in Arts degrees and Associates in Applied Science degrees to approximately 950 graduates on May 12.
  The annual commencement ceremony was for students who completed their programs during the summer and fall 2016 semesters and spring 2017.
  Graduates are listed by hometowns:
  Aberdeen - BerkleyWarnick.
  Bassfield - Rebekah Broom, Samuel Carr, Chase Collier, Courtney Echols, Kendra Fairley,
Jonathan Sims, Joshua Williams, Tatiyana Wilson.
  Bay Saint Louis - Daniela Aguilar Jimenez, Jonathan Bethea, Kevin Bounds, Ashley Bush, Timothy Colwell, Cassady Compretta, Robert Compretta, Lauren Favre, Lynnette    Hudgens,
Amelia Johnson, David Moore, Emily Necaise, Casey Osbourn, Jordan Scott, Anthony Smith,
Gavin Smith, Brice Thomas, Shelby Thompson, Tina Wilkerson, Megan Williams, John Young.
  Bay Springs - Madison Scoggin.
  Beaumont - Cheyenne Baker, Johnnie Carter, Latrise Hartfield, Charmaine Hinton, Herbert McDonald.
  Biloxi - Kimberly Jackson, Quendaisha Lewis, Amanda McKeny.
  Brandon - Chancellor Bourdene.
  Brooklyn - Chelsea Daughdrill, Brittney Fairley, Trey Grice, Virginia Reid, Justin Souvinette, Gary Stevens.   
  Buckatunna - Quinten Hogan.
  Canton - Kadesha Coleman.
  Carriere - Miranda Adam, Jocelyn Aguilar, Megan Alexander, Grisela Amado-Somerville, Austin    Arabie, Austin Ard, Keri Bailey, Dylan Baker, Elisha Baucum, Nicholas Blackburn, Stacy Brasington, Wendy Braun, Katelyn Briggs, Julia Brown, Melissa Brown, Brandon Burchett, Molly Capell, Stephanie Champagne, Cynthia Childers, Mersades Cialona, Melissa Craft, Brittney Dean, Garrett Duplechain, Gary Easterling, Alyssa Fuller, Luke Gower, Joseph Grabert, Bradley Guillot, Nicole Hebert, Blake Hendrix, Caitlyn Herrin, Alyssa Holifield, James Howard, Hannah Ingram, Kelsey Lacoste, Christopher Landry, Hailey Lebeau, Vincent Leleux, Emily Lowe, Cobie Miley, Joseph Miller, Krista Miller, Keith Mitchell, Tiffany Mitchell, Erin Mullins, Samantha Nastasia, Luke Owens, Will Owens, Miranda Parker, Cienna Pearman, Lan Pope, Jennifer Rancatore, Caroline Sampson, Crystal Seals, Hunter Smith, Kristin Smith, Sarah Spence, Arnold Spiers, Michael Stein, Jared Stewart, Caitlin Strain, Skylar Taggart, Tristan Tate, Racquel Treadaway, Delaney Turner, Abby Unbehagen, Elizabeth Vogel, Stephen Wetzel, Olivia Winters, Connor Wood.
  Carthage - Shelby Odom.
  Collins - Seleina Edwards, Jerome Flowers, Alisa McGlocklin, Susan Warren, Kendra Zimmerman.   
  Columbia - Donald Abram, Leaja Batimon, William Boudreaux, William Boutwell, Autumn Bowling, Alexandria Byrd, Joseph Carroll, Ashley Creel, Latoria Daniels, Jacob Dees, Maria Fletcher, Elizabeth Flynt, Jonathan Gibson, Bailey Giles, Mitchell Jackson, Sara Jackson, Taylor Kelly, Jualissa Knight, Bethany Leming, Donaven Lewis, Fredriauna Lowe, Paula    Lucas, Jacaria Mallard, Ashely Martin, Jasmine Matthews, Aaron McKenzie, Miranda Meaux, Charlotte Moak, Jonathan Mobley, Justin Montgomery, Kaela Moree, Jocelyn Morris, Cody Nace, Dana Peavy, Heather Peavy, KaRon Penry, Toccara Primas, Kimbreonna Quinn, Leshecka Rawls, Billy Roe, Cynthia Sager, Alezondria Sikes, Alexander Smith, Haley Smith, Maria Taylor, Kelle Thigpen, Cody Trigg, Crystal Turnage.
  Columbus - Macy Barksdale, Morgan Lott, Chineqwa Wilson.
  Diamondhead - James Boyd, Noelle Cooke, Lena Cornwell, Kristen Dubuisson, Christopher Edenfield, Justin Ladner, Noah Nicaud, Jena Simpson, Blake Sprouse, Hannah Steele-Laureys,
Brandy Talley, Clayton Ware.
  D’Iberville - Devan Lane, Brandi Mann, Rodriguez Moore, Brandon Scott, Patrick Scott.
  Ellisville - Katelyn Robertson.
  Eupora - Kathryn Bailey.
  Foxworth - DeAndre Anderson, Rebecca Armstrong, Cordale Blocker, Ivery Boddie, Carolyn Buchanan, Kimberly Creel, Jessica Fields, Candice Foxworth, Aaron Graham, Kendra Lewis, Charles Odom, Alonzo Pittman, Shawan Polk, Patrick Regan, Damon Rowley, Carley Turner,  Jeremy Walley, Jarod Wild.   
  Gautier - Lajuan Johnson.
  Gulfport - Brittany Carraway, Misty Doherty, Marvin Ellis, Anthony Especto, Taylor Hunt, Billy Moon, Jessica Nobles, Cruz Rangel Martinez, Michael Salvato, Alycia Schwartz, Matthew Sigler, Lyman Tate.   
  Hattiesburg - Ar’Kayla Agee-Richard, Kelly Allen, Denise Amaya, Candace Arrington, Thaddeus Barncastle, Rachel Beach, Timothy Bilbo, Akeem Blakely, Kaitlyn Bonner, Robert Bounds, Sha’Vanna Brengettsy, Adam Brenner, David Broome, Angela Brownlee, Lauren Cameron, Caitlin Carlisle, Dewitt Carney, Rachael Carraro, Jessie Carter, Joan Charrier, Sarah Chatham, Ray Chisolm, Kimberly Como, Kevin Craft, Adison Craven, Kayla Croas, Megan Cunningham, Karissa Davis, Carlos Denham, Michael Dickinson, Emmanuel Dillon, Jodie Dixon, William Doherty, Tillman Donati, Axel Doyle, Amber Dumas, Jamelia Durr, Dramond Ellis, Tamara Ellis, Arthur Fairley, Kayla Fairley, Dylan Fields, Jameka Flowers, Cadesja Ford, Christopher Ford, Sarah Fortenberry, Cameron Foxworth, Ferial Freitas, Demarcus Gaines, Brinkley Gallant, Tamaryia Gamble, Victor Gardner, Anthony Garner, Amanda Gibbs, Thomas Graves, John Gray, Austin Griffith, Mimi Grissom, Shandreka Hale, Dalton Hamby, Katie Hancock, Sherrece Harris, Jeannie Hartfield, Sherra Herwald, Chyna Hill, Taurus Hill, Jordan Hiser, Shauna Hogan, Creighton Holder, Keiara Holloway, Meaghan Holsen, Hannah Hopstein, Jennifer Hosely, Miranda Howard, Terrea Hoze, Dreylen Hurd, Meagan Hurt, Shamicque Jackson, Mia Jefcoat, Andrew Johnson, Cory Johnson, Jamar Johnson, Dana Jones, Ebony Jones, Kourtnei Jones, Joyce Kelly, Darius Kennedy, Ryan Kerr, Tra-Nisha Kirby, Haley Lajaunie, Wendy Lanning, Ashley LeFebvre, Jacob Lee, Jason Lee, Annie Leon, Shyla Lewis, Ramsey Lively, Zehra Livingston, Tiawanna Loper, Malil Lott, Nijee Loving, Tameia Mack, Terry Macon, Carrvenna Maddox, Tonya Magee, Kimberly Marshall, David Martin, Kristen Martin;
  Also, Brendan Massey, Ashley Mayfield, Heather McClendon, Robyn McCray, William McElroy, Shelby McGee, Samantha McGowan, Jeffrey McLelland, Jason McLeod, Marsenio McMickle, K’Draianna McNair, Alison McIntyre, Lonnie Miller, Melissa Miller, Bryce Monroe, Dwight Moody, Jeremy Moody, Megan Ann Moody, Daniel Morgan, Dillon Morris, Rasheeme Moses, Cadesjah Murchison, Morgyn Murry, Marshall Myers, Brianna Myles, Ericka Ogden, Marlee Orrels, Travis Osborn, Joshua Oswalt, Robin Oswalt, Tyler Owen, Joseph Palermo, Shandria Pharr, Michael Patterson, Hunter Phillips, John-Paul Pierce, Patricia Pittman, Mikeria Pollock, Faith Poole, Tierra Prewitt, Tiffany Quinn, Laurel Ramsey, Caroline Ratliff, Philip Ritchey, Joseph Robinson, Jessica Sampson, Ryan Sanderson, Gavin Schmittling, Coy Scott, Zachary Seal, Megan Seyfarth, Ashley Shelby, Jessica Shoemake, Jeremy Shows, Aaron Smith, Alex Smith, Alvin Smith, Katrina Smith, Christopher Smith-Goree, Kaitlyn Son, Shelby Sterling, Ethel Stokes, Kirk Stringer, Wendy Sumrall, Christopher Taylor, Deirdra Taylor, Tracy Taylor, James Terry, Kayla Theodore, Ashley Thrash, Jay Van Orsdol, Stephanie Watts, De’Arra Wells, Caseanna White, Alexesia Williams, Jerry Williams, Gerald Wilson, Jessica Wilson, Latravian Wilson, Brennon Windham, Tamara Woullard, Joseph Yoon.
  Hazlehurst - Urvi Patel.
  Hurley - Courtney Kempner.
  Indianola - Deborah Domino.
  Inverness - Courtney Wilson.
  Jackson - Tyler Bagot, Cortez Mitchell,
  Jayess - Latoya Arrington.
  Kiln - Eli Arcement, Jared Delaughter, Juan Garcia, Shyanne Gipson, Anita Henry, Corey Herron, Jessalynn Jarrell, Charles Kennedy, Rachel Lichtenstein, Amy Monju, Megan Morales,
Kaylie Sellier, Thomas Shaw, Dadron Smith, Alexa Spears, Travis Stennett, Thomas Stockstill, Frank Venezia.   
  Kokomo - Jerald Peak, Delaina Smith, Dalton Watts.
  Laurel - Cynthia Alkhatib, Ja’Len Husband, Catherine Lamar, Brandon Moore, Kira Morrell, Chauncenia Patterson.
  Long Beach - Jordan Ahlgren, Emily Waits.
  Lucedale - Alexandria Cumbest, Cornelius Dortch, Tyler Jack, Jacob Jones, Mary Miller, Randa Miller, Lucas Scott, Jordan Shaw.
  Lumberton - James Abel, Kristie Belton, Destiny Broome, Shainah Chabert, Nicholas Chester, Thomas Clark, Austin Coker, Mason Davis, Jaclyn Fischer, Virginia Hall, Walter Harry, Jasmine Holder, Leigh Howe, Margie Johnson, Victoria Jones, Tavie Kekko, Christine Lanier, Zackary Marsh, Jashawn McLemore, Sharnay Mills, Susan Morris, Tracey Neal, Michelle Owen, Meagan Pearrow, Sheila Pierce, Samantha Recatto, Alexander Reid, Jennifer Reid, Izel Roberts, Shay Sattler, Lauren Smith, Billy Stringer, Wesley Thompson, Charles West, Amanda Young, Dakota Youngblood.
  Magee - Lauren Robinson.
  Magnolia - Latedric Carter.
  McNeill - Albert Linzell, Jacob Spiers.
  McComb - Denzell McGowan.
  Meadville - Emily Smith.
  Mendenhall - Benjamin Colson, Jordan Jackson, Jesse Sykes,
  Meridian - Jarkeith Ruffin.
  Mize - Austin Blair, William McNeal.
  Moselle - Alyssa Chandler.
  Moss Point - Francis Johnson, Madison McMillan, Valen Williams.
  Mount Olive - Gabrielle Day.
  Neely - Samantha Jackson.
  New Augusta - Denisha Daniels.
  Ocean Springs - Billy Cox, Baylea Williams.
  Osyka - Jana Morgan.
  Pachuta - Jori Tinsley.
  Pascagoula - Troy Cobb, Andrew Dunn, Matthew Eaton, Randy Hogan Jr., William Inlow, Keyunna King, Stacey Warren.
  Pass Christian - Caitlin Church, Dale Hill, Brelyn Hoda, Moriah Ladner, Rachel Ladner, Tressa Polk.
  Pearl - Elizabeth Griffin.
  Pearlington - Maranda Bennett, Chase Bosarge, Donovan Dawsey, Aaron Fairley, Daniel Kutz, Kevin Lichtenstein, Jessica Steele.
  Perkinston - Justin Anderson, Bridgette Dedeaux, Kristi Guarino, Elise Ladner, Katelyn Ladner, Shyann Odom, Courtney Perrault, Anne Prestenbach, Jared Spiers, Justin Steinkamp, Linda Steinkamp, Brady Wilson.
  Petal - Shanetta Abram, Chiquita Bolton, James Bolton, Alexandra Bounds, Brianna Breland, Zachary Burrow, Toree Clifton, Laurel Cospelich, Kyleigh Creel, Hanna Eckie, Carlos Garcia,Amanda Garrette, Robert Hall, Joseph Harrington, Carra Hill, Hailey Hill, Amanda Holland, Kaitlyn Jackson, Michelle Jaynes, Erin Little, Morgan Manring, Abbie McMahon, Joel Myers, Kaiman Parker, Robert Ramsey, Jordan Reynolds, Rachel Reynolds, Melissa Rounsaville, Brittany Simpson, Cynthia Stevens, Zachary Stubblefield, Brantley Welsh, Samantha White, Kari Wilson.               
  Picayune - Sheena Bailey, Billy Bales, Valarie Baradell, Marisol Barajas, Gregory Barkley, Destiny Barnes, Donovan Barnes, Robert Bender, Bradley Bennett, Kaitlin Bond, Anna Breeland, Troy Brewer, Cody Byrd, Morgan Campbell, Nala Carter, Cameron Clark, Tasha Clelland, Megan Corona, Ashley Cortez, Taylor Deese, Morgan Dragon, Krystal Ducre, Katie Dufrene, Heather Estis, Macy Everson, Renelle Failla, Hannah Falls, David Gordon, Dawn Graham, Tamika Harper, Richard Heath, Toni Hebert, Brandon Helmke, Ada Honeycutt, Amanda Honeycutt, Michael Irving, Casey Johnson, Courtney Johnson, Janissa Jones, Lauren Julian, Gerrell Keaton, Caitlyn Landrum, Jenna Lee, Peyton Lee, Donna Lincoln, Vannesa Long, Rachael Lucas, Dominic McConnell, Darrian Merritt, Zachary Mervich, Lushawnda Middleton, Krystle Miller, Ranee Morgan, Staysha Munson, Earl Nastasi, Scott-Michael Nguyen, Kerry Nobles, Alisha Olive, Gabrielle Pattison, Colton Penton, Van Pflueger, Victoria Pichon, Kayun Pittman, Meghan Pomes, Ashton Pullens, Hillary Reynolds, Cameron Roussel, Alivia Ruffin, Shavon Ryan, Alexandra Samples, Jasper Sauls, Ryan Savoie, Hunter Seal, Suzahne Severin, Joshua Sherbrick, Hayle Shoemake, Jada Simmons, Kaitlyn Smith, Cole Stewart, Madden Stockstill, Tabatha Stogner, Daniel Thomas, Nicholas Thompson, Crystal Vanburen, Tyler Watkins, Russell Whitehead, Christian Whitfield, Emily Whitfield, Mallory Whitfield, Danielle Williams, Theodore Zagel.   
  Pinola - Walker McIntosh.
  Poplarville - Amanda Allen, Mary Bilbo, Asia Bolton, Haley Boyd, Tyler Breland, Amanda Brumfield, Cassidy Brumfield, Heidi Comeaux, Mallory Comeaux, Alex Copeland, Kayla Corkern, Robin Correll, Melissa Crain, Lasun Dardar, Amanda Davis, Calynn Davis, Maggie Dossett, Cody Elton, Tiffany Ford, Jamie Fricke, Bradford Garrett, Floyd Gay, Stacy Gonzalez, Ursula Hatfield, Deanna Hernandez, Hannah Herndon, Breanna Hoelzel, Nikki Hollier, Kelsey Jenkins, Chassidy Johnson, Karlee Johnston, Leyton Jolly, Gordon Kleyle, Braden Ladner, Daniel Ladner, Jessica Ladner, Sean Lane, Anthony Lee, Braxton Lee, Emma Lenoir, Noel Marks, Sandra Martin, Haili Myrick, Jonathan Necaise, Brennon Neff, Bridget Orr, Dimitrius Parker, Jason Pearson, Warren Peterson, Justin Philyaw, Katelyn Piccaluga, BriAnna Poole, Justin Rahmel, Jared Revere, Naru Rodrigue Jr., Madison Simmons, Darryl Smith, Drew Smith, Heather Smith, Michael Smith, Courtney Taylor, Kaitlyn Tims, Donovan Touchet, Richard Traylor, Joseph Turner, Noah Tynes, Andrea White, Ira White, Aubrey Witsell.   
  Prentiss - Mercedes Brown, Jessica Carballo, Chakalyn Easterling, Ta’Rontez Hicks, Myeisha Strickland, Mundrai Williams.
  Purvis - Ashlyn Agent, Joseph Austin, Tyler Bond, Lauren Boone, Logan Breazeale, Sharyn Burkhalter, Tyler Cagle, Megan Childs, Melissa Clontz, Kimberly Coons, William Curtis, Heather Delaney, Michael Dominick, Alexander Dore`, Adam Engle, Aerial Everett, Brittany Franklin, Kimberly Franklin, Jennifer Haggart, Steven Harrell, Clayton Hession, Derrick Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Katelynn Keith, Haden Lee, Mary Lott, Adam Lucas, Valarie Mackey, Heather McCardle, Taylor McCarter, Tamesha McDonald, Arthur Mitchell, Summer Mitchell, Thomas Mitchell, Jackie Norman, Jaclyn Riser, Calvin Sewell, Cody Slade, Jessica Stephens, Madison Tate, Shannon Taylor, Alexander Turner, Desiree Turner, Abby Wooten, Tara Wright.
  Richton - Brittany Beech, Morgan Brewer, Lonnie Cochran, Emily Dixon, James Partin, Robert Shows.
  Ridgeland - KeyShaun Simmons.
  Sandy Hook - Yasmine Boddie, Tykarian Harvey, Robert Henry, Drew Reagan, Preston Taylor, Kamryne Watson, Rakeem Watson.
  Saucier - Joseph Cavanaugh, Haley Lizana, Michael Purser, Whitney Smith.
  Seminary - Brittney Mauldin, Cai Smith.
  Soso - Brandon Sims.
  State Line - Boqin Hu, Cortney West.
  Summit - Kristen Byrd.
  Sumrall - Carrie Aultman, Zachary Berry, Whitney Calhoun, Ashlyn Carr, Gonzalo Cordova,
Brantley Davis, Haley Dickens, Mariah Elliott, Shelley Everett, Tamara Hammond, Kaylie Hatten, Briana Jameson, Michelle Maloney, Mark Monton, Cursten Newsome, Jacob Phelps, Shakiria Pittman, Jason Pitts, Brandie Robbins, Joshua Stanley, Raechel Stringer, Joseph Taylor, Candi Yates.   
  Taylorsville - Brody Bray, Aquavia Pickens.
  Terry - Michael Foley.
  Thaxton - Kelsey Bevill.
  Tylertown - Samantha Bailey, Marty Breland, Kelton Brown, Chaz Coleman, Shonderlon Dillon, Landon Jenkins, Shadric Lampton, Taneisha Lee, Tyneisha    Mark.   
  Union - Jessica Joyner.
  Vancleave - Brittany Ambo.
  Vicksburg - Lustina Lawrence.
  Waveand - Juwan Hollins, Colleen Kirby, Janaya Marshall, Haleigh Treutel.
  Waynesboro - Marcus Coleman, Xavier Davis.
  Wiggins - Ashley Fairley, Breanna Johnson, Raylynn Mooney, William Richey, Otho Sisson.
  Winona - Rachel Montgomery.
  Woodville - Jessica Hendry.   
  Jacksonville, Fla. - Daniel Gillins.
  Waukegan, Ill. - Jariah Tolbert.
  Angie, La. - Joshua Crain, Marypage Mulford, Shana Turnage.
  Bogalusa, La. - Jordan Busby, Trevor Dillon, Amy Harriel, Caleb Kimble, Dancie Magee, William McCullough.   
  Folsom, La. - Kale Killingsworth.
  Franklinton, La. - Anna Hicks, Samantha Jenkins, Amanda King, Caitlin Sones.
  New Orleans, La. - Anthony Jones, Alan Marek.
  Slidell, La. - Ryleigh Collins, Hannah Hutchinson, Shelanita Starks.
  Varnado, La. - Dolly Lee.
  Goose Creek, S.C. - Caleb Kinlaw.
  Katy, Texas - Sloan Spiller.

May 17, 2017 - 11:00am
 
 
Dean's List for spring named
May 19, 2017 - 10:28am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Approximately 500 students at Pearl River Community College have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester.
  Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list.
  They are listed by hometowns:
  Aberdeen - Berkley Warnick.
  Bassfield - Austin M. McMurry, Joshua L. Williams.
  Bay Saint Louis - Kevin R. Bounds, Courtney LeighAnn Cassell, Korey M. Cuevas, Terrel A. Ladner, Rachael R. Moran, Gavin W. Smith, Havalynn L. Smith.           
  Bay Springs - Madison Nichole Scoggin.
  Beaumont - Labriska Ruth Watkins.
  Biloxi - John Joseph Moore, Tisha Nicole Radich.
  Brandon - Tyler Preston Harris.
  Brookhaven - Kayla Pendleton.
  Brooklyn - Taylor Morgan Barefoot, Chelsea B. Daughdrill, Raegan N. Kearley.   
  Carriere - Miranda Adam, Alejandra Amado Alcantara, Austin John Arabie, Christian John Arcement, John M. Aultman, Rebecca Lee Barrett, Elisha S. Baucum, Baylie Michelle Billiot, Stacy L. Brasington, Maura D. Burkett, Molly Grace Capell, Leighton R. Cheramie, Allie    B. Cooper, Sarah E. Copling, Tanner Jay Dickerson, Toni-Marie Ducote, Gary R. Easterling, Sarah Marie Egger, Richard Wayne Ellison, Alyssa N. Fuller, Kathryn Elizabeth Fuller, Nicole Lynn Hebert, Caitlyn M. Herrin, Alyssa M. Holifield, Dalton R. Howe, Johnathan M. Kennedy, Sherryl A. Liddel Lane, Promise Grace Lemoine, Mallory N. Linden, Libby C. Lumpkin, William Truett Marshall, Ravyn A. Mittelstaedt, Jordan Andrew Murana, Julian L. O’Connor, Amanda Oliver, Will Garrett Owens, Miranda Parker, Shelley Marie Parker-Marengo, Anthony Pearson, Cole A. Peterson, Timothy L. Roson, Ashley LeAnn Russell, Skylar B. Taggart, Chase H. Taylor, Jayson R. Taylor, Delaney Parris Turner, Abby M. Unbehagen, Elizabeth Ashley Vogel, Brooke A. Wactor, Tiffani D. Wallace, Hannah M. Weir, Connor Riley Wood, Jacob L. Wrinkle.
  Columbia - Angelica S. Barnes, William A. Boutwell, Michael O. Clark, Illyana H. Cook, Ashley E. Creel, Nichole E. Creel, Monette N. Dampier, Parker J. Dungan, Elizabeth Caitlin Flynt, Katelynn E. Franklin, Jonathan Ryan Gibson, Philip R. Ham, Aaron L. McKenzie, Curtis James Melcher, Garyn R. Miller, Jennifer L. Moak, Jonathan S. Mobley, Justin G. Montgomery, Cody  Nace, Jamiya Newsom, Kailey Alexis Pittman, Lesley M. Polk, Breanne T. Ramshur, Mims Richmond Russell, Cynthia Danielle Sager, Kayla M. Smith.           
  Columbus - Macy Barksdale, Javontae McDavid, Chineqwa S. Wilson.
  Diamondhead - Alexandria C. Irias, Logan C. Lacoste, Noah Kyle Nicaud, Clinton C. Saucier, Hannah A. Steele-Laureys.
  D’Iberville - Rodriguez L. Moore.
  Ellisville - Katelyn Danielle Robertson.
  Foxworth - Kailey Alyssa Anderson, Ivery Gene Boddie, Charles Cory Odom, Alandra C. Patterson, Lisa C. Powell, Kristina Denise Rogers, Treves D. Trahan, Latenar D. Varnado.
  Gautier - Robert Dewayne Batiste.
  Gulfport - Justin Clark, Anthony Raymond Especto, Deshawn Jamal Evans, Morgan Jessica Griebel, Terri L. McCanless, Anna L. Nguyen.
  Hattiesburg - Denise Melyza Amaya, Juliann L. Aultman, Rebecca Lynn Barrett, Taylor C. Bass, Rachel A. Beach, Stephen B. Beane, Megan Renee Breland, Chelsey R. Burge, Cantrel Deloach, Michael William Dickinson, William Z. Doherty, Jerred Shane Donohoo, Amber I. Downs, William Tyler Dubose, Gary K. Easterling, Shakeala N. Eaton, Dylan K. Fields, Tyler Andrew Fiveash, Christopher B. Ford, Taylor M. Friend, Amanda J. Gibbs, Thomas E. Graves, Christine Gabrielle Guidry, Jessie Gutierrez, Bethany Nicole Harris, Murilo Hartrumpf, David Marcus Hogan, Samuel E. Hudson, Cory D. Johnson, Jamar J. Johnson, Shermedria D. Johnson, Laken T. Jorns, Skyler Cheyenne Kelly, Harley Ann Lambert, Jacob G. Lee, Annie M. Leon, Erica Ann Lewis, Dustin Loftin, Ivory Lowe,  Chandler A. Mantooth, Kristen Ashleigh Martin, Samantha Shunta McGee, Maegan Elise Mixon, Rosalyn Marie Moss, Morgyn M. Murry, Marshall Myers, Candida O. Nwokeji, Joshua W. Oswalt, Robert M. Parham, Loan T. Pham, Hunter Matthew Phillips, Daisy Picazo, Alexis Shacara Pickens, John-Paul E. Pierce, Abraxas Pittman, Tanakia Nakiea Richardson, Christopher L. Roach, Jasmine H. Roberts, Joseph Lamar Robinson, Ashley Marie Roblin, Kyle Austin Roblin, Nathan M. Ruff, Gavin Lee Schmittling, Colton Ray Sellers, Sydney H. Shoemake,  Cody Ryan Sims, Aaron Deion Smith, Alvin L. Smith, Ashley M. Smith, Danielle Lauren Smith, Ashley J. Standberry, Shelby Belle Sterling, James Levi Sumrall, Wendy Michelle Sumrall, Larry Sutton, Vera E. Thacker, Kacey Michele Toney, Camryn B. Trussell, Myesha Ny’cole Whitsett, Alexis B. Williams, Jessica Breanna Wilson, Bryan Owen Young.
  Indianola - Deborah Alexandra Domino.
  Inverness - Courtney Wilson.
  Ittabena - Jasmine Moore.
  Jackson - Kierra McCallister, Caleb Jeffrey Storck.
  Jayess - Latoya Sha’Mice Arrington.
  Kiln - Caroline Susan Grafe, Kelly M. Henley, Adrianna Hoda, Jessalynn Marie Jarrell, Kelly A. Johnston, Gage M. Kennedy, DaRae Jalynn Ladner, Colin E. Leake, Amy Monju, Kaylie J. Sellier, Trever W. Serpas, Dadron A. Smith, Travis A. Stennett, Kelsey D. Svatko, Shannon Leigh Wedgeworth.
  Kokomo - Jerald Dwain Peak.
  Lake - Dylan M. Usry.
  Lakeshore - Marley M. Hicks.
  Laurel - Cynthia Khadra Alkhatib, Alexis Brianna Stroud.
  Leakesville - Melanie Elizabeth Snyder, Mekayla H. Williams.
  Lucedale - Kalyn Jade Burge, Alexandria Cumbest, Jordan L. Shaw.
  Lumberton - Madison C. Barrett, Kamry B. Bond, Naomi G. Burroughs, Nicholas Andrew Chester, Diamond Conerly, Joe C. Edwards, Dewey Kirk Graham, Virginia Ellen Hall, Ashtin Elizabeth Harlan, Leigh Anne Howe, Matthan Jenkins, Victoria Lea Ann Jones, Raegen C. Miller, Jeffrey P. Perez, Samantha A. Recatto, Izel Lamar Roberts, Wesley E. Seay, Billy K. Stringer, Samuel G. Thompson, Paige Underwood, Megan D. Wright, Megan E. Wright, Amanda Letrice Young.       
  Madison - Dalton Bradfield.
  Magee - Molly Elizabeth McCool.
  Magnolia - Latedric Carter.
  McLain - Caitlyn Penton.
  Monticello - Megan Lindsey Rippy.
  Moselle - Bailey Lynn Beard.
  Moss Point - Jasmine Monique Clemons, Ilyssa-Leigh Easton, Jalyn N. Flowers, Mia Monique Richardson, Ramee D. Taylor, Sarah Helen Walden, Logan Walters.       
  Mount Olive - Austin S. Moffett.
  Neely - Kiersten Faith Stanford.
  Ocean Springs - Adam R. Chanecka, Rylee Orell Foster, Travis Brent Harper, Mary Elizabeth Rieger.       
  Osyka - Jana M. Morgan.
  Pascagoula - Keyerra J. Davis, Kenneth Milburn Dickinson, Jakwaize Marttrell Walker, Brian L. Wright.       
  Pass Christian - Luke Martin Bradley, Vincent Dale Canoy.
  Pearlington - Jessica J. Steele.
  Perkinston - Coleman J. Dedeaux, Brendon M. Ladner, Kaitlyn Lucille Ladner, Kaley N. Lambert, Shyann M. Odom, Genesis M. Palmer, Justin F. Steinkamp, Linda A. Steinkamp.
  Petal - Destiny Elizabeth Barrett, Simon B. Beveridge, Zachary R. Burrow, Lucas A. Callahan, Laiken Carter, Kyleigh J. Creel, Alexis J. Dixon, Alexa Adriana Garcia, Seth T. Gomez, Morgan J. Manring, Jessica Massey, Jordan M. Reynolds.       
  Picayune - Lauryn Arthur, Tristan T. Baggett, Destiny B. Barnes, Kaitlin N. Bond, Julius Bryant Bowens, Dylan J. Bryant, Morgan E. Campbell, Dalton Michael Chamel, George Bernard DeDual III, William C. Devore, Chandler Colton Dyle, Marella Ann Failla, Renelle Elena Failla, Paul James Gares, David S. Gordon, Cory Keith Guidry, Cameron T. Hawkins, Melissa A. Heath, Quincy D. Jones, Ariana A. Jordan, Clarence O. Kennedy, Emily Rose Lane, Drew Lawrence, Brandi M. Lee, Jenna M. Lee, Peyton Russell Lee, Darrian A. Merritt, Michael C. Mills, David Daniel Mosteller, Jacob M. Namias, Whitney Leah Neal, Van M. Pflueger, Nicholas Luke Piazza, Ashley M. Pidcoe, Tyler B. Polderman, Morgan Ashley Porter, Victoria Voss Powell, Denisha Chantelle Robinson, Alexandra Anne Samples, Joshua Lynn Sherbrick, Alaina D. Smith, Kaitlyn Denae Smith, Hunter Blake Spiers, Danielle Stasney, Samaria O. Stevenson, Marsha Stewart, Megan Alice Stockstill, Tabatha Darlene Stogner, Daniel L. Thomas, Caitlyn Vance, Pamela J. Wallace, Caroline Savannah Whitfield, Allison Makayla Wilson, Theodore Charles Zagel.
  Poplarville - Shaley L. Ashley, Rachel E. Barras, Mary Gabrielle Bilbo, Haley Morgan Boyd, Tyler W. Breland, Cassidy Craig Brumfield, Kelton Ryan Carr, Jourdyn K. Cowart, Melissa L. Crain, Jordan C. Dedeaux, Tyler R. Fricke, Bradford C. Garrett, Floyd Dean Gay, Claude Wayne Halcomb, Deanna M. Hernandez, Andrew W. Howard, Robert Allen Jenkins, Callie Anna Johnson, Chassidy L. Johnson, Justin Tyler Justice, Tyler Lawrence Ladner, Caitlen N. Lee, Emma R. Lenoir, Kayla Ashley Lumpkin, Noel Daniel Marks, Mercedes Mayfield, Victoria McMurray, Chadrick W. McClendon, Matthew D. Merrell, Abbie Brooke Miley, Brittany R. Northrop, Mallory J. Nuccio, Jason N. Pearson, Justin Reed Philyaw, Alfredo Miguel Silva, David M. Simms, Brianna S. Smith, Dalton Hank Spiers, Rikki Stewart, Joseph Michael Turner, Tamantha Dawn Williams, Aubrey Katherine Witsell.       
  Prentiss - Mercedes Brown, LaJada Janea` Goodloe.
  Purvis - Noah R. Albert, Toby L. Anderson, Joseph Michael Austin, Christopher Blake Bourn,Clifton Blake Brown, James Travis Bryant, Brittany Dillender, Sophia G. Dilmore, Adam Steven Engle, Aerial B. Everett, Kimberly A. Franklin, Cody S. Hudson, Katelynn M. Keith, Faith B. Lee, Haden F. Lee, Adam Wayne Lucas, Taylor Renee McCarter, Kaitlyn Merrifield, Angel M. Noland, Melissa D. Novak, Valerie Nicole Perryman, Olivia Lea Shook, Taylor Leigh Smith, Ashton J. Stapleton, Shannon E. Taylor, Zachary J. Tuck, Desiree Blush Turner, Madison B. Williford.       
  Quitman - Stephanie R. Hurd.
  Richland - Kyle R. Rankin.
  Richton - Katelyn Elizabeth Brown, Seth Allen Clark, Lonnie L. Cochran, Cameron Alan Ford, Abigail Maria Henderson, Parker Thoms.
  Sandy Hook - Meshellie L. Boddie, Yasmine Boddie, Brandi N. Crawford, Dillon Lamon Peters, Dakota Thomas.               
  Saucier - Lonnie A. Scarborough, Jacqueline Rose Shows.
  Seminary - Hana L. Pitts.
  Summit - Kristen Leigh Byrd, Moriah Noel Johns.
  Sumrall - Carrie J. Aultman, Jade Amanda Breeland, Frances Kelly Crofoot, Amanda Carol Dearman, Carmen J. Douglas, Stephen T. Foster, Demi Goolsby, Jordyn V. Graham, Kaylie M. Hatten, Kaylan Alexis Inmon, Reagan Ramey Jefcoat, Shelby N. King, Hanna P. Lofton, Torian J. Miller, Mark Laverne Monton, Cammie N. Moree, Cursten J. Newsome, Dallis Madison Scruggs, Sarah Jessica Siders, Raechel Elizabeth Stringer, Nathan Forrest Young.
  Thaxton - Kelsey S. Bevill.
  Tupelo - Jason Douglas Garrett.
  Tylertown - Marty B. Breland, Roger Nicks.
  Walnut - Kevin Dewayne Wells.
  Waveland - Meghan Carollo, Kimberlynn Marie Ellspermann, Juwan Brian Hollins, Colleen Quinlan Kirby.
  Wiggins - Yvonne Jessica-Lynn Gardner, Sarah E. Hulsey, Breanna N. Johnson, Emilie Faith Rushing.
  Winona - Rachel Marie Montgomery.
  Woodville - Jessica Marie Hendry.

  • Out of state

  Northport, Ala. - Sydney Ellyn Baird.
  Cantonment, Fla. - William Thomas Russell.
  Canton, Ga. - Justin Mayer Agner.
  Bogalusa, La. - Presley Olivia Seal.
  Destrehan, La. - Krista Nicole Robles.
  Franklinton, La - Lori Ann Johnson, Caitlin Louise Newman.
  Pearl River, La. - Kort A. Morgan.
  Slidell, La. - Nicholas J. Breland, Jaylin Sharell Chambliss.

May 19, 2017 - 10:28am
 
President's List named for spring
May 19, 2017 - 10:56am -- jbraswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the President’s List for spring 2017.
  Students must maintain a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the list.
  They are listed by hometowns:       
  Bassfield - Samuel Carr.
  Bay Saint Louis - Christopher L. Bruno, Savannah Corbitt, Jerrod Rigby, Brice Alexander Thomas, Jordan Hunter Thomas.
  Biloxi - Blake Andrew McGrew, Reagan Lane Norwood, Amber Dreanna Polite.
  Brandon - Matthew C. Jones.
  Brooklyn - Danielle N. Baker, Kevin A. Grice, Amy E. Nelson, Virginia Vidalia Lee Reid.
  Carriere - Grisela Marina Amado-Somerville, Taylor Lynn Autin, Dylan N. Baker, Elizabeth A. Benton, Mersades L. Cialona, Joseph Grabert, Blake A. Hendrix, Savannah M. Herty, James J. Howard, Kaylynn Alexis Lange, Gerald Hamilton Lord, Luke H. Onstott, Luke Patrick Owens, Cienna Marie Pearman, Winston B. Penton, David M. Salser, Courtney LeeAnne Sones, Sarah E. Spence, Amber Chauvin Spiers, Carlie A. Verret, Stephen K. Wetzel, Clara India Williams, Nathan H. Wise.               
  Carson - James Anthony Dyess.
  Collins - Lekala L. Coleman.
  Columbia - Stephanie J. Ardis, Shaun Christopher Fortenberry, Heath Tyler Greenlee, Raven R. Johnson, Cary Lee, Kaela B. Moree, Anna K. Rayborn, Alezondria Maria Sikes, Alexander Ann Smith, Kelle DeAnna Thigpen.       
  Diamondhead - Blake Anthony Sprouse.
  D’Iberville - Joshua Craig Diaz.
  Foxworth - Cordale Andrew Blocker, Jeremy Matthew Bracey, Gregory Morgan Green, Alex J. Little, Jessica A. Slocum, Lonnie James Slocum, Abbie S. Stringer, Jarod A. Wild.   
  Grenada - Marquita Natalya Tidwell.
  Gulfport - Brittany Morgan Carraway, Christopher G. Clark, Misty Nichole Doherty, Crystal M. Prive, Sarah Elizabeth Simmons.
  Hattiesburg - Thomas Beasley, Annie Beaugh, Brian P. Breland, Adam H. Brenner, Trevelle M. Carey, Mario Joseph Carl, Rachael E. Carraro, Lorenzo Anthony Catlett, Joan Marie Charrier, Kevin A. Craft, Jarred M. Daniels, Nathan Kaleb Dedeaux, Tillman Donati, Jamelia Durr, Emma Haymes, Tashara A. Henry, Andrea L. Holder, Shamicque N. Jackson, Malil Tanae Lott, April K. Martin, Brendan R. Massey, Alison C. McIntyre, Hettie M. Miller, Dallas Christopher Murphy, Ericka Charlayne Ogden, Travis G. Osborn, Joseph David Palermo, Jonathan Lee Parks, Georgia N. Payne, Laurel A. Ramsey, Cody Wade Sassman, Megan N. Seyfarth, Lauren Mary Sibley, Laura Diane Spiers, Amber R. Sullivan, Ross Alexandria Sybert, Tracy M. Taylor, Jay C. Van Orsdol, Jeffrey S. Waites, Joshua Brendon Michael Ward, James Marcus Wilkinson.   
  Kiln - Kesha Nicole Bernard, Andrew Tyler Burks, Hannah M. Ladner, Rachel R. Ladner, Carson Maiden, Andrew Roberts.   
  Laurel - Raeleigh M. Bradley.
  Long Beach - Emily Paige Waits.
  Lucedale - Taylor B. Bolton, Andrew Chase Mitchell.
  Lumberton - Kristie L. Belton, Austin Coker, Jennifer L. Cooley, Rodney T. Dobson, Allison Marie Hale, Rebecca Kelly, Brandi Marie Krummel, Jenna Michaela Lee, Jasmine McGill,  Michael A. Mutters, Sheila D. Pierce.
  McHenry - Meagan L. Tynes.
  Mendenhall - Macy Breanna Green.
  Mize - Brandy K. Jones.
  Moselle - Brianna M. Patterson.
  Moss Point - Kayla M. Nobles.
  Mount Olive - Crystal King.
  Ocean Springs - Gabriel Alexander Davis, Baylea Morgan Williams.
  Pass Christian - Calynn D. Ladner, Jimmie William Toler.
  Pearlington - Maranda Dawn Bennett, Chase D. Bosarge.
  Perkinston - Heidi C. Barrios, Bridgette Dedeaux, Carlie Richelle Smith, Trevor Gerald Smith, Brady Lee Wilson.
  Petal - Cody A. Cameron, Brett H. Debolt, Jocelin Foster, Samantha Jordan Henderson, Erin Little, Gregory M. McClain, Said D. Otwane, Michael Wayne Palmer, Nickolas C. Rogness, Anna Blake Smith, Hilary L. Smith, Kate Ward, Annie Ruth Woods.
  Picayune - Brandon T. Ashe, Sarah-Ashlyn Barber, Anna F. Breeland, Nathan Ramsey Byrd, Megan Elizabeth Corona, Tabbetha Daigre, Payton K. Dillard, Katie Ann Dufrene, Macy N. Everson, Jenna Renee Gibson, Gonathun D. Hart, Toni L. Loomis, Krystle Star Miller, Christian Gage Mitchell, Earl Jacob Nastasi, Caroline Araceli Olvera, Jacob Petitfils, Jasper S. Sauls, Dustin Ray Schmidt, Olivia R. Segari, Erik Wallace Smith, Kayla L. Stein, Jordan S. Williamson.
  Poplarville - Rosemary Elaine Anderson, Amanda Brumfield, Darlene W. Burge, Robert Thomas Ford, Tiffany Nichelle Ford, McKinsy C. Harris, Lisa W. LeFebvre, Anthony B. Lee, Vincent Anthony Martino, Kaitlyn M. Molinere, Brennon V. Neff, Cheyenne Constance Spear, Joshua K. Tribble, Kaleb J. Wheat.
  Prentiss - Frederick Dewayne McCollum.
  Purvis - Ashlyn Renell Agent, Breana M. Arnold, Amanda Cain, Melissa Ann Clontz, Riley Aritt Davis, Michael W. Evans, Travis Adam Evans, Jonathan C. Geddes, Logan D. Lovdahl, Summer Rachelle Mitchell, Justyce C. Moffett, Anthony D. Shaw, Amanda Rae Wolfe, Abby V. Wooten.
  Richton - Krista Noel Byrd.
  Roxie - Miranda Shelby Allen, Dedrick A. Weathersby.
  Saucier - William Christopher Morgan, Shawn Michael Paris.
  Soso - Stacey Gunter.
  Sumrall - Toby Denham, Shelley Michelle Everett.
  Tylertown - Landon David Jenkins.
  Union - Jessica Denise Joyner.
  Waveland - Arianna Meghann Selg.
  Wiggins - Kaylin L. Hickman, Meghan J. Sundstrom.

  • Out of state

  Bogalusa, La. - Jordan W. Busby.
  Clinton, La. - Lindsey Renee` Hooge.
  Folsom, La. - Kale J. Killingsworth.
  Franklinton, La. - Samantha Leann Jenkins, Shaina Alise Sumrall.
  Madisonville, La. - Corey Michael McAllister.
  Mount Hermon, La. - Alyssa Ann Woodard.
  Pearl River, La. - John Alfred Hecht, Bradley S. Ward.
  Slidell, La. - Tyler Matthew Wagner.

May 19, 2017 - 10:56am
 
OTA students receive pins
May 19, 2017 - 11:42am -- jbraswell

Fifteen students received pins May 11, signifying completion of the Pearl River Community College Occupational Therapy Assistant program at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg. The pinning ceremony was held at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center. The faculty and students are, first row from left, Nikki Page, OTA academic fieldwork coordinator; Jessica Joyner of Union, Chassidy Johnson of Poplarville and Timothy Pulver, OTA department chair; second row, Molly Capell of Picayune; third row, Chineqwa Wilson of Columbus and Lauren Smith of Poplarville; fourth row, Brittany Carraway of Gulfport,  Baylea Williams of Ocean Springs and Amanda Gibbs of Hattiesburg; fifth row, Samantha Jenkins of Frankinton, La., Morgan Lott of Columbus and Emily Waits of Long Beach; sixth row, Desi Turner of Mendenhall; seventh row, Kelsy Bevill of Thaxton, Rachel Montgomery of Winona and Caitlin Church of Pass Christian.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 19, 2017 - 11:42am
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
29
30
31
1
2
3