May 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 
Honors Institute graduates receive medallions
May 2, 2014 - 1:43pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Students in the second graduating class of the Honors Institute at Pearl River Community College received medallions in a ceremony Thursday, May 1, in Poplarville.
  The Honors Institute gives intellectually-gifted students the benefits of small, specialized classes along with field trips and an internship partnership with the Environmental Protection Agency at Stennis Space Center. Dr. Stephen Black directs the institute.
  Fourteen Honors Institute students at the Forrest County Center and the Poplarville campus will be graduating on May 14.
  “I was really shy,” said Sonya Conerly, a Forrest County Agricultural High School graduate. “I didn’t feel like my opinion mattered. The small classes helped me find my voice and that’s an incredible thing.”
  Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president, told the students that they have helped make the Honors Institute a greater success than envisioned.
  “When we began this effort a couple years ago, I’ll tell you we had a selfish interest - we thought it would help us attract some special students,” Lewis said. “We have taken some giant steps to make this a reality. We hope that you have been served well.”
  Lewis and graduate Trevor Creighton of Hattiesburg praised the faculty who teach Honors courses.
  “What makes our Honors Institute so exceptional is the instructors,” Creighton said. “It is the faculty who labor beyond expectations.”
  The small classes provide an enhanced setting for learning, said graduate Chelsea Gascho of Picayune.
  “The thing I value most about the institute is the environment, being surrounded by people who value learning as much as I do,” she said.
  In addition to Conerly, Creighton and Gascho, graduates are Sarah Krock and Stephen Perry, both of Hattiesburg; D’Shanal W. Fowler and Nigel H. Simmons, both of Picayune; Marcus R. Petty and Shassidy L. Ramshur, both of Columbia; Hollie A. Chester of Lumberton, Natalee Baggett Dukes of Sumrall, Branden D. Edenfield of Diamondhead, Rachel C. Fowler of Purvis and Sarah A. Silver of Perkinston.

Pearl River Community College awarded medallions to Honors Institute graduates on Thursday, May 1. They are, front from left, Nigel H. Simmons of Picayune, Shassidy L. Ramshur of Columbia, Chelsea E. Gascho of Picayune, Hollie A. Chester of Lumberton, Sarah A. Silver of Perkinston, Sonya Conerly of Hattiesburg; back row, Marcus R. Petty of Columbia, Stephen Perry, Trevor Creighton and Sarah Krock, all of Hattiesburg; and Brandon D. Edenfield of Diamondhed. Not pictured are Natalee Baggett Dukes of Sumrall, D’Shanal W. Fowler of Picayune and Rachel C. Fowler of Purvis.

May 2, 2014 - 1:43pm
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
 
Workforce classes offered in May
May 5, 2014 - 9:47am -- braswell

Pearl River Community College will offer two workforce training classes in May.
Ten-hour OSHA training will meet from 6 to 9 p.m. Monday, May 12, through Thursday, May15, at the Lowery Woodall Advanced Technology Center in Hattiesburg.
Forklift training will meet from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, May 16, on the Poplarville campus.
Fee for each course is $25.
To register or for more information, contact Audrey Smith at (601) 554-4646.

May 5, 2014 - 9:47am
 
PRCC’s Doug Daniels inducted into Sports Hall of Fame
May 5, 2014 - 10:40am -- admin

Doug Daniels and Dr. LewisFormer Pearl River Community College football great Doug Daniels was inducted into the Mississippi Community and Junior College Sports Hall of Fame during ceremonies on April 29 in Jackson.
                Daniels, 81, who lives in Poplarville with his wife, Phyllis, was one of 15 inductees into the class.
                Daniels was a standout football player at PRCC from 1950-52 following an outstanding high school career at Poplarville High.
                “This award means everything to me,” said Daniels. “Pearl River College has been in my life since I was a toddler. I used to play football on Sunday afternoons on the campus until I was old enough to play varsity ball. The school has always been a part of my life.”
                As a 17-year-old PRCC freshman in 1950, Daniels started as a halfback and then played the balance of the year at defensive safety.  He led the defense with six interceptions in six games, returned punts and kicked PATs.
                When Daniels was a sophomore, late coach Dobie Holden, a Mississippi Community and Junior College Sports Hall of Fame inductee, moved him to quarterback. One of his best passing games was four touchdown passes in a 47-0 win at East Mississippi. He also handled all the punting and kicking duties.
       Daniels, a PRCC Sports Hall of Fame inductee, was named to the All-State first team as the quarterback. He also received the PRCC J. J. Holcomb Outstanding Athlete Award. 
       “This is one of the great honors an athlete could have,” said Daniels. “I’m so humbled by the selection.”
       Daniels was recruited by Tulane University, the University of Southern Mississippi, and Southeastern Louisiana University.  He chose Southeastern and alternated at quarterback, halfback, and safety on defense.  Southeastern won the Gulf States Conference co-championship both years he played at SLU.  In 1954, after receiving his mathematics degree, he joined the Army. 
                Doug and his wife, Phyllis, who is a 36-year PRCC business instructor retiree, have been married for 47 years and have three children, Darla (David), Dana (Kevin), and Bryan (Laura), and 13 grandchildren.

PHOTO CAPTION:

Former Pearl River Community College football great Doug Daniels receives his Mississippi Community and Junior College Sports Hall of Fame award from PRCC President William Lewis.

May 5, 2014 - 10:40am
 
Five Reasons Summer Semester Rules
May 5, 2014 - 1:40pm -- admin

Registration

Hancock Center - May 20, 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Forrest County Center - May 13, 9 a.m - 4 p.m.
Poplarville Campus - 13, 15, 16, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Night classes begin May 19
Day classes begin May 27
Online classes begin June 2

At first glance, you might think summer semester is an oxymoron of sorts.  But there are numerous reasons taking classes during summer semester is incredible beneficial.    Here are just five.

  1. Jump ahead and graduate earlier.
    It seems like a great deal, getting some of the credits that you need out of the way early. When you take a few classes ahead of time, it will open up your schedule more and this will give you time for other studies. This also works on the opposite side of things as well. If you're doing bad in a college class and have to drop it for that semester you are given the chance to take a class in place of that or similar to it, during the summer courses. This will get you right back on track to graduating, and being successful with your college career.
  2. You still get a summer.
    When taking a summer class at your college the semester is shorter than the fall semester. This makes time fly by, before you know it you`ll be at the end of your class and still have a little part of your summer left as your break before you go to the fall semester. On top of that, because you will be taking on a smaller course load, you’ll be leaving plenty of time for fun in the sun. You really don`t lose a summer when it comes down to it.
  3. The campus is much quieter.
    When going to college in the summer, you will find that not as many students are attending, leaving the whole campus quiet and less busy. This also helps for the upcoming fall semester you can get use to the campus before most of the new students come during the fall semester.
  4. Finding Parking is easy
    At PRCC we strive to make parking easy, but in the fall and spring semesters it does get a little crowed. Well, in the summer semester things are less busy and more relaxed. Finding a parking spot becomes an easy process during the summer semester and doesn’t love parking on the front row.
  5. Classes are more relaxed.
    Because most of the classes are smaller, you actually get more attention for those hard classes.  The atmosphere in the summer semesters are a lot more laid back.

When you think about it, summer semester provides a great opportunity for students to get ahead in their coursework with better focus and increased attention from their professors. It is important to recognize that summer classes are not for everyone, and their value is largely determined by personal preference and learning style.

May 5, 2014 - 1:40pm
 
Cash for Books
May 5, 2014 - 2:00pm -- admin

Dates and times for the Cash for Books event at both PRCC Bookstores:

Wednesday, May 7 - Friday, May 9
8:30am - 1:00pm and 2:00pm - 5:00pm

Monday, May 12
8:30am - 4:00pm

Student ID is required.  Make sure you bring all CD's, DVD's and supplemental materials purchased with your textbooks.

May 5, 2014 - 2:00pm
 
 
 
 
Carlan wins national DECA award
May 9, 2014 - 2:59pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - A Pearl River Community College student returned home from the National Collegiate DECA conference with a first place award.
  Josh Carlan, 20, of Leetown was part of a four-person team that won the National Management Institute Award.
  He was teamed with three other students - none of whom knew each other previously - to spend two days on a project.
  “Part of the objective is to learn to work together with a limited amount of time,” he said. “We had to create a social media platform for a famous hip-hop clothing store.”
  His team competed against five or six other groups and worked from about 9 a.m. to 5 or 6 p.m. both days and got together again at night.
  “I got along well with all the people in my group,” Carlan said. “The only challenge, per se, was we had to create our presentation and a three-page paper in two days. The challenge was the amount of time we had.”
  A Wildcat cheerleader, Carlan will be back on the PRCC campus next year and plans to earn a double degree in marketing management and a health-related field. While going to school, he holds down a job at Koenig Stainless Steel in Kiln.
  “As Josh’s instructor and advisor, I am so proud of this accomplishment,” said marketing management instructor Delana Harris, DECA advisor. “This is PRCC’s highest win at the national level in Collegiate DECA and is a great honor for Josh and our institution.” 
  Carlan placed first in sports and entertainment marketing at the state competition held Feb. 27-28 in Gulfport. Taylor Walker and Brooke Fulcher, both of Picayune, placed first in the state in the business ethics competition. They competed nationally but did not place.
  The national convention was held April 22-27 in Washington, D.C.
 

Pearl River Community College's Collegiate DECA state winners are, from left, Taylor Walker of Picayune, Josh Carlan of Leetown, who won a national first place award; Brooke Fulcher of Picayune and their adivsor, marketing management instructor Delana Harris of Hattiesburg

May 9, 2014 - 2:59pm
 
Clark to speak at graduation
May 9, 2014 - 3:01pm -- braswell

Dr. Eric Clark will be the speaker for Pearl River Community College’s graduation ceremony at 10 a.m. Wednesday, May 14, at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg.
Clark is executive director of the Mississippi Community College Board.
Approximately 475 students are expected to take part in the annual ceremony.

May 9, 2014 - 3:01pm
 
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
 
 
Nursing students receive pins, honor cords
May 13, 2014 - 11:30am -- braswell

Graduates of the Pearl River Community College associate degree nursing program received their pins during a ceremony Monday, May 12, at the Brownstone Center for the Arts in Poplarville. They are, front row from left, Kelly Dos Ramos of Carriere, Whitney Daughdrill of Picayune, Marquillie Decuire and Jessica Breakfield, both of Columbia; Ashley Breeland of Carriere, Brandi Britt of Picayune, Jessica Broom of Poplarville, LaToya Bryant of Hattiesburg, Morgan Buchanan of Foxworth, Jessica Burgess of Hattiesburg, Delorean Calloway of Picayune, Stephanie Cavendish of Poplarville, Erin Couey of Perkinston, Coy Clayton of Poplarville, Brittany Cuevas of Perkinston, Angela Cutrer of Bogalusa, La.; second row, Bradley Bark and Selena Blackwell, both of Lumberton; Lindsay Dietsch and Hannah Discon, both of Picayune, Amanda Rawls of Sumrall, Ana Gallardo of Bogalusa, Pamela Graves of Carriere, Karla Hopstein of Sumrall, Talecia Janet of Picayune, Kaleb Killens of Poplarville, Danielle Klimczak of Hattiesburg, Ashlee Ladner of Poplarville, Paula Lee of Carriere, Ashleigh Malone of Picayune; third row, Wesley Maxwell of Columbus, Gavin Mayo and Destiney Morgan, both of Poplarville, Chad Raffo of Picayune, Suzanne Fortenberry of Hattiesburg, Jude Restivo and Erica Rickman, both of Carriere; Tanisha Rivers of Laurel, Jocelyn Robinson of Purvis, Heather Rush of Carriere, Bobbi Ann Saucier of Poplarville, Heather Shows of Hattiesburg, Laken Speights of Columbia, Megan Speights of Carriere, Sarah Wage of Hattiesburg and Jamie Wambsgans of Pass Christian. Not pictured is Haley Louise Blanchet of Poplarville.         PRCC Public Relations photo


Outstanding associate degree nursing students at Pearl River Community College were inducted into the Beta Mu chapter of Alpha Delta Nu national honor society on Friday, May 9, in a ceremony at Malone Chapel. They are, front row from left, Laura Ashley Breeland of Carriere, Danielle Marie Klimczak of Hattiesburg, Jessica Lee Breakfield of Columbia, Brittany Renee Cuevas of Perkinston, Amanda Marie Rawls of Sumrall, Laken Michelle Speights of Columbia, Jamie Teil Wambsgans of Pass Christian, Angela Joyce Cutrer of Bogalusa, La.; back row, Ana Melissa Gallardo of Bogalusa; Karla Jean Hopstein of Sumrall, Jessica LeAnn Broom of Poplarville, LaToya Nicole Bryant of Hattiesburg, Destiney Marie Morgan, Kaleb McKenzie Killens and Clayton David Coy, all of Poplarville; and Suzanne Nicole Fortenberry of Hattiesburg. Not pictured is Haley Louise Blanchet of Poplarville, who gave birth to a daughter the day of the ceremony.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Rosalyn Howard, executive director of the Mississippi Nurses Foundation, presents a certificate to Clayton Coy of Poplarville in recognition of his receipt of the foundation's $1,000 scholarship for 2013-14. Howard spoke and made the presentation during the associate degree nursing pinning ceremony on Monday, May 12, at Pearl River Community College.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 13, 2014 - 11:30am
 
 
Graduates ready to move ahead
May 15, 2014 - 12:29pm -- braswell

HATTIESBURG - Rain fell outside and a few tears of joy fell inside the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center Wednesday when Pearl River Community College held graduation.
Approximately 475 students took part in the annual rite, receiving their diplomas from PRCC President Dr. William Lewis.
The diplomas symbolize the knowledge and skill to be successful in the workplace or in furthering their education, Lewis said.
“Please remember that education is a lifelong process,” he said. “We wish for you the best life has to offer.”
Almost 1,000 students have completed the requirements for an associate in arts degree, an associate in applied science degree or a certificate in proficiency in the year since the 2013 commencement ceremony.
Dr. Eric Clark, executive director of the Mississippi Community College Board, reminded the graduates and their families not only of the importance of education but also encouraged them to be good people.
“I remember when I was taught the Golden Rule,” Clark said. “I was 5 years old and I remember a light bulb going off and thinking, ‘Now that’s a good idea’.”
Like Lewis, Clark stressed the need to make learning a lifelong habit with an additional admonition.
“In my opinion, it’s even more important to be a good person,” he said.
The graduates included 14 Honors Institute students, the second class to complete the program for academically-gifted students. In addition to diplomas, they received Honors Institute certificates.
Many of the graduates, like Lynell Powell of Purvis and Sarah Gibson of Petal, will continue their education. Both will attend William Carey University.
Mitchell Tadlock of Raleigh, who completed the electrical technology program, already signed an employment contract with Ingalls Shipbuilding. But a torn knee ligament means he faces surgery and a delay in going to work.
“They said to call when I can work,”  Tadlock said.
For Priscilla Wellman of Slidell, La., formerly of Picayune, graduation was a day of mixed emotions. She attached glittery gold letters to her cap, reading “This is for you, Daddy, a tribute to her late father, James Nelson, who died when she was three years old.
“I’m the first one in my family to graduate from college,” she said as tears threatened to spill from her eyes. On hand to witness the milestone were her mother, Susan Wellman of Robertsdale, Ala., siblings, and her aunt, Karen Wellman Warner of Pinellas Park, Fla.
Priscilla Wellman  hopes to further her education by enrolling in PRCC’s medical radiologic program at the Forrest County Center.


Mitchell Tadlock of Raleigh watches his cap fly after graduation from Pearl River Community College Wednesday at the Forrest County Mutli Purpose Center. Tadlock didn't let upcoming surgery for a knee injury prevent him from receiving his diploma.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Sarah Gibson of Petal helps Lynell Powell of Purvis with her cap before Pearl River Community College graduation Wednesday at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg. Both are members of Phi Theta Kappa international honor society and will attend William Carey University next year.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Chelsea Gascho of Picayune receives her Honors Institute certificate from Dr. Stephen Black, institute director, during Pearl River Community College graduatuion Wednesday at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg. Looking on are Dr. Eric Clark, exeuctive director of the Mississippi Community College Board, and Frank Ladner of Bay St. Louis, a member of the PRCC Board of Trustees.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 15, 2014 - 12:29pm
 
2014 Radiologic Technology program graduates
May 15, 2014 - 3:58pm -- admin

HATTIESBURG - Seventeen graduates of the Radiologic Technology program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center received pins May 9 at the Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center in a ceremony marking the end of their two years of study. They included from left: Front row - Clinical Coordinator Hope Husband, Adrienne Paige Bennett of Hattiesburg, Hailey Fischer of Poplarville, Kelsey Cooper of Columbia and Program Director David Armstrong; second row – Elizabeth Warren of Petal, Hayley Byrd of Eatonville, and Victoria Cox of Columbia; third row – Aimee Moore of Wiggins, Lindsey Corey of Leakesville and Amber Goss of Picayune; fourth row – Candice Stinson of Richton, Katie Stringer and Sarah Anthony of Columbia; fifth row – Pat Peterson of Sumrall, Chris Guy of  Hattiesburg and Barry Aucoin of Hillsdale; top row – Keith Martin of Picayune and Andrew Stringer of Columbia.

Radiologic Graduates

May 15, 2014 - 3:58pm
 
 
 
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
 
 
 
Spring 2014 Dean's List released
May 21, 2014 - 9:57am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the Dean’s List for the spring 2014 semester. Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list. They are listed by hometowns:
Bay St. Louis - Jesse A. Bourgeois, Timothy E. Brister, Kolby A. Foret, Wendy A. Geisel, Ethan McLain, Joelle N. Wesner, Jessie E. Herron, Maguy L. Paschall, Haley L. Weaver, Jonathan B. Grantham, Melody L. Hollon, Vy T. Vo, Ashleigh M. York.
Beaumont - Deborah N. Parker, Kristin N. Pipkin.
Biloxi - Hailey A. Fischer, Markeysia Harness, Cassidy L. Hotchkiss, Amanda E. McKeny.
Brandon - Addie N. Brooks, Kayla N. Hemby, Maria N. Kapustina.
Brookhaven - Melanie M. Smith.
Brooklyn - Jaime L. Massie, Devon L. Roberts, April N. Shull.
Carriere - Drew C. Barras, Alyssa M. Benoit, Bethany A. Berryman, Joshua M. Blanchet, Vena V. Bliss, Katelyn M. Briggs, Tanner C. Bryan, Stephanie R. Carnathan, Elizabeth P. Easley, Crystal A. Evans, Michael Gauthier, Hugh J. Guillot, Keegan D. Hawkins, Caitlyn M. Herrin, Leslie A. Holliman, Richard T. Huber, Whitney L. Humphries, Caleb J. Hynum, Brittany M. Levert, Allyson P. Lewis, Michaela D. Matherne, Rebecca L. Mitchell, Peyton P. Perreira, Amber E. Randall, Melanie K. Richard, Carley T. Scheuermann, Blair E. Seymour, Brittney K. Spence, Jordan D. Spence, Debra H. Thompson, Madelyne A. Werner, Alivia L. Whitfield, Corey G. Willis.
Centreville - Mallory A. Knighton.
Cleveland - Heath Blount.
Collins - Edwind J. Blackwell, Courtney Boykin, Tina L. Moak.
Columbia - Angel R. Bass, Alexander L. Carter, Desiniqua G. Collins, Kelsey L. Cooper, Makayla D. Cooper, Marcus L. Foster, Julia K. Garner, Zach M. Hartzog, Alex W. Howarth, Dallas E. Kendrick, Jovon E. Kendrick, April J. Leming, Zachary T. Martin, Tracey N. Neal, Ian C. Parkman, Iriauna J. Perry, Marcus R. Petty, Benjamen D. Sanford, Kyle A. Singley, Haley D. Smith, Maria M. Taylor, Thomas B. Terrell.
Diamondhead - Branden D. Edenfield, Lori J. Jones, Jacob R. Lal, Katelyn J. Lamb, Lori L. Moran, Zachary L. Portrey, Cody J. Shiyou, Clayton Ware.
D’Iberville - Trang H. Trieu.
Foxworth - Brandi  L. Farlow, Kimberly L. Gay, Loren  E. Lackey, Miranda M. Meaux, Alex R. Price, Houston W. Stogner, Jasper L. Stringer, Samuel S. Williamson, Candi Yates.
Gloster - Amber R. Brown.
Goodman - Warren J. Thompson.
Gulfport - Cassandra J. Hill, Ray Wesson.
Hattiesburg - Kimberly A. Alexander, Jennifer H. Barrett, Whitney N. Beasley, Robert R. Bounds, Brianna Brackman, Michael A. Brett, Courtney Brinson, Hayley E. Byrd, Karah L. Carpenter, Elizabeth A. Catlett, Briana J. Causey, Kayla M. Compton, Joshua Crane, Apryle O. Cunnigham, Amanda L. Davis, Jennifer E. Dews, Molly T. Dirr, Rena M. Drury, Jasmine S. Felts, Tanika L. Gibson, Ishimine M. Goins, Taylor C. Graham, Wesley J. Green, Victoria E. Greene, Christopher D. Guy, Maurice D. Henton, Alec G. Holston, Morgan C. Horne, Kaysee E. Hover, Brandon M. Howlett, Santana A. Howze, Jasmine J. Jordan, Hannah K. Jurjens, John L. Kent, Crystal L. Lancon, Benita S. Lang, David E. Lawrence, Roman J. LeJeune, Brandi L. Logan, Christina E. Luhmann, Robyn McCray, Eusebio Medina, Derick A. Minor, Amanda A. Mitchell, Nicole M. Mitchell, Alexandra G. Moore, Elaina M. Nguyen, Victoria H. Nguyen, Brittany L. Norton, Bruce K. Page, Hannah L. Pittman, Ryne Riggs, Lexus B. Rodgers, William R. Rouse, William M. Sanders, Emily Shattles, Joshua M. Shropshire, Ktryka T. Smith, Jordan J. Stewart, Shelby A. Stiglets, Tiffany L. Tankesly, Matison L. Taylor, Cressandra L. Thomas-Green, Samantha C. Thompson, Kimberly D. Truelove, Dallin Trussell, Morgan M. Vonder Bruegge, Christiana K. Whitley, Hannah N.Williamson, Anson M. Wright, Joseph S. Yoon.
Jackson - Brittany L. Bass.
Kiln - Bailee R. Brewer, Tiffany M. Cuevas, Ross A. Grisham, Brittany LaFontaine, Jeanne K. McCollister, Raygan L. Necaise, Jake M. Pettigrew, Allie N. Stockstill.
Kokomo - Layken K. Cox, Pamela A. Holmes.
Leakesville - Maggie E. Helton.
Liberty - Chelsea E. Ford.
Long Beach - Michael D. Bass, Harold O. Grissom, Shelly J. Pavolini.
Lucedale - Mollie R. Fallon, Madeline King, Miranda J. Mardis.
Lumberton - Kelsey N. Arguelles, Tamatha Brown, Hollie A. Chester, Bryan L. Fairley, Ashley K. Guy, Ashtin E. Harlan, Victoria L. Jones, Ross M. Koop, Jordan S. Merritt, Charles E. Moore,
Dustin D. Tims, Miranda L. Woodruff.
Madison - Allie Flint.
Mathiston - Cherish M. McClain.
McComb - Lionel D. Tucker.
McNeill - Jessalyn M. Bisesi, Ashley M. Briggs, Rachel E. Murphy.
Mendenhall - Adrian N. Weathersby.
Monticello - Jessie D. Lambert.
Moss Point - Matthew D. Ladner.
Natchez - Jacob C. Brumfield.
New Augusta - Caly G. Piper.
Ocean Springs - Gerrad McLaurin, Christina To,
Ovett - Nathan W. Rawls.
Pascagoula - Rachel M. Jacobson, Courtney C. Lechner, Adam Smith.
Pass Christian - Melody G. Campbell.
Pearl - Joseph J. Bridges, Stephen H. Maulding.
Perkinston - Morgan T. Ainsworth, Justin D. Anderson, Mariah T. Houpy, Alyssa N. Pullen.
Petal - Garren M. Berry, Colin A. Christopher, Lauren Craven, George D. Farris, Louie Forsmark,
Justin R. Hill, Kaycee J. Hill, Jackie A. Holder, Hannah Holloway, Haley C. Humphries, Constance M. Reed, Alec M. Rivera, Tasha N. Sanford, Brendon C. Schmidt, Carrie M. Stewart, Reginald L. Virgil, Amanda L. Woods.
Picayune - Heather N. Abney, Anna T. Adorno, Kaitlynn A. Bales, Marisol Barajas, Adilene Barrera, Amanda R. Batey, Rachel O. Beebe, Sandra K. Borecki, Krislyn L. Branford, Casey G. Burge, Eunice A. Burton, Gage S. Butler, Kayla E. Cooper, Mallory J. Cumberland, Courtney M. Cummings, Rita M. Dedman, Tammy C. Discon, Emily J. Edwards, Eden S. Ferrill, Brooke M. Fulcher, Jerrick M. Goff, Irene L. Gonzalez, Amber O. Goss, Ruby K. Graham, Dakota N. Hebert, Kristen M. Herndon, Levi C. Herrin, Joseph R. Holloway,, Kymetria S. Jackson, Casey H. Johnson, Courtney M. Johnson, Brian K. Jones, Keon D. Jones, Linzy Hudson Kline, Cheyenne A. Ladner, Gabrielle A. Ladner, Bruce T. McDonald, Gabrielle K. McDowell, Victoria L. McKay, Zachary J. Mervich, Megean H. Millis, Ranee L. Morgan, Austin J. Oalmann, Magan C. Parker, Colton L. Penton, Morgan N. Peterson, Jordan K. Pharr, Caridae H. Pittman, Lauren K. Poche, Heather A. Ruffin, Suzahne R. Severin, Nigel H. Simmons, Doris M. Sims, Erin B. Smith Seal, Ronda K. Strickland, Stephanie D. Strickland, Jessica M. Thompson, Spencer K. Travis, Sarah M. Trombley, Cordell Vaughn, Christian T. Whitfield.
Poplarville - Christa J. Anderson, Shaley L. Ashley, Rachel Bond, Shawna L. Brady-Handley, Jessica L. Broom, John-Taylor Corley, Micah T. Davis, Tayla Ducre, Cody B. Dupont, Ernest Duval, Chandler L. Fairley, Mariah P. Fairley, Ben E. Fayard, Miranda B. Fazende, Ashtyn T. Folse, Margaret T. Guenther, Carley L. Harrell, Breanna A. Herndon, Hannah E. Herndon, Rachel Hickman, Jackie Hinton, Megan L. Jackson, Nickole Jeffords, Kandi M. Laciura, Christine M. Ladner, Eric A. Ladner, Jessica L. Ladner, Rachael Ladner, Cara L. Larsen, Donnie R. Lindsey, Jessica L. Marshall-Kirsch, Richard K. Martin, Kellie A. Martino, Amanda G. Necaise, Bridget M. Orr, Katelyn M. Piccaluga, BriAnna U. Poole, Kelsey E. Poole, Kelly R. Rigney, Ashton E. Rogers, Justin L. Saucier, Kristina E. Schluter, Neshobi A. Shiyou, Brice M. Smith, Meghan M. Smith, Samantha A. Temple, Donovan J. Touchet, Joshua K. Tribble, Caitlin L. Warner, Brittany N. Wilkins, Mckenzie. M. Williams.           
Prentiss - Jason W. Bridges.
Purvis - Wylie A. Anderson, Erika K. Bennett, Heather N. Boutwell, Ryan L. Crider, Candace M. Dement, Meagan E. Faggard, Jillian L. Ferrell, Jordan M. Ford, Rachel C. Fowler, Patrick Hauk,
Margaret L. Hawkins, John H. Kohnke, Philip D. Lawson, Elizabeth A. Mapp, Megan Mathias,
Arthur C. Mitchell, Virginia L. Mitchell, Elizabeth A. Mixon, Adam Nicolosi, Travis A. O’Steen,
Tiffany M. Odom, Ryan K. Payne, Trace A. Robinson, Katie L. Shaw, Christopher R. Stephens,
Tyler L. Strong, Aaron    J. Stuart, Leslie L. Terrell, Carrie E. Welborn, Christopher S. Whiddon,
Sharhonda Whigham, Tierra L. Wilson,  Jacki D. Yawn.
Richton - Jami A. Dykes, Lacey K. Feduccia, Regan B. Morris, Candice M. Stinson.
Roxie - Parnell L. Shell.
Sandy Hook - Katie A. Stringer, Karen E. Martin.
Saucier - Amanda L. Bosarge, Julie Paige, Sierra M. Williams.
Seminary - Alaina L. Emmons, Destin L. Vaiciunas.
Soso - Steven W. Mason.
Sumrall - Joelle D. Anderson, Phillip N. Bedwell, Brooke A. Buras, Samantha T. Creel, Leanne Cuevas, Hannah L. Keith, James S. Miller, Lauren R. Moree, Brandon Pennington, Ouida W. Russell.
Tylertown - DeLora R. Cox, Jameson E. Magee, Sarah E. Stogner, Raven C. Wilson.
Union - Paula D. Pierce.
Vancleave - Morgan Lee T. Scarbrough.
Waveland - Ashley L. Ard,  Kavonna M. Bradley, Jessica A. Fisher, Nicholas A. Lambeth, David D. Morgan, Amanda K. Morris, Taylor V. Thames, Kelly B. Woodson.
Waynesboro - Jenesis D. Kelly.
West Point - Sara A. Hale, Adam J. Tumey.
Wiggins - Andrian L. Bostic, Philip G. Chandler, Danny T. Corbett.
Theodore, Ala. - Courtney L. Warr.
Angie, La. - Jacob L. Alphonse, Kristi L. Jones, Kortlan Pittman.
Bogalusa, La. - Dancie S. Magee, Trevor Miley, Sydney D. Wade, James E. Williams.
Franklinton, La. - Haylie J. Gonzales, Caleb T. Jenkins, Allison J. King.
Iowa, La. - Justin D. Demary
Slidell, La. - Edwin F. Reyes.
Varnado, La. - Dolly B. Lee
Wooster, Ohio - Luke P. McGee.
Stafford, Vir. - Natalee E. Baggett.

May 21, 2014 - 9:57am
 
President's List for spring 2014 released
May 21, 2014 - 9:59am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released its President’s List for the spring 2014 semester.
  Students must maintain a 4.0 average to be named to the President’s List. They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Rebekah F. Broom, Lyndarius C. Smith, Shandale T. Wilson.
Bay St. Louis - Lynnette E. Hudgens, Joseph A. Everett, James D. Gaude, Jennifer R. Ginn, Amelia G. Johnson, Miranda N. Rutherford, Wendy M. Scelson, Bret J. Steiner, Haley J. Sudduth.
Biloxi - Heather A. Allred, Kimberly A. Arnold, Ashley D. Calcote, Katie L. Williams.
Bogue Chitto - Chynna L. Coghlan.
Brooklyn - Cassie M. Cochran.
Carriere - Billie J. Alexander, Jackie S. Anderson, Cassidy M. Bennett, Alexander D. Bernard, Dwayne A. Duchmann, Emily K. Fleming, Christian S. Fuller, Jenna R. Gibson, Amber Hewlett, Lesley T. Jones, Jake H. Kellar, Ryan W. Kennedy, Wade L. Manning, Gregory A. Mecomber, Benjamin  A. Miller, Jansen T. Owen, Caitlin V. Palmer, Britt H. Patterson, Heather L. Peterson, Michael L. Poletti, James M. Prater, Jennifer M. Rancatore, Stephanie R. Rivas, Maurice L. Smith, Taylor E. Walker.
Carson - James S. Mahood.
Collins - Barbara R. Carroll.
Columbia - Kimberly A. Ball, Janea R. Burton, Victoria A. Cox, Hayley C. Knight, Shannon Peavy, Shassidy L. Ramshur, Tye N. Whitfield.
D’Iberville - Nhi Y. Le.
Diamondhead - Tiffany N. Tucker.
Ellisville - Brandy R. Ladner.
Florence - Monica R. Sykes.
Foxworth - Joshua C. Bean, Aleshia M. Griffis, Edward N. Hamilton, Jacy L. Pendarvis, Christopher D. Russell, Charles W. Stogner, Henry A. Stringer.
Greenville - Virginia C. Cochran.
Gulfport - Courtney M. Greenwood.
Hattiesburg - Sarah C. Bienvenu, Michael E. Breland, Jacob R. Bullock, Sonya D. Conerly, Thaddieus J. Cooper, Trevor A. Creighton, Tim L. Dail, Kayla L. Daley, Kaitlyn B. Doherty, Samantha E. Early, Jamie D. Hall, Timothy K. Hall, Karley K. Hill, Colton L. Holder, Crystal D. Hux, Jennifer R. King, Sarah M. Krock, Quoc C. Le, Kelsea M. Lewis, Ramsey K. Lively, Javier C. Lopez, Usef  L. Lowe Jr., April Matthews, Mallory G. Morgan, Liselle P. Nuckols, Denice R. Pearson, Stephen B. Perry, Laykin C. Posey, Robert S. Rogness, Melissa L. Smith, Russell Smith, Brantley M. Steen, Taylor Stephenson, Alkennia R. Stokes, Christopher J. Swanson, Jacob T. Tran, Shamiraca L. Williams, Andrew J. Willoughby, Jade L. Windsor.   
Kiln - Joseph A. Cuevas, Jessica Stevens, Michelle A. Thorpe.
Laurel - Megan R. Bartran.
Leakesville - Hannah R. O’Neal.
Long Beach - Rebecca M. Hopper.
Lumberton - Callie T. Hughes, Shay J. Sattler, Roxanne A. Shannon.
McLain - Edward L. Johnson.
Magee - Stephen B. Ambrosier, Felicia S. Johnson.
McComb - Angela L. Beene.
Mendenhall - Todd M. Dupre.
Mize - Christina K. Bishop.
Monticello - Breanna P. Peyton.
Moselle - Laura Ellzey.
Moss Point - Amber B. Carter.
Neely - Jeremy A. Smith.
Ocean Springs - Cindy T. Nguyen, Jason L. Scardino.
Pass Christian - Clara J. Tripp, Joshua J. Matthews, Quoc T. Nguyen.
Pelahatchie - Erica J. Cornelison.
Perkinston - Jazmyn R. Ladner, Shelby C. Ladner, Amber L. Mayo, Allen E. Spell, Sarah A. Silver.
Petal - Laken C. Arrington, Kimberly S. Bennett, Maggie Brannan, Michael D. Byron, Taylor M. Clifton, Forcithea E. Crosier, Sarah E. Gibson, Rebecca E. Laubscher, Kerrie A. Pace, Corrie B. Sanders, Megan L. Scronce, Anna B. Smith, Mason E. Stokes, Elizabeth D. Warren.
Picayune - Nicholas R. Brewer, Ashley D. Craft, Ami L. Delaune, David P. Failla, Hannah A. Falls, Mallory R. Fleming, Dshanal W. Fowler, Chelsea E. Gascho, Beaux J. Hover, Zachary K. Kinler, Stephanie R. Kuhn, Katharine R. Laptas, Taylor R. Laterrade, Brandon K. Lee, Toni L. Loomis, Jessica L. Matheson, Amanda M. McDaniel, Stephen J. McGregor, Krystle S. Miller, Ryan Nixon, Shaquell D. Peters, Christina V. Seale, Joshua B. Smith, Kane A. Smith, Hannah M. Williams, Ashanti D. Wright.    
Poplarville - Angela L. Bickham, Allen Hunter Braswell, Robert E. Brouillette, John R. Cowart, Clayton D. Coy, Dalton F. Davis, Morgan J. Farmer, Chezly D. Fulks, Lauren M. Gentry, Rebekah  A. Gilmore, Danna S. Jackson, Brandon L. Langlois, Michaela C. Marshall, Karly M. Mitchell, Kimberly M. Mitchell, Whitney S. Polk, Stuart A. Slade, Adam P. Thomas, John L. Thurmond, Kristen E. Turner, Cheryl A. Walsh, Katherine E. Whitworth, Meagan A. Whitworth, Abby K. Williams, Shannon Williams, Evelyn J. Witsell.       
Prentiss - Rolando Israel Castillo, Leanne E. Griffith.
Purvis - Steven B. Bush, Lindsay R. Dunaway, Charmin C. Edwards, Alexiss A. Fiorella, Kimberly A. Franklin, Stanford J. Gwin, Andrew Lacina, David E. Lee, Brittany M. Long, Jennifer M. Paul, Lynell Powell, Bradley G. Rayborn, Katelyn M. Slade, Jacob A. Walters, Julious Yawn.
Richton - Timothy O. Beasley, Kalon M. Hillman.
Ridgeland - Mary A. Turner.
Ruth - Sarah E. Burke.
Saucier - Jeri L. Hebert, Destiney M. Morgan.
Seminary - Trest A. Underwood.
Shannon - Brittany M. Harris.
Sontag - Asberry Prince.
Starkville - Nathaniel A. Pugh.
Sumrall - Samuel E. Bedwell, Alicia M. Britt, Hannah Brock, Courtney D. Cooper,  Gonzalo P. Cordova, Amanda L. Courtney, Jessica L. Davis, Korey M. Hathorn, Anna M. Hibbard, Patrick C. Peterson, Jennifer D. Williamson.   
Taylorsville -  Reuben S. McInnis.
Tylertown - Chandler B. Baughtman, Bailey Bowman, Kelly Gaudet.
Waveland - Garrett K. Bourgeois, Ashley L. Chasez, David J. Hale, Denise A. Island.
Wiggins -  Lakita S. Brown, Aimee C. Moore,  Travis W. Moore.
Manhattan, Kan. - Erica J. Cave.
Angie, La. - Paul W. Noto.
Bogalusa, La. - Anthony J. Hemphill, Megan E. Johnson.
Covington, La. - Wayne M. Cavalier.

May 21, 2014 - 9:59am
 
 
Graduates receive diplomas, certificates
May 23, 2014 - 9:23am -- braswell

  Pearl River Community College awarded more than 800 degrees and certificates during graduation on May 14 at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg.
  Dr. Eric Clark, executive director of the Mississippi Community College Board, encouraged the graduates to never stop learning.
  Students who completed the requirements for associate in arts and associate in applied science degrees and certificates of proficiency between June 2013 and May 2014 were eligible to participate. Nearly 500 students wore the traditional cap and gown to receive their diplomas.
  Graduates are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Teresalynne W. Booth, Kevin M. Broom, Jabreil Zachary Thompson.
Bay St. Louis - Olivia J. Dawsey, Kristy Lynn Biddle, Jennifer R. Ginn, Brittney Sue Graham, Jonathan B. Grantham, Melody Lynn Hollon, Kristen R. Kennedy, Christopher M. Moore, Garrett Necaise, Matthew Ryan Powe, Tamara Niche’ Reed, Dillon Anthony Roark, Miranda N. Rutherford, Gabrielle Maegan Spotorno, Karl Steele, Bret Joseph Steiner, Jim Turner, Howard Lane Weaver, Nathan T. Williams.
Beaumont - Melinda Ruth Johnson.
Biloxi - Hailey A. Fischer.
Brandon - Mark J. Brown, Breanna Shayla Peters.
Braxton - Mia Sharnel Coleman.
Brookhaven - Melanie M. Smith.
Brooklyn - Channa M. Nowell, Devon Lamar Roberts, Jennifer Rogers, Cassie M. Cochran.
Byram - Kaci E. Lantrip.
Carriere - Grisela Marina Amado-Somerville, Connor M. Ball, Thompson F. Bechtel, Arthur John Bienvenu, Felicia L. Bilbo, Lisa Blackburn, Heather R. Bond, Laura A. Herrin Breeland, Racquel A. Brekeen, Brandi A. Britt, Randi L. Britt, Samuel C. Burge, Virginia S. Carnathan, Joshua G. Dearmin, Dylan T.  Dewhurst, Hannah L. Discon, Nicholas V. Drouilhet, Dwayne A. Duchmann, Joseph    J. Fleming, Joseph Aaron Frierson, Christian Scott Fuller, Amber C. Gault, Susan Stephanie Giametta, Pamela Ann Graves, Hugh James Guillot, Melanie Ann Haden, Lacey B. Hampton, Christy Laine Herring, Brandon Michael Hutchison, Caleb J. Hynum, Brittany A. Jones, Lesley Tyler Jones, Jake Holden Kellar, Ryan W. Kennedy, Amanda Faith Kerry, Nicholas Warren Landry, Rachael Anne Lawther, Matthew L. Laymon, Jessi N. Lee, Sarah A. Lestelle, Brittany M. Levert, Shelbie L. McBeth, Randy Kyle McDonald, Bailey M. Miller, Rebecca L. Mitchell, Spenser T. Moore, Jansen T. Owen, Caitlin Victoria Palmer, Robyn E. Pascal, Britt Hal Patterson, Stephen D. Penton, Heather L. Peterson, Abigail Ona Reilly, Edmond Jude Restivo, Erica M. Rickman, Wendy E. Robinson, Erica F. Rubio, Heather J. Rush, Calvin L. Saunders, Erica N. Shaw, Maurice L. Smith, Sharise M. Spence, Michael Blake Stockstill, Debra H. Thompson, Kami D. Tomei, Vanessa E. Vandehey, Alexander J. Von Robke, Brooke A. Wactor, Meghan M. Werner, Jason Roy Wormser.
Carson - Cadie L. Clark, James Steven Mahood, Cole A. Perrin.
Cleveland - Heath Blount.
Collins - Courtney Boykin, Laura Rennie Dickerson, Chelsea Sinead Edwards, Seleina Edwards.
Columbia - Tedrick Antwoine Abram, Savannah D. Alford, Sarah E. Anthony, Kimberly Ann Ball, Tina L. Bass, Edward Andrew Beets, Brandon D. Bell, Devin L. Bracey, Jessica L. Breakfield, Candis C. Brewer, Shelby Doyle Bullock, Freddie D. Burrell, Tracey Jean Cavanaugh, Kelsey L. Cooper, Makayla D. Cooper, Victoria Anne Cox, Caleb V. Dearman, Marquillie R. Decuire, Valescia M. Dixon, Andreia D. Echols, Marlonie C. Expose, Nicholas A. Expose, Sabrina A. Fortenberry, Marcus Lavelle Foster, Julia K. Garner, Charles K. Green, Zach M. Hartzog, De’Anthony Johnson, Dallas E. Kendrick, Jovon  E. Kendrick, Brittany E. Lee, Madelyn M. Lokey, Jo’Shodrick K. Mallard, Wesley Michael Maxwell, Taylor J. McDaniel, Nathaniel W. McKenzie, Chelsey Lashay McLendon, Jason Thomas Meidl, Markus T. Peavy, Marcus Randall Petty, Shassidy Lane Ramshur, Samuel Moore Robbins, Benjamen D. Sanford, Laken M. Speights, Angela M. Stampley, Anikua Shirlene Tolliver, Matthew Delane Turnage, Tye Nicholas Whitfield, Tyler S. Wilks, Cynthia Louise Williams, Jami K. Williams.
D’Iberville - Nhi Yen Le, Trang H. Trieu.
Diamondhead - Candace Michelle Benson, Branden D. Edenfield, Brenda L. Nuss, Cody J. Shiyou, Tiffany N. Tucker, Lori J. Jones.
Dixie - Robert Larry McGee.
Ellisville - Alexander Jason Harvey.
Florence - Hannah L. Sykes, Monica R. Sykes.
Foxworth -  Kailey Alyssa Anderson, Joshua C. Bean, Marissa N. Blanton, Martin Gole Brent, Morgan Buchanan, Anita L. Carey, Kimberly L. Gay, Edward Neal Hamilton, Matthew Z. Holmes, Patrick C. Regan, Christopher Daniel Russell, Heather L. Seago, Caitlin J. Smith, Stephen Timothy Smith, Emily Stogner, Drucilla Rose Stogner-Miller, Henry Andrew Stringer, Kenneth L. Stringer, Billy Hayden Ward.
Gautier - Lauren Leigh Goleman.
Gloster - Amber Ruth Brown, David Earl Harris.
Greenville - Claire Montgomery Skates, Terrance A. Thompson.
Gulfport - Galen P. Doucet, Jeremy Hollimon, Corey Lee Ladnier, Kristy Alene Noble, Stefanie Stephens.
Hattiesburg - Benjamin J. Alexander, Brandon Lane Allen, Melissa R. Barnes, Shanell A. Barnes, Dudley A. Barnett, Jennifer Hope Barrett, Jana    Renee Battee, Whitney N. Beasley, Laquavier O. Benton, Brianna Shae Blackwell, Selena Shontae Blackwell, Adam F. Boargoub, Lauren V.  Bodie, Christopher Lamar Bond, Laakeland L. Boyle, Michael Andrew Brett, Jessica S. Bryant, Latoya Bryant, Toshiba S. Buckley, Jessica N. Burgess, Argus Zachariah Burton, Hayley E. Byrd, Shari Rae Cameron, Amanda G. Camp, Caroline M. Carlson, Jordan Eric Carpenter, Karah Lane Carpenter, Vita Lashan Carson, Judy Johnson Carter, Elizabeth Ann Catlett, Mary E. Christopher, Krystal Danielle Coleman, Ashley N. Collins, Sonya D. Conerly, John S. Craig, Trevor Andrew Creighton, Jozlyn J. Cruel, Terrance L. Crutcher, Torey L. Cruthird, Kayla L. Daley, Regan E. Dartez, Amanda L. Davis, Laurie Lynn Dement, Leann Sharrun Donald, Tonya D. Crews Downs, Charles E. Draughn, Noel Garrett Ebbert, Craig T. Eubanks, Ashley N. Evans, Demetris Julieus Fairley, Shakeya Faust, Jasmine Sheray Felts, Pamila R. Fisher, Amber D. Floyd, Brittany A. Fortenberry, Suzanne Nicole Fortenberry, Brandon A. Fountain, Matthew Nathaniel Furnace, Lauren Brooke Gaines, Justin H. Garber, Jervis E. Gatlin, Lajessica Meshae Gatlin, Carlie Jo Gill, Tiffany Jeannelle Gragg, Taylor C. Graham, Jeremy S. Graves, Tawanna Green, Walter Moses Green, Brigitta S. Greene, Christopher Dustin Guy, Aeryka M. Harvey, Nathan D. Hatfield, Zachary Evan Hayes, Jalesa Y. Hill, Anthony D. Hines, Anna L. Hinton, Narottam Holden, Kaysee Erin Hover, Charlie Jackson, Lakita Marie Jackson, Shamicque N. Jackson, Sylvia Jaffee, Jalisa Donshay Johnson, Khadeasia Synclair Johnson, Renard W. Johnson, Sherry Angela Johnson, Arolyn C. Joiner, Jasmine J. Jordan, Nicholas Kane Keith;
Also from Hattiesburg - Brandon L. Keys, Jessica DeAnne Kilgore, Charlesha R. Killingsworth, Johnathan Kirksey, Danielle M. Klimczak, Victoria Kotter, David E. Lawrence, LaMya RaOmbre Leflore, Amy M. Lewis, Donald Russell Lewis, Kelsea M. Lewis, Brandi L. Logan, Phillip K. Logan, Usef L. Lowe Jr., Hope D. Lucus, Charla S. Luvene, Charles Alexander Marshall, James M. McCarthy, Joycelyn McCoy, Tyler Nelson McKenzie, Kasey M. McLain, Benjamin Cody McMahon, Catiffany Shernge McPipe, Mark Alexander Moore, Reneatha Lanette Newell, Victoria H. Nguyen, Elizabeth Irene Nutt, Angela J. Ouellette, Rashard J. Owens, Priyanka K. Patel, Matthew L. Perkins, Stephen B. Perry, Samantha Nicole Pledger, Amanda Katherine Ponder, Laykin Cierra Posey, Rashad Ronald Ramey, Cynthia M. Rankin, Deangelo R. Rankin, Sarah Chyanne Reid, Carlos E. Reyes, Hannah Elizabeth Roberson, Channing Tyler Roberts, David B. Robertson, Laura L. Rogers, William Randall Rouse, Anthony A. Rucker, Joseph Deon Sanders, John Shafer, Emily Shattles, Ronald Shorts, Heather Shaye Shows, Crystal A. Small, DeAndre, Kyrie Smith, Khiris Lashon Smith, Melissa L. Smith, Lawanda Michelle Spann, Jordan J. Stewart, Christopher Joel Swanson, Tiffany Lynn Tankesly, Shaquell A. Thomas, Kenyora Danyelle Todd, Kimberly D. Truelove, Jahmyia Ulmer, Melanie Valliere, Tiffany Renee Waggoner, Stacey LaTrelle Walker, Nancy L. Warden, Candace Patrice Washington, Karen L. Wells, Keondra Antwaynett White, Jermaine Avondre Whiteside, Cody L. Wilborn, Darrell D. Williams, Keiara C. Williams, Alexis Michelle Young.
Heidelberg - Crystal Windham.
Jackson - Jasmine N. Beaman, Ralencia N. Pickens, Kalisha Otesia Washington.
Kiln - Zachery M. Bishop, Bobbie E. Booth, Charlene Kimberly Cavalier, Joseph Alan Cuevas, Amber    Lashea    Dedeaux, Edward Walter Erskine, Wesley T. Haas, Jodi D. Johnston, Kathryn E. King, Cody James J. Koenenn, Marlena Ann LaFontaine, Kristyn Danielle McGuire, Eve Michelle Necaise, Erica R. Palmer, Mallory L. Stone, Michelle A. Thorpe.
Kokomo - Kelsie J. Green, Derek M. Rowley, Willie D. Martin, Alex N. White.
Kosciusko - Hannah L. Pritchard.
Lakeshore - Whitney N. Hudson.
Laurel - Jesus R. Gonzalez, Tanisha Katie Rivers, Brett Andrew Saul.
Leakesville - Hannah Ruth O’Neal, Maggie E. Helton.
Leland - Stephanie Lynne Fratesi.
Liberty - Chelsea E. Ford, Christopher Wade Malone.
Long Beach - Michael David Bass, Harold Owen Grissom, Rebecca McKenzie Hopper, William Wicks.
Louisville - Rocknese Keshay Greer.
Lucedale - Jessica Lynn Kirkwood.   
Lumberton - London Lorrena Anderson, Barry Joseph Aucoin, Bradley A. Bark, Joseph L. Barrett, Amber Nicole Cameron, Whitney D. Chambliss, Hollie A. Chester, James C. Davis, Rebecca Elaine Dement, Bryan L. Fairley, Ashley E. Ford, Matthew Levi Guthrie, Callie Tennille Hughes, Jeffrey A. James, Joe D. Keith, Sara Danielle Kemp, Paula R. Lee, Kaitlyn V. Longino, Rebecca Lynn Lowry, Jordan Seann Merritt, Jonathan Walter Morris, Thomas Russell Pierce, Sherry Nacole Reid, Dakota S. Seal, Dustin A. Smith, John Soley, Dustin D. Tims.   
Madison - Allie Flint, Martez D. Simpson.
Magee - Lauren Ashley Robinson.
Mathison - Cherish Marie McClain.
McLain - Edward Lee Johnson.
McComb - Angela Lynne Beene, Olando Marsaw.
Mendenhall - Adrian N. Weathersby, Gyasi A. Williams, Todd Michael Dupre.
Mize - Wade D. Evans, Mary Hinsz.
Monticello - Taylor E. Brister.
Morton - Christopher Lavell Adcox.
Moselle - Laura Ellzey, Becky Wilson.
Moss Point - Amber Brooke Carter, Gerardo M. Grant, Kacy L. Mixon.
Neely - Jeremy A. Smith.
New Augusta - Laura Gean Bradford, Jason E. Tingle.
New Hebron - Carla L. Warren.
Oakvale - Mitchell G. Bass, Chawania D. Ross.
Ocean Springs - Sarah Grace Friday, Elizabeth Misko, Courtney Deshea Morris, Brandon Gregg Moss, Cindy T. Nguyen, Jason Lee Scardino.
Ovett - Haylee Rose Holliman, Nathan R. Sutton.
Pascagoula - Aaron    William Chu.
Pass Christian - Melody Grace Campbell, Caleb D. Cuevas, Blair Alexis Hoda, Caitlin S. Kelly, Jessica A. Schorghofer, Jamie Teil Wambsgans, Michael Patrick Zapke.
Pearl - Joseph J. Bridges.
Pelahatchie - Jeremy L. Cross.
Perkinston - Tyler Austin Brewer, Amanda Carol Clark, Erin L. Couey, Brittany R. Cuevas, Constance Alisha Dedeaux, Jessica Lynn Gentry, Ashlee A. Ladner, Ashley MaRae Ladner, Kaden L. Ladner, Sabrina Ladner, Tracy Lynn Necaise, Wyatt A. Peterson, Alyssa N. Pullen, Lylla Marie Royston, Sarah A. Silver.
Petal - Eric B. Adams, Laken C. Arrington, Jessica Faith Bennett, Kimberly S. Bennett, Maggie Brannan, Jamonee Tratwon Brown, Jacob D. Cox, Casey L. Davis, Laura L. Davis, Alexandra M. Dickerson, Louie Forsmark, Lacie S. Garner, Sarah E. Gibson, Tyron X. Graves, Joseph T. Guyse, Brittney C. Hammond, Jamiesa Deleana Hillman, Lance Hilton, Aaron L. Hinton, Don R. Ladner, Christian M. Lewis, Virginia D. Little, Allison Claree Mitchell, Priscilla Farley Nguyen, Lauren M. Pearce, Larry Dale Primeaux, James Austin Richardson, Amanda C. Rutland, Kacie N. Sanford, Joseph    Preston Saucier, Megan L. Scronce, Colby S. Stewart, Matthew Cody Sullivan, Ryan Lane Sumrall, Meghan C. Tyner, Reginald L. Virgil, Elizabeth D. Warren, Aubrey Elizabeth Williamson, Amanda Leigh Woods, Shaporah Monique Youngblood.
Picayune - Maria Adcock, Andrew E. Argueta, Steven J. Asher, Kaleb Keith Bailey, Hannah C. Basile, Britney N.Bogan, Nicholas Ryan Brewer, Jeffrey A. Bucano, Ashley B. Bynum, Delorean Jeanese Calloway, Ciara R. Ceaser, Melissa Cook, Bryanna Samari Cooper, Kayla E. Cooper, Jennifer L. Dietsch, Chelsea Rae Dunhurst, Charles P. Dunphey, Hannah D. Dupont, Valencia Durr, Phillip Farve, Keegan R. Frazier, Chadwick P. Frierson, Brooke M. Fulcher, Chelsea E. Gascho, Jerrick Markelle Goff, Amber O. Goss, Devon Michael Gray, Dakota N. Hebert, Matthew S. Holloway, Maegan M. Holmes, Elvender Holt, Kristen E. Hooge, Nicole B. Huesmann, Amanda Leigh Hughes, Andrea Ciara Jackson, Talecia Nicole Janet, Jessica D. Johnson, Kaitlin Amanda Johnson, Keon Devante Jones, Lauren Renita Jones, Jake Edward Klein, Teddy J. Kreeger, Katharine R. Laptas, Hannah D. Lauga, Brooke D. Lee, Rachael M. Lee, Devin Rene Littles, Jorion D. Littles, Ashleigh N. Malone, Desmond Martin, Nicholas S. Martin, Bruce Talbot McDonald, Felecia G. McDougle, Gabrielle Kristine McDowell, Stephen James McGregor, Morgan T. McManus, April D. Meeks, Steven Cody Moody, Ashton T. Moore, Emily E. Morgan, De’Corion Devon Myers, Victoria Rose Necaise, Ryan Nixon, Tatia Sherrie Parker, Jamie D. Payne, Shaquell D. Peters, Hope Ann Peyton, Gina Sensebe Phillips, Contina Valynn Pittman, Ashley M. Porter, Brittany I. Rayner, Chelsea Renae Roberts, Anna Lindsey Rubcic, Christopher L. Rushing, Victoria Salinger, Dylan D. Savoy, Brenda Ann Schaubhut, Crystel L. Schultz, Amanda K. Seal, Sirri Geovani Seats, Derionne D. Stewart, Stephanie D. Strickland, Willa Catherine Stubbs, Randall S. Surla, Jenna L. Thompson, Cordell Vaughn, Jeromy L. Vaughn, Rashundalyn I. Washington, Ashley E. Whittington, Tiffany Ann Wilson, Gary Laine Wilton.
Poplarville - Floyd L. Aborom, Christa J. Anderson, Chelsey L. Barrett, Jeronda T. Beason, Shalae T. Bester, Haley L. Blanchet, Denairio C. Bolton, Rachel L. Breland, Jessica L.Broom, Harold Jackson Bunch, Velma Lynn Burge, Stephanie N. Cavendish, Samantha N. Coleman, Tina R. Coleman, Vantasia R. Cooley, John-Taylor Corley, John Russell Cowart, Clayton David Coy, Whitney M. Daughdrill, Dalton Farrell Davis, Hannah E. Davis, Micah T. Davis, Diamond D. DePhillips, Jennifer Leah Dedeaux, Garrett Kenley Deschamp, Misty Jolie Dupre, Mariah P. Fairley, Morgan J. Farmer, Miranda B. Fazende, Lindsey R. Feuge, Kayla S. Gentry, Zachary W. Gillespie, DaQuain D. Gilmore, Jasmine Graham, Alexis Khrystine Gupton, Lee Quinn Hall, Lisa R. Hamada, Dyron L. Hart, Conner B. Hodge, Ramsey A. Hunt, Alethea Rochelle Jarvis, Tanya Lynn Jessie-Cassels, Shannon Monique Jones, Kaleb M. Killens, Stacey Marie Kolb, Elizabeth J. Ladner, Kelly Christine Ladner, Brandon L. Langlois, Cara L. Larsen, Andrea G. Mannarino, Jessica L. Marshall-Kirschenh, Richard Keith Martin, Dominica Louise Melton, Edna Marie Miley, Jared A. Mixon, Gerrica Lorea Morris, Raven Nightengale, Jonas A. Olsen, Emily J. Ott, Hosie B. Parker, Lindsey T. Poole, Valdericka Crette Raine, Ashton E. Rogers, Bobbi Ann Saucier, Michelle R. Schaubhut, Kristina E. Schluter, Skylor Elizabeth Shamp, Adam C. Smith, Ashlee R. Smith, Crystal Darlene Smith, Megan Lenore Speights, Laquisa L. Toney, Michael J. Toomer, Tessa Breann    Turner, Erik T. Waller, Cheryl Ann Walsh, Priscella A. Wellman, Abby K. Williams, Brandon S. Wilson.
Prentiss - Jason Wayne Bridges, Rolando Israel Castillo, Kevin J. Hall.

Purvis - Magnolia May Allen, John Lewis Allred, Jimarez Alonso, Wylie A. Anderson, Jarrod Logan Boren, Heather Nicole Boutwell, Owen B. Breazeale, Sarah I. Bynum, Cody R. Claburn, Morghan Savanah Cuevas, Robert R. Dement, Jillian Lark Ferrell, Rachel C. Fowler, Cairey Elisabeth Griffin, Amber L. Henderson, William T. Hession, Patrick E. Holcomb, LaKenya Sade James, Kagan Allen Keith, Matthew A. Ladner, Brittany Michelle Long, Joshua Michael Long, Stephanie P. Lucas, Elizabeth Alexandria Mapp, Virginia L. Mitchell, David S. Pylant, Jocelyn Anne Robinson, Samantha J. Rungeling, Colby Glenn Sellers, Tiffany P. Sills, Michael Richard Smith, Randi Renaye Terrell, Jacki  D. Yawn, Julious Yawn.
Raleigh - Dana V. Mathis, Mitchell Tadlock.
Richland - Adrianne Paige Bennett.
Richton - Tia Tikish    Jones, Darion L. Matthews, Gregory O. Matthews,  Candice Marie Stinson, Victoria D. Walley, Shawn Anthony Wiseman.
Ridgeland - Xavian O. Rimmer.
Roxie - Travis M. Dyer, Maya Sherries Weathersby.
Sandy Hook - Chelsea N. Breland, Magan D. Kendrick, Chason Douglas Stogner, Katie Ann Stringer, Thomas C. Turnage.
Saucier - Cody M. Garriga, Jeri Lyn Hebert, Destiney Marie Morgan, Sierra Marie Williams.
Seminary - Jessica Marie Butler, Lauren Rhea Jones, Reegan Tisdale.
Sontag - Asberry Prince.
Soso - Steven W. Mason, Crystal Elizabeth    Shows.
Stringer - Kayla Ratcliff.
Summit - Collin S. Parker.
Sumrall - Joelle Delise Anderson, Johnathan Kyle Anderson, Angela Kay Baylis, Hannah Michelle Broome, Laura Nicole Clinton, Jamie Beth Dunaway, Shanta R. Echols, Beverly V. Freeman, James A. Herrin, Anna Marie Hibbard, Jessica Leigh Hobold, Karla J. Hopstein, Benjamin Kel Hudson, Katelin B. Jackson, Hannah LeAnn Keith, Randi Lane Langston, Joseph Douglas Lee, Shannon N. Lucas, Jacob R. Moree, Patrick Chance Peterson, Brittni D. Prine, Amanda Marie Rawls, Timothy L. Roberts, Joseph Kennith Speights.
Taylorsville - Heather Ashley Williams.
Terry - Delesia Ramiah Brooks.
Tupelo - Priscilla Johnson.
Tylertown - Brittany N. Baughman, Chandler B. Baughtman, Porche Tomei    Crumedy, Zackery Foster Johnson, Jameson E. Magee, Shirley D. Moore, Raven Celeste Wilson.
Waveland - Sharon    Antoine, Stephen M. Burrell, Robert J. Coleman, Jessica A. Fisher, Kadijah S. Johnson, Matthew F. Natal, Alyssa A. Pagano, Taylor E. Turcotte, Shantel M. Zar.
Waynesboro - Katrina L. Lofton.
Wiggins - Aimee C. Moore, Travis    Wade Moore.
Mobile, Ala. - Emily B. Jackson.
Theodore, Ala - Courtney Leigh Warr.
Warner Robins, Geo. - Miranda Lacole Mosley.
Angie, La. - Charles B. Fornea, Paul Wayne Noto, Kortlan Pittman,
Bogalusa, La. - Jaron M. Allen, Andrew Neil Crain, Angela Joyce Willia Cutrer, Ana M. Gallardo, Gavin Casey Mayo, Melissa Jean Meyers, Julia Marie Moody, Shelby    Laurin Norris.
Chalmette, La. - Amanda Francis Brown.
Franklinton, La. - Judith Ann Marie Ladner.
Lacombe, La. - Joshua A. Bordelon.
Slidell, La. - George Williams.
Tallulah, La. - Courtney B. Ernst.
Perth Amboy, N.J. - Devontai Foye.

May 23, 2014 - 9:23am
 
Bridge to College applications available
May 23, 2014 - 1:47pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Applications are being accepted by Student Support Services at Pearl River Community College for the seventh annual Summer Bridge to College Program, also known as START. 
  The Summer Bridge Program, which runs from June 26 to July 24, allows students eligible for Student Support Services to earn up to 9 college credits while learning skills to help them be successful in community college. The program meets from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday.
  The primary criteria for Student Support Services participation is the need for academic support, based on ACT scores, grade point average in high school, graduation from a GED program or being a non-traditional student who has been out of school for more than five years. 
  Participants must also meet at least one of the following criteria:  low-income, have a documented disability or neither parent graduated from a four-year college with a degree.  Students accepted for the program pay no tuition and are required to apply for a federal Pell Grant (FASFA) to possibly cover the cost of books, fees, dormitory room, etc.
  To be considered for the Summer Bridge Program, students must complete a two-step process:  (1) Submit a signed admissions application to the PRCC admissions office that includes an official high school transcript or GED test scores, along with ACT scores. (2) Mail a completed Summer Bridge Program application to Georgia Field, Student Support Services, P.O. Box 5118, Poplarville, MS  39470 or fax the application to 601-403-1042. 
  To request a Summer Bridge Program application, contact Georgia Field, Summer Bridge Program Coordinator, at 601-403-1469 or Cindy Tanguis at 601-403-1285.

May 23, 2014 - 1:47pm
 
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No such file or directory