Pearl River Community College

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Items
October 12, 2017 - 8:56am
Body:

  POPLARVILLE - Students attending Pearl River Community College with financial help from scholarships met their benefactors at the annual Scholarship Dinner hosted by the PRCC Development Foundation.
  The dinner was held Sept. 19 in Olivia Bender Cafeteria on the Poplarville campus.
  Scholarships awarded for 2017-18 and the recipients are as follows:
Sam Abbott Memorial Scholarship - Austin Spruell of Prentiss.
Dr. Ted J. Alexander Endowed Leadership Scholarship - Rachel Grace Engle of Purvis, Jenna Larsen of Picayune, Magruder O’Bannon of Long Beach, Christian Raby of Poplarville, Jordan Ladner and Rylee Swilley, both of Kiln.
Anderson Paint and Carpet Scholarship - Jonathan Johnson of Hattiesburg.
Asbury Foundation Scholarship - Alexis Dixon of Kiln, Dillon Martin of Terry and Canton Comardelle of Poplarville.
Dr. And Mrs. John W. Askew Dental Hygiene Scholarship - Morgan Kelley of Bay St. Louis.
Ball Family Scholarship - Haley Staples of Carriere.
Ronald T. Barr Memorial Scholarship - Rachel Johnson of Lumberton and Presleigh Kleinke of Purvis.
Blake Broom Memorial Scholarship - Scooter Ginn of Columbia.
Vernon Broom Memorial Scholarship - Joleeza Pope of Columbia.
Hollis and Elaine Byrd Mathematics Scholarship - Dylan Dunaway of Poplarville.
Class of 1939-42 Scholarship - Alexa Jurich of Carriere.
John Clearman Baptist Student Union Scholarship - Anna Kinchen of Carriere and Will Clayton Lee of Hattiesburg.
Coast Electric Power Association Scholarship - Jacob Keith of Poplarville.
Harry Cole Memorial Machine Technology Scholarship - Joseph Heitzman of Waveland and Jonathan Geddes of Purvis.
Verlene Cole Scholarship - Sammi Chambliss and Ivory Lowe, both of Hattiesburg.
Verlene Cole/Forrest-Lamar County Alumni Chapter Scholarship - Taylor Bass, Danielle Smith and Camron Goodman, all of Hattiesburg; and Robert Gmerek of Purvis.
Sebe Dale Family Scholarship - Kalyn Davis of Sumrall.
Coach Keith Daniels Memorial Scholarship - Sigmund Lewis of Hattiesburg.
Hollie N. And William Davis Scholarship - Frederick McCollum of Prentiss.
Peggy Dease Nursing Scholarship - Ashley Ann Ivy of Purvis and Monique Barnes of Lumberton.
Delta Kappa Gamma Sigma Chapter Scholarship - Heidi Ashley of Poplarville.
Dickey’s BBQ Pit Scholarship - Simon Landry of Ponchatoula, La., and Miles Smith of Laurel.
Ellucian Technology Scholarship - Mathis Armstrong of Foxworth.
Estep Academic Scholarship - Madlin Reed of Lumberton, Katelyn Stuart and Josh Hall, both of Picayune; Ashley Graeter of Carriere, Andrew Howard and Sydni Crain, both of Poplarville; and Michael Branson Clark of Hattiesburg.
Estep Dental Hygiene Scholarship - Autumn McNeely of Carriere.
Dr. Wes and Dora Mae Estey Eagle Scout Scholarship - Collin Crosby of Picayune.
Debra McMullen Fletcher Women’s Basketball Player Scholarship - Gabrielle Brown of Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
Arthur Moore and Jessie Mae Smith Gandy Scholarship - Allison Beasley of Carriere.
Grant Family Scholarship - Nicholas Buras of Carriere.
Hancock County Alumni Chapter Scholarship - Taia Cuevas of Picayune, Rylee Swilley and Emily Farve, both of Kiln; Trae Bordelon, Levi Knight and James Sharp, all of Bay St. Louis; Elizabeth “Betty” Clark, Chase Freeman and Leigh Gallagher, all of Diamondhead; and Bryce Ferrell of Waveland.
Hancock/Pearl River Voiture Scholarship - Trenton Lee of Picayune.
Bruce Hankins Scholarship - Cameron Swan of Purvis.
John C. Hardin Scholarship - William Dubose of Hattiesburg.
Francis and Joyce Herrin Scholarship - Michael Jenkins of Lumberton and John O’Brian III of Purvis.
Dr. and Mrs. Stanley Hill Dental Hygiene Scholarship - Jourdyn Cowart of Poplarville, Sarah Simmons of Gulfport and Lauren Sibley of Hattiesburg.
Coach Dobie Holden Memorial Scholarship - Chase Crosby of Saucier.
Earlora Holden FCA Scholarship - Abbi Henderson of Leakesville.
Warren and Virginia Rawls Holden Memorial Scholarship - Jenna Lee of Lumberton.
Dr. Benny and June Hornsby Vocational/Technical Scholarship - Blake Lee of Picayune.
John Houston Family Scholarship - Lesa Lee of Poplarville.
Betty Lou Courtney Hudson Memorial Scholarship - Eric Powell of Prentiss.
L.A. Hurst Endowed Scholarship - Brady Warden of Picayune.
Eric “Poncho” James Wildcat Scholarship - Carmen Douglas of Sumrall and Richard Patton of Poplarville.
Ken Langnecker Memorial Scholarship - Zane Cunningham of Poplarville.
Berlon Lee Scholarship - Lesley Polk of Columbia.
Virginia Mauldin Lowe Memorial Scholarship - Willa Sumrall of Poplarville.
Dr. Thomas J. and Patricia Malone Family Honors Scholarship - Logan Whipple of Lumberton and Brycen Scott of Lucedale.
Marion/Jeff Davis County Alumni Chapter Scholarship - Layken Carney, Malloree Beck and Lauren Langford, all of Columbia.
Robert A. McArthur Memorial Scholarship - Colin Leake of Kiln.
Katrina Overall McDonald Scholarship - Maloria Eve Bourn, Rochelle Manning and Kirsten Furr, all of Bay St. Louis.
Mississippi Mud Pirates/Stony Gendusa Memorial Scholarship - Rylee Dawsey of Picayune.
J.S. and Kathyrn Moody Scholarship - Rachel Harris of Poplarville.
Angelina Barbieri Navoy Memorial Scholarship - Dalton Spiers of Poplarville.
Arthur B. Nicholson Memorial Scholarship - Victoria Pardew of Purvis.
Charlotte Odom Nursing Scholarship - Alicia Malley of Slidell, La., and Meagan Hurt of Hattiesburg.
Pearl River County Homebuilders Scholarship - Joseph Gilkey of Lumberton.
Picayune Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Hannah Purvis of Picayune and Cameron Davis of Carriere.
Picayune Lions Club Scholarship - Leah Hahn and Kaitlin Rutledge, both of Carriere.
James Horris and Minnie Rae Pigott Memorial Scholarship - Brandon Ashe of Picayune.
Poplarville Eye Clinic Scholarship - Ethan Loftin of Bay St. Louis.
PRCC Board of Trustees Scholarship - Jackson Mapp of Hattiesburg.
PRCC Foundation Honors Scholarship - Parker Wells and Zachery Rice, both of Poplarville; Jessie Besanson of Carriere, Caleigh Ball of Pass Christian and Blake McMickens of Picayune.
Jack and Nancy Regan Scholarship - Marcus Shaw of Poplarville and Chloe Anderson of Purvis.
Donald K. Robbins Memorial Scholarship - Brady Kersh of Hattiesburg.
Margaret Fairley Memorial Scholarship - Emily Lauren Sullivan of Ellisville.
Rotary Club of Poplarville Scholarship - Christian Destiny Jordan and Logan Keith Stines, both of Poplarville.
Norman Rouse Memorial Scholarship - Micaela Thigpen of Carriere.
Coach John and Miriam Russell Memorial Scholarship - Justin Agner of Canton, Ga.
LaRue and Mary Jean Saulters Scholarship - Blake Vincent of Lumberton.
Leo W. Seal Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Hannah Ladner of Kiln, Davis Manley, Trustin Chiasson and Ethan Smith, all of Picayune.
Lucy Prince Seal Memorial Scholarship - Clint Stennett of Kiln.
David R. Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship - Dylan Ingram of Carriere.
Dolore Thomas and Martin T. Smith Scholarship - Turan Smith of Poplarville.
Erlene McCarty Smith Arts Scholarship - Torian Miller of Sumrall.
Southern Mississippi Planning and Development District Scholarship - Maria Perez Medina, Amber Downs and Daniel Andrews, all of Hattiesburg; Rylee Swilley, Cameron Necaise and Madyson Daniels, all of Kiln; Sye Blossman of Poplarville, Katelyn Franklin of Columbia, Lonnie Slocum of Foxworth, Cameron Swan of Purvis, Walker Smith of Carriere, Destiny Newsome of Prentiss and Ricardo Booth of Bassfield.
Michael Sprinkell Memorial Band Scholarship - Olivia Conley, Garrett Pittman and Ayana Williams, all of Gulfport; and Christopher Justice Weber of Long Beach.
Annelle Steele Memorial Scholarship - Kelsey Jenkins of Poplarville and Charlie Burge of Purvis.
St. Michael’s Foundation Scholarship - Jessica Penton, Caleb Dorn and Casey Penton, all of Picayune; Alejandra Alcantar and Lydia Smith, both of Carriere; Ashley Ivy of Purvis, Terri McCanless of Gulfport, Myles Ellis of Moss Point, Jayde Tribett of Lumberton, Brandon Haynes of Hattiesburg and Austin Warner of Franklinton, La.
Dwayne Stuckey Scholarship - Kayla Smith of Columbia.
Amber Owens Sumrall Memorial Softball Scholarship - Carly Thornhill of Foxworth.
R.E.L. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship - Connor Ruffin of Picayune.
Diane and Daphne Delphine Tate Memorial Scholarship - Danica Creel of Poplarville.
Henry “Rudy” and Carolyn Smith Thomas Memorial Scholarship - Ashley Brossette of Carriere.
Ronald Tynes “A Hand Up” Scholarship - Payton Seyfarth of Hattiesburg.   
Mike and Pam Waits Schoalrship - David Salser of Carriere.
Jean Baughman Wessel Scholarship - Dawson Dorn of Picayune.
Hugh and Juanita White Nursing Scholarship - Christina Herrin and Timothy Travis Fortenberry of Foxworth.
Jack Sidney Wilkinson Fellowship Scholarship - Taylor Rose Martinolich of Picayune.
Cary and Ann Williams Scholarship - Gillian May of Columbia.
Williams Family “Making a Difference” Scholarship - Kaitlyn McCurdy of Carriere and Nicholas Kirschbaum of Poplarville.


Recipients of the Southern Mississippi Planning and Development District Scholarships at Pearl River Community College attended the annual Scholarship Dinner with some of their benefactors. They are, front row from left, Destiny Newsome of Prentiss, Maria Perez Medina of Hattiesburg, Katelyn Franklin of Columbia, Amber Downs of Hattiesburg; back row, Jefferson Davis County Supervisor John Thompson, Ricardo Booth of Bassfield, Pearl River County Supervisor Hudson Holliday, Lonnie Slocum of Foxworth, Rylee Swilley of Kiln, SMPDD representative Angie Kothman. Cameron Swan of Purvis, Walker Smith of Carriere, Sye Blossman of Poplarville, Daniel Andrews of Hattiesburg, Cameron Necaise and Madyson Daniels, both of Kiln, also received the scholarship.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Recipients of the St. Michaels Foundation Scholarships at Pearl River Community College are, seated from left, Brandon Haynes of Hattiesburg, Jessica Penton of Picayune, Alejandra Alcantara  and Lydia Smith, both of Carriere, Ashley Ivy of Purvis; standing, Casey Penton of Picayune, Austin Warner of Franklinton, La., Terri McCanless of Gulfport, donor representatives John Houston and Dr. Bob Escudero, Myles Ellis of Moss Point and Jayde Tribett of Lumberton. Caleb Dorn of Picayune also received the scholarship.
PRCC Public Relations photo

 
Add to My Calendar